Make your own free website on Tripod.com

   SAMMS        John+         20    M  NC    Laborer              I  (+Married w/in year)

   1156-847     Martha+       18    F  TN

                William       1/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/22/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SAMMS        Robert W.     26    M  NC    Carpenter  

   10-688       Martha        26    F  TN   

                M.N.           2    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SAMPLES      Josiah        46    M  VA     Farmer

   222-718      Lucinda       42    F  TN                         I

                Fielding      17    M  TN     Farmer  

                James         15    M  TN     Farmer

                Mary J.       14    F  TN

                John          11    M  TN

                Bethel         9    M  TN

                Reese          7    M  TN

                William        4    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SANE         Jacob         30    M  TN    Farmer               I

   876-808      Anne          23    F  TN                         I

                James          1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SANE         John M.       52    M  NC    Farmer        400    I

   875-808      Margaret      45    F  TN                         I

                Sally         23    F  TN                         I

                John          24    M  TN                         I

                Nancy         19    F  TN

                Joseph        16    M  TN    Farmer

                Polly         14    F  TN

                Andrew        13    M  TN

                Anderson      12    M  TN

                Catherine      8    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SAUNDERS     Thomas        74    M  VA    Farmer               I

   1079-837     Rebecca       42    F  SC                         I

                Robert F.     20    M  NC    Farmer               S

                Samuel        18    M  NC    Farmer

        DUNBAR, Sarah          9    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SAWYERS      Arch.         55    M  SC    Farmer               I

   1142-845     Sally         37    F  NC                         I

                Andrew        14    M  TN

                Barbary       11    F  TN

                WIlliam        9    M  TN

                Elizabeth      7    F  TN

                Joel           4    M  TN

                Jacob          1    M  TN

        HEWETT, Peter+        21    M  TN    Laborer              I  (+Married w/in year)

                Linny+        19    F  NC

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SAWYERS      Rebecca       65    F  SC                         I

   1158-847     Parmelia      24    F  TN                         I

                Arthur+       22    M  TN                            (+Married w/in year)

                Mary+         16    F  TN

                Rebecca        4    F  TN

                Lucinda        1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SCHON?       William G.    43    M  TN    Millwright

   237-720      Bothenia      36    F  TN

                Mary E.       15    F  TN                         S

                Margaret      13    F  TN                         S

                Catherine     12    F  TN                         S

                Martha         9    F  TN                         S

                Sophronia      8    F  TN                         S

                John L.        7    M  TN                         S

                Nancy S.       5    F  TN

                Julia          3    F  TN

                Rebecca        1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SCROGGINS    Catherine     60    F  NC                         I

   487-755      Mary          20    F  NC                         I

        WORTHY, Rebecca       18    F  NC                         I

                Richard       23    M  NC    Farmer      

                William        2    M  TN

       FORTNER, Sarah         108   F  VA                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SCROGGINS    Ezekiel       23    M  NC    Farmer               I

   914-814      Catherine     19    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SCROGGINS    William       27    M  NC    Farmer        100    I

   915-814      Louiza        27    F  NC                         I

                Charity        5    F  TN

                Jacob          3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SERATT?      Allen         49    M  SC    Laborer              I

   244-721      Polly         49    F  VA                         I

                Emaline       16    F  SC

                Lucretia      11    F  SC

                Elizabeth      8    F  SC

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SERATT?      Delilah       52    F  SC                         I

   81-699       Sarah         50    F  SC                         I

         HANEY, Janey         37    F  SC                         I      

                Elizabeth      9    F  TN                         S

                Mary A.        7    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SEXTON       Calvin        25    M  SC    Farmer        100

   1202-853     Sarah         25    F  NC                         I

                Nancy          3    F  TN

                Mary           2    F  TN

                Samuel        5/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/25/50

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SEXTON       George        26    M  SC    Farmer        200    I

   1206-854     Nancy         28    F  TN

                Royal          2    M  TN

                John           1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SEXTON       Hiram         52    M  VA    Farmer        150    I

   1207-854     Sorena        48    F  SC                         I

                John          25    M  NC    Farmer               I

                Anne          20    F  NC                         I

                William       17    M  NC    Farmer               S

                Sally         16    F  NC                         S

                Emeline       15    F  TN

                Samuel        12    M  TN

                Hiram         10    M  TN

                Pinkney        3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SEXTON       Isaac         43    M  VA    Farmer        150

   1204-854     Nancy         45    F  VA                         I

                Benjamin      24    M  NC    Laborer              I

                Mary A.       94    F  VA

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHAVER       Polly         40    F  TN                         I

   718-788      Jane          20    F  TN                         I

                John          17    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHAVER       Starkie??     37    M  NC    Farmer               I

   723-788      Obedience     40    F  VA                         I

                Mason          8    M  TN                         S

                Joseph         6    M  TN

                Sarah          4    F  TN

                John(twin)     1    M  TN

                Nancy(twin)    1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHAVER       Zimo          27    M  TN    Farmer               I

   724-788      Malinda       23    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHELTON      Elizabeth     31    F  TN                         I

   84-700       Nancy         14    F  TN                         S

                Martha         9    F  TN                         S

                Melissa        7    F  TN

                Julia          4    F  TN

                Hannah         1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHELTON      N.K.          44    M  VA    Laborer       800

   878-808      Nancy         34    F  TN                         I

                Martha        17    F  TN                         S

                Elizabeth     15    F  TN                         S

                John R.       13    M  TN                         S

                Jane          12    F  TN                         S

                Nelson         7    M  TN

                William B.     5    M  TN

                Mary           2    F  TN

        COOCK?, Henry         26    M  TN    Teacher

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHEPHERD     Henry         36    M  TN    Laborer       100    I

   879-809      Jenny         28    F  TN                         I

                Susan          7    F  TN

                Sarah          4    F  TN

                John           1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHEPHERD     Louis         24    M  NC    Farmer               I

   810-799      Minerva       21    F  NC

                John           6    M  NC

                Matilda        4    F  TN

                Martha         1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHERLIN      John          20    M  NC    Laborer              I

   831-802      Sarah         21    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHIELDS      William       30    M  VA    Blacksmith   150

   6-687        Malinda       29    F  NC   

                Franky         5    F  TN

                John           ?    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHIELDS      William       42    M  TN    Farmer       1000

   1064-835     Mary A.       37    F  TN

                John J.        6    M  TN                         S

       HENSLEY, Mary          19    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHULTS       Alex P.       28    M  TN    Farmer        500

   955-819      Elizabeth     24    F  TN                         I

                Joseph         3    M  TN

                Barbary       5/12  F  TN  (Census taken 10/10/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SHULTS       Jacob         49    M  TN    Farmer       1750

   961-820      Catherine     53    F  VA                         I

                George        21    M  TN    Farmer

                Barbary       19    F  TN                         S

                John          16    M  TN    Farmer               S

                David         12    M  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMPSON      Thomas        38    M  NC    Laborer

   795-797      Martha        50    F  NC                         I

                Catherine     42    F  NC

                Pherebe?      19    F  NC                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMPSON      William       50    M  VA    Laborer

   792-797      Catherine     18    F  VA

                Noah          12    M  VA

                Eliza         10    F  VA

                Martha         7    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMS         Elliot        40    M  SC    Farmer        250

   280-726      Phebe         35    F  TN                         I

                Miranda       13    F  TN                         S

                Anne          12    F  TN                         S

                Martha        10    F  TN                         S

                Mary           1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMS         George        37    M  SC    Bap Clerg 

   266-724      Mary          38    F  TN                         I

                Elizabeth     15    F  TN                        

                William       13    M  TN                         S

                Matilda       12    F  TN                         S

                John          10    M  TN                         S

                Sherrod??      9    ?  TN

                Julia          7    F  TN

                Anne           3    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMS         Joannah       81    F  VA                         I

   279-726

          CODY, Betsy         35    F  NC                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SIMS         William K.    52    M  SC    Cab Joiner   25    

   265-724      Janey A.      42    F  TN                         I

                John J.       19    M  TN    Laborer              S

                Louiza        17    F  TN         

                William       15    M  TN     None                S

                Henry E.      13    M  TN                         S

                David C.      11    M  TN                         S

                Louiza         9    F  TN                         S

                James H.       7    M  TN                         S

                Wesley B.      6    M  TN

                Ransem F.      3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Bartlett      51    M  VA    Farmer      1027

   395-742      Mary          47    F  VA   

                Nancy         14    F  TN                         S

                Elizabeth     12    F  TN                         S

                Ira            9    M  TN                         S

                Harriet        8    F  TN                         S

                Syche          3    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Blackburn     41    M  TN    Farmer       1200

   415-745      Sarah         38    F  SC                         I

                Campbell      17    M  TN                         S

                Mark          15    M  TN                         S

                Elias         13    M  TN                         S

                Lovinia        9    F  TN

                Elizabeth      7    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Elias         58    M  VA    Farmer       1000

   524-761      Mary          52    F  TN                         I

                Nancy         28    F  TN                         I

                Eliza         19    F  TN                         S

                Rufina        14    F  TN

                Blackburn     12    M  TN                         S

                Parmelia      10    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         George        29    M  TN    Farmer        700

   220-718      Elizabeth     27    F  TN

                Maloney B.     5    M  TN

                Lander C. H.   3    M  TN

                Sarah E.       1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Houston       22    M  TN    Farmer       600

   492-756      Lovinia       19    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Lausen        50    M  VA    Farmer      1200   

   35-690       Sarah         41    F  TN                         I

                Bartlett      20    M  TN                         S

                Lausen        18    M  TN                         S

                Allen         16    M  TN                         S

                Elizabeth     14    F  TN                         S

                Ranson        10    M  TN                         S

                Carsen         8    M  TN                         S

                Addison        6    M  TN                         S

                Nancy          1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         Toliver       53    M  VA    Farmer       3800

   166-711      Nancy         51    F  TN                         I

                Alexander     23    M  TN    Farmer

                Pheobe        21    F  TN

                Nancy         17    F  TN                         S

                Toliver Jr.   15    M  TN    Farmer               S

                Lydia         14    F  TN                         S

                James         11    M  TN                         S

                Martha         8    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SISK         William       25    M  TN    Farmer

   173-713      Eleanor       20    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SKINNER      Lorenzo       37    M  VA    Laborer              I

   561-766      Delilah       36    F  NC                         I

                Henry W.      14    M  NC

                Jeremiah      12    M  NC

                Sarah         10    F  NC

                Anne C.        2    F  TN

                James E.      2/12  M  TN  (Census taken 9/  /50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMART        Daniel        40    M  NC

   1187-851     Sally         35    F  TN

                Jane          12    F  TN

                Nancy          6    F  TN

                Susan          5    F  TN

                Joseph         4    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMART        William       77    M  NC

   1186-851     Mary          72    F  Ire

                Mary           6    F  TN 

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMELCER      Cornelius+    38    M  TN    Farmer        500       (Married w/in year)

   845-804      Mary+         35    F  TN

                Lydia         10    F  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Aden+         24    M  TN    Farmer               I  (Married w/in year)

   686-784      Lucinda+      23    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Alex E.       47    M  TN    Farmer      32000 

   61-696       Julia R.      41    F  TN

                Augustus      16    M  TN    None                 S

                Thadius       13    M  TN                         S

                Mary          11    F  TN                         S

                Julia          9    F  TN                         S

                Theodore       7    M  TN                         S

                Mary          68    F  SC 

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Anna          43    F  TN                  500

   694-785      Susannah      21    F  TN

                Coleman       20    M  TN    Farmer               S

                Lavina?       18    F  TN

                William D.    16    M  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        David         28    M  TN    Farmer

   624-775      Elizabeth     25    F  TN

                Darthala??     3    F  TN

                Pauline        2    F  TN

                Levi          2/12  M  TN  (Census taken 9/  /50)

        REAMS?, Nancy         16    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Edward        60    M  TN    Laborer

   219-718      George        16    M  TN                         S

                Sarah         12    F  TN

                Francis        4    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Isaac         25    M  TN    Ditcher

   664-781      Sarah         23    F  TN                         I

                Rosannah      2/12  F  TN  (Census taken   /  /50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Jackson       35    M  SC    Laborer

   794-797      Mary          30    F  SC                         I

                Susannah       6    F  SC

                Mary           4    F  SC

                Joseph         3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        James         29    M  TN    Farmer       1000

   1063-835     Elvira        29    F  TN

                Elizabeth      7    F  TN                         S

                Mary J.        5    F  TN

      HARRISON, Jesse         17    ?  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Joel          50    M  NC    Farmer        150    I

   1279-865     Cynthia       45    F  NC                         I

                William       19    M  NC    Farmer

                James         17    M  NC    Farmer               S

                Louis         15    M  TN                         S

                Thomas D.A.   12    M  TN                         S

                Joel          10    M  TN                         S

                John           8    M  TN                         S

                Narcissa       7    F  TN

                Nancy          4    F  TN

                Colbert        1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        John          49    M  TN    Farmer       5000   

   227-719      Sarah         42    F  TN                         I

                Elizabeth     17    F  TN                         S

                Sarah         16    F  TN                         S

                Alex          15    M  TN                         S

                Jeremiah      12    M  TN

                John          10    M  TN

                Simeon         8    M  TN

                Eliza          6    F  TN

                Nancy          4    F  TN

                Abigail        2    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        John(Little)  43    M  TN    Farmer               I

   610-773      Sarah         43    F  VA                         I

                Thomas        19    M  TN    Farmer

                Dorcus        16    F  TN

                George        14    M  TN

                Francis       12    M  TN

                Lydia         10    F  TN

                Crockett       8    M  TN

                John           6    M  TN

                James          2    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Louis         32    M  TN    Farmer        75

   675-782      Mary          40    F  TN                         I

                Joel          12    M  TN                         S

                Porter?        7    M  TN                         S

          HOLT, Sarah         16    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Mitchell      41    M  SC    Farmer         50

   964-821      Fanny         50    F  SC

                Sally J.      17    F  TN                         S

                Polly         16    F  TN                         S

                Thomas        15    M  TN                         S

                Nancy         11    F  TN                         S

                Elizabeth      9    F  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Nancy         73    F  NC                         I

   720-788

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Robert        48    M  TN    Farmer       1000

   1104-841     Matilda       45    F  TN                         I

                John          26    M  TN    Farmer

                William       20    M  TN    Farmer

                Joseph        19    M  TN    Farmer

                Catherine     16    F  TN                         S

                Samuel        14    M  TN                         S

                Jacob         10    M  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====  

   SMITH        Sarah         34    F  TN                  400    I

   620-775      Talbert       13    M  TN                         S

                Philip        10    M  TN                         S

                Harriet        9    F  TN

                Coleman        7    F  TN

                Stephen        5    M  TN

                Asa            3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        Thomas        78    M  VA    Minister     2000       (of the Primitive Baptist Church)

   764-794      Mary          76    F  VA                         I

                Sarah         30    F  TN                         I

                Mary          29    F  TN                         I

                Thomas        27    M  TN    Farmer

                Thomas        17    M  TN    Farmer

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        William       34    M  TN    Farmer       1650

   696-785      Elizabeth     33    F  TN                         I

                Catherine     13    F  TN                         S

                Nancy          8    F  TN                         S

                James          5    M  TN

                Sarah          3    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        William       65    M  SC    Farmer        200

   984-823      Jenny         62    F  NC                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMITH        William M.    36    M  NC    Farmer        150    I

   985-823      Nancy         30    F  NC

                Rapsey?       12    F  NC

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SMOTHERS     Samuel        30    M  TN    Farmer

   859-806      Elizabeth     32    F  TN

                Mary           8    F  TN

                Andrew         6    M  TN

                Jonas          3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SNEED        Henly         77    M  VA    Farmer        300    I

   210-717      Isabella      77    F  VA                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SNEED        Patsy         43    F  VA                         I

   211-717      James         19    M  TN    Laborer

                Oglesby       16    M  TN    Laborer

                Pleasant      15    M  TN    Laborer

                George        11    M  TN

                Sarah          9    F  TN

                Isabella       8    F  TN

                Heridem??      3    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SNEED        Pleasant      35    M  TN    Laborer 

   217-718      Mary A.       29    F  TN

                George W.     11    M  TN

                Nathan        11    M  TN

                Martha        10    F  TN

                Julia          5    F  TN

                Matilda        3    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SOLOMON      William       67    M  VA    Farmer        700

   677-783      Mary          55    F  TN                         I

                Calvin        29    M  TN    Farmer

                Tilman H.     22    M  TN    Farmer

                Baldwin       20    M  TN    Farmer               S

                Paulina       18    F  TN                         S

                John          16    M  TN    Farmer               S

                Julia A.      12    F  TN                         S

         CLUCK, Mary A.       11    F  TN

                Nicholas       8    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SPARKS       John          59    M  NC    Farmer

   439-748      Sally         62    F  SC                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SPARKS       John J.       29    M  SC    Farmer

   510-758      Edy           30    F  SC                         I

                John T.        9    M  SC

                Joseph         7    M  SC

                James          5    M  SC

                George         4    M  TN

                Morris H.      1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SPARKS       Thomas+       21    M  SC    Farmer                   (+Married w/in year)

   276-726      Sally+        21    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SPENCER      Alfred        43    M  VA    Farmer        500

   1074-836     Henrietta     41    F  TN                         I

                Miriam        17    F  TN

                Elizabeth     16    F  TN                         S

                Joseph         8    M  TN   

                James          5    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====  

   SPURGIN      Emeline       27    F  NC

   908-812      Luzany?        4    F  TN

                Eliza          1    F  TN

                Margaret      3/12  F  Tn  (Census taken 10/9/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STAFFORD     Thomas        27    M  NC    Laborer              I

   110-703      Delilah       35    F  NC                         I

                James          8    M  NC

                Joseph         7    M  TN

                Sarah          4    F  TN

                George         1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|====|===========|=======|=====

   STAMY        Enoch         33    M  NC    Farmer       200

   1280-865     Polly         32    F  NC                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STAMY        Peter         26    M  NC    Cab Joiner  

   1235-858     Adeline       18    F  NC

                Martha         4    F  TN

                Mary           3    F  TN

                Henry         1/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/29/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STANBERRY    John F.       38    M  TN    Merchant     800       

   4-687        Rachel        28    F  TN

                Samuel H.     11    M  TN

                Mary          20    F  TN

           COX, Julia A.F.    20    F  VA

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STEPHENS     Charles       33    M  TN    Farmer        150    I

   1253-860     Mariah        33    F  SC                         I

                Warren        13    M  TN                         S

                Elizabeth     11    F  TN                         S

                Royal          9    M  TN                         S

                Thomas         8    M  TN                         S

                Benjamin       6    M  TN

                Jane           4    F  TN

                Maranda        2    F  TN

                George        9/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/29/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STEPHENS     Daniel        62    M  VA    Farmer     

   116-704      Charlotte     ??    F  NC

                Sally B.      37    F  TN

                Elizabeth     35    F  TN

                Augustus      24    M  TN

                John          23    M  TN    Farmer        650   

         BAILY, Jacob         14    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STOKELY      John          39    M  TN    Farmer       1000

   1224-857     Polly         35    F  NC

                Joseph        14    M  TN                         S

                Polly         13    F  TN                         S

                Charles       11    M  TN                         S

                William        9    M  TN                         S

                Sarah          7    F  TN

                Rhoda          1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STOKELY      John          36    M  TN    Farmer       4000

   1048-833     Jane A.       30    F  NC

                Mary T.       12    F  TN                         S

                Narcissa C.   10    F  TN                         S

                Jane A.        8    F  TN                         S

                Susan E.       6    F  TN                         S

                John B.        4    M  TN                         S

                Louiza E.      2    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STOKELY      Nathaniel H.  33    M  TN    Farmer       1500

   1251-860     Eveline       32    F  NC

                Royal          9    M  TN                         S

                David          8    M  TN                         S

                Sarah          4    F  TN

                Thomas         2    M  TN

                Allen         2/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/29/50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STORY        William C.    54    M  VA     Farmer     2000

   39-693       Malinda       48    F  TN

                Mary A.       29    F  TN

                Jane          19    F  TN                         S

                Catherine     16    F  TN                         S

                Lafayette     14    M  TN                         S

                Eliza          8    F  TN                         S

                John           4    M  TN

                Sarah          4    F  TN

        BENSON, Sydney        17    ?  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STUART       Henry S.      29    M  VA    Teacher

   552-765      Mary J.       29    F  TN

                Sarah          6    F  TN                         S

                Mary J.        4    F  TN

         PENCE, Alim B.       22    M  TN    Student              S

      CRAWFORD, Abraham       20    M  TN    Student              S

      ATHERTON, Arnold        18    M  TN    Student              S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STUART       Hugh          56    M  VA    Farmer

   1098-840     Mary          54    F  SC

                Isaac         17    M  TN    Farmer

                Nancy         16    F  TN

                George        24    M  TN    Farmer

                Lydia         23    F  TN

                Mahala        12    F  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====  

   STUART       John          38    M  TN    Farmer      10000   

   27-691       Margaret      32    F  TN

                David W.      25    M  TN    Merchant

                Jane          20    F  TN

                Alexander     18    M  TN    None                 S

                George        13    M  TN                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STUART       Nancy         59    F  TN                  250    I

   408-744      Fanny         39    F  TN                         I

                Sally         32    F  TN                         I

                Nancy         30    F  TN                         I

                Anderson      19    M  TN    Farmer

                William       15    M  TN    Farmer

                James          9    M  TN

                Martha         8    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STUART       William       51    M  VA    Farmer        500

   1073-836     Mary          51    F  TN                         I

                Martha J.     21    F  TN                         I

                Nancy         17    F  TN

                George        16    M  TN    Farmer

                Catherine     15    F  TN

                Cynthia       13    F  TN

                Alfred        12    M  TN

                James         11    M  TN

                Samuel         6    M  TN

                William        5    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STYLES       Thomas+       20    M  NC    Farmer                  (+Newlyweds)

   1029-829     Sarah+        22    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   STYLES       Zach.         45    M  NC                         I

   1022-828     Winny         55    F  VA                         I

                Martha        18    F  TN

                Philip        14    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUSONG       David         27    M  TN    Farmer       2250

   1049-833

          COOK, Lettice       48    F  SC                         I

                Polly         25    F  SC                         I

                Lucinda       24    F  SC                         I

                John          21    M  SC    Farmer               I

                Edwin         18    M  SC    Farmer

                Elizabeth     16    F  SC

                Thomas        14    M  SC                         S

                Judith        12    F  SC                         S

                Boyce          9    M  SC                         S

                Brunette       7    F  SC                         S

                Lettice        6    F  SC                         S

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTHERLAND   Mark          24    M  SC    Laborer              I

   1090-839     Ruth          28    F  TN                         I

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTHERLAND   Preston       27    M  SC    Laborer              I

   1058-834     Jane          27    F  TN                         I

                Sarah          8    F  TN

                William        5    M  TN

                Mary J.        3    F  TN

                John           1    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTTERFIELD  Wyly          38    M  SC    Laborer              I

    29-691      Ruth          33    F  SC                         I

                James W.      12    M  SC  

                Issie          6    F  SC

                Julia          3    F  TN

                Nancy J.       1    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTTON       Alpha         48    F  TN                   30    I

   480-754      Lausen        23    M  TN    Laborer

                Philip        19    M  TN    Laborer

                Rebecca       14    F  TN

                William       12    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTTON       John          30    M  NC    Farmer               I

   1020-828     Elizabeth     32    F  TN                         I

                Mitchell      11    M  TN

                Polly          8    F  TN

                Andrew         5    M  TN

                Cornelius      3    M  TN

                Joseph        7/12  M  TN  (Census taken   /  /50)

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTTON       Joseph        68    M  VA    Farmer               I

   1019-828     Elizabeth     67    F  NC                         I

                Charity       29    F  TN                         I

                Russel        11    M  TN

      CAMPBELL, Joseph        12    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SUTTON       Mitchell+     17    M  TN    Farmer 

   980-822      Elizabeth+    18    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWAGGERTY    Abraham       44    M  TN    Laborer       100 

   355-737      Margaret      42    F  TN                         I

                William       14    M  TN                         S

                Hiram H.      11    M  TN                         S

                Stephen        9    M  TN                         S

                Harriet        7    F  TN    

                Nancy          2    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWAGGERTY    James         50    M  TN     Farmer      7000   

   149-708      Nancy         40    F  TN

                James         19    M  TN                         S

                Alexander     16    M  TN     Farmer              S

                George        11    M  TN                         S

                William        8    M  TN                         S

                Margaret       5    F  TN

                David          2    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWAGGERTY    James Sr.     77    M  PA                 6000

   812-800      Nancy K.      53    F  VA

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWATREL?     Jacob         74    M  VA    Farmer

   750-792      Susan         39    F  TN                         I

                Eliza J.      11    F  TN

                William        6    M  TN

                Sarah E.       3    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWATREL?     Jacob         28    M  TN    Farmer

   751-792      Mary          26    F  TN    

                William H.     8    M  TN

                Amelia         7    F  TN

                T. Harmon      2    M  TN

                Andrew S.      1    M  TN

          DEAN, Elizabeth     27    F  TN                         I

                George         2    M  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWATREL?     John          36    M  TN    Blacksmith    300

   537-763      Sarah         37    F  TN

                Mary C.       11    F  TN                         S

                Thomas         4    M  TN

                Marion         2    M  TN

       CURETON, Anderson      21    M  TN    Blacksmith

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWATREL?     Joseph        50    M  TN    Farmer               I

   752-792      Anne          30    F  SC                         I

                William       17    M  TN    Farmer

                Margaret      13    F  TN

                Nancy(twin)    9    F  TN

                Marg.(twin)    9    F  TN

                Caroline       5    F  TN

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWATREL?     Western       39    M  TN    Wag. Maker    400

   753-792      Barbary       38    F  TN

                Louiza N.     13    F  TN

                Angeline       7    F  TN

      BASINGER, William       18    M  TN    Wag. Maker

=|============|============|=======|=|=====|===========|=======|=====

   SWIDDEN??    Royal         36    M  NC    Farmer               I

   1075-836     Sarah         35    F  NC                         I

                Sarah         12    F  NC                         S

                Henry          8    M  TN                         S

                Joseph(twin)   5    M  TN

                Stephen(twin)  5    M  TN

                Susan          4    F  TN

                William       5/12  M  TN  (Census taken 10/16/50)