Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Delegates from Sevier County Churches to Tennessee Baptist Association 1803-1862

 

Elaine R. Wells and Beulah S. Linn, Sevier County Historian

 

Introduction

 

            A copy of the original 345 page handwritten manuscript entitled "Minutes of the Tennessee Association of United Baptists 1802-1862" in the Carson Newman College Library was transcribed and typed by Elaine R. Wells of Clabourne, Texas, courtesy of Mr. Al Lang, archivist.  The typed 282-page document is now in the Carson Newman College Library.

The Tennessee Association Minutes record the activities of the association, the names of delegates from the churches and whether or not the association received a letter from the church.  The letter recorded the number of members received by experience or letter, the number of letters of dismission, the number of members excommunicated, the number of members deceased and the total membership.

Family historians will find the names of many delegates whose name has not been preserved in census records.

The minutes begin with page 3 recording the plan of the association and end with the minutes of the October meeting in 1862.

 

Boyds Creek Baptist Church

 

1803 William Johnson, Ezekiel Stone; 1804 William Johnson, Richard Davis; 1805 William Johnson, Ezekiel Stone; 1806 William Johnson, Samuel Eakin, John Nicholson; 1807 William Johnson; 1808 William Johnson, Samuel Eakin; 1809 William Johnson, Samuel Eakin; 1810 Samuel Eakin; 1811 Samuel Eakin, Joel Haggard, Richard Levi; 1812 Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi, ______ Fulkerson; 1813 Elijah Rogers; 1814 Elijah Rogers, Joel Haggard, Rice Levi; 1815 Joel Haggard, Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi; 1816 Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi; 1817 Elijah Rogers; 1818 Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi; 1819 Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi; 1820 E. Rogers, L. Stansberry, L. Whittle; 1821 Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle; 1822 Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle; 1823 Elijah Rogers, Thomas Jordan; 1824 Elijah Rogers, Edmund Hodges; 1825 Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle; 1826 Elijah Rogers, William Hodges; 1827 minutes missing; 1828 Elijah Rogers, Samuel Stockton; 1829 Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle; 1830 Elijah Rogers, Thomas Jordan; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 E. Rogers, L. Whittle; 1833 Elijah Rogers, William Hodges; 1834 E. Rogers, J. Johnson; 1835 E. Rodgers, J. Randles, D. Ledgerwood; 1836 E. Rodgers, W. Hodges; 1837 E. Rodgers, W. Hodges, W. Ellis; 1838 E. Rodgers, L. Whittle; 1839 E. Rodgers; 1840 R. Gatlin; 1841 John Randles; 1842 J. Randles, J. Ellis; 1843 William Hodges, R. McCroskey; 1844 William Hodges, William Randles; 1845 William Hodges, J. Randles; 1846 David McCroskey; 1847 D. McCroskey, W. Randles; 1848 J.W. Houk; 1849 W.H. Hodges, W.M. Burnett, D. McCroskey; 1850 D. McCroskey; 1851 W.M. Burnett, J. Johnson; 1852 N.B. Goforth, W.D. Hodges; 1853 J. Cowan, W.M. Burnett; 1854 W. Ellis, W.H. Cowan; 1855 C. Chandler, J.M. Wade; 1856 J. Houk, E. Ballard; 1857 J. Houk, D. McCroskey; 1858 C. Chandler; 1859 D. McCroskey, N.B. Goforth, J. Gaut, J. Ellis; 1860 H.L. Houk; 1861 D. McCroskey; 1862 J. Houk, J.H. Morton, G. Wade, C. Chandler, D. McCroskey

 

Forks of Little Pigeon Baptist Church

 

1803 Richard Wood, Isom Guin, Ebenezer Leath, Spencer Clack; 1804 Richard Wood, Elijah Rogers; 1805 Richard Wood, Henry Haggard, John H. Scruggs, John Hatcher, John Chasteen, George Oldham; 1806 Richard Wood, Elijah Rodgers, Abraham Slover, George Oldham, Spencer Clack; 1807 Richard Wood, John Hatcher, George Long, Spencer Clack, George Oldham; 1808 Richard Wood, Daniel Duggan; 1809 Richard Wood, Spencer Clack, Daniel Duggan, Steven Oldham, Abraham Slover; 1810 Richard Wood, William Maples, George Oldham; 1811 Richard Wood, Elijah Rodgers, Eben Leath, Stephen Oldham, George Oldham, Spencer Clack; 1812 Richard Wood, Ebenezer Leath, H. Parrott, John Selvage, Stephen Oldham, Spencer Clack; 1813 Richard Wood, John Hatcher, Joseph Bishop; 1814 Richard Wood, Jonas Moon, William Wood, John Hatcher; 1815 Richard Wood, Jonas Moon, John Hatcher, Thomas Williams, William Maples, Spencer Clack, Ebenezer Leath, George Long, William Wood, John Roberts; 1816 Richard Wood, William Wood, John Roberts, Henry Parrott, George Long; 1817 Richard Wood, George Long, John Lindsey, William Wood; 1818 Richard Wood, Daniel Layman, Thomas Williams, George Long, Henry Parrott, William Wood; 1819 Richard Wood, George Long, Daniel Layman, Henry Parrott; 1820 R. Wood, G. Long, W. Henderson, Henry Parrott; 1821 Richard Wood, Jonas Moon, John Moon, J.P. Wood, William Ogle; 1822 Richard Wood, Henry Parrott; 1823 Richard Wood, Henry Parrott, John Roberts, John Lindsey; 1824 Richard Wood, William Henderson; 1825 Richard Wood, Richard Varnell, Isaac A. Miller, John Roberts, Jacob Denton, Joseph Wood; 1826 Richard Wood, Isaac A. Miller, Layman Jones; 1827 minutes missing; 1828 Richard Wood, I.A. Miller, 1829 Richard Wood, J. Adams, I.A. Miller; 1830 Johnson Adams, I.A. Miller; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 W. White, E. Roberts, I.A. Miller; 1833 W. White; W. Bogle, I.A. Miller; 1834 William Henderson, I.A. Miller; 1835 E. Roberts, I.A. Miller; 1836 E. Roberts; 1837 E. Roberts, W. Toonar, R.S. Shields; 1838 William White, Eli Roberts; 1839 C. McKenzie, E. Roberts; 1840 R. Shields; 1841 E. Roberts, H. McKenzie; 1842-1843 none; 1844 Eli Roberts

 

Sevierville Baptist Church

 

1845 Curtis Mills; 1846 C. Mills, S.L. Crow; 1847 A. Layman, J. Mullendore; 1848 J.M. Henderson, G.C. Blair; 1849 W. Henderson, H. Blair; 1850 J.C. Yett; 1851 G. Seratt, J.W. Chambers, B.C. Andes; 1852 J. Ray, Wm. Henderson, J.C. Yett; 1853 C.M. Hardin; 1854 J. Ray, C. Mills; 1855 John Mullendore; 1856 none; 1857 J.C. Yett, J. Thomas; 1858 E. Brown; 1859 E.L. Mullendore, William H. Yett, J.M. Thomas; 1860-1862 none.


Wears Cove Baptist Church

 

1810 Isham Guin, Richard Davis; 1811 Henry Haggard, Charles Coulter; 1812 Parsons Davis, John Wood; 1813 Noah Haggard; 1814 Noah Haggard, Joshua Sims; 1815 Noah Haggard; 1816 Thomas Walker, Mignon Boaz; 1817-1824 none; 1825 Christopher F. Winder; 1826 C.F. Winder; 1827 minutes missing; 1828 R. Davis, W. Davis, E. James; 1829-1830 Edward James; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 J. Adams, D. Cunningham; 1833 J. Rush, D. Cunningham; 1834-1835 D. Cunningham; 1836 J. Adams, T. Ridings; 1837 D. Cunningham, G. Bryant; 1838 C. Cunningham; 1839 M. Cunningham, D. Cunningham; 1840 J. Adams, G. Bryant; 1841 D. Cunningham, J. Adams; 1842 D. Cunningham, J. Patty, M. Cunningham, W.M. Compton; 1843 J. Adams; 1844 none; 1845 Johnson Fancher, William Adams; 1846 D. Cunningham; 1847 D. Cunningham, W. Adams; 1848 D. Cunningham; 1849 W. Hatcher, W.M. Compton; 1850 J. Adams, 1851 J. Patty, M. Compton; 1852 A. Cook; 1853 P. Headrick, J. Patty; 1854 none; 1855 J. Fancher, A. Salts; 1856 Alexander Salts; 1857 J. Fancher; 1858 J. Headrick, G. King; 1859 J. Headrick, L. Fancher; 1860-1862 none.

 

Bethel Baptist Church

 

1820 Daniel Layman, Thomas Williams; 1821 J. Ridings, S. Layman, G. Oldham; 1822 George Oldham; 1823 George Oldham, Arthur McFalls; 1824 Daniel Layman, George Oldham, Edward James, Jeremiah Martin; 1825 Daniel Layman, George Oldham, Edward James; 1826 Daniel Layman, John Gilbert, Abraham Lillard; 1827 minutes missing; 1828 Daniel Layman, Jasper Moon; 1829 Daniel Layman, Samuel Pharis; 1830 Daniel Duggan, Tillery Hill; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 D. Layman, W.C. Maples; 1833 D. Layman, J. Pharis, W.C. Maples; 1834 A. Conatser, J. Benson; 1835 D. Layman, S. Pharis; 1836 W. Ogle, S. Allen; 1837 A. Conatser, W. Ogle; 1838 S. Layman, A. Conatser, William Ogle, William Thomas; 1839 A. Conatser, S. Allen; 1840 A. Conatser, William Thomas; 1841 Daniel Layman; 1842 A. Conatser, G. Gann; 1843 A. Conatser, M. Howard; 1844 Daniel Layman, James Benson; 1845 Daniel Layman, Absolom Allen; 1846 A. Conatser; 1847 A. Conatser, J. Ferguson; 1848 L. Howard, C. Fox; 1849 A. Conatser, S. Allen, J. Ferguson; 1850 A. Conatser, W. Low, J.H. Frame; 1851 P. Maples; 1852 none; 1853 A. Conatser; 1854 T. Maples, L.A. Howard, A. Conatser; 1855 T. Maples, L.A. Maples, L.A. Howard; 1856 none; 1857 P.M. Maples, C. Fox; 1858 J. Ferguson, Jr., A. Conatser; 1859 J.H. Frame, J. Ferguson Jr., S.S. Brown; 1860 T. Brown, J. Ferguson Jr.; 1861-1862 none.

 

Pappaw Hollow Baptist Church

 

1820 R. Levi, W. Burnett; 1821 Jacob Routh, Matthias Teague, William Routh, Zaccheus Routh; 1822 Jacob Routh, William Burnett; 1823 William Maples, Will Burnett, Israel Wilson; 1824 Israel Wilson, John Burnett; 1825 Israel Wilson, Zaccheus Routh; 1826 Matthias Teague, William Burnett; 1827 minutes missing; 1828 John Burnett, Matthias Teague; 1829 none; 1830 John Burnett; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 W. Burnett, J. Burnett; 1833 W. Burnett, J. Routh; 1834 J. Routh, I. Teague; 1835 E. Routh; 1836 T. Elledge, _____ Elledge; 1837 Edward Routh; 1838 L. Jones, E. Routh; 1839 L. Jones, E. Routh, H. Russell; 1840 A. Douglas, P. Clifton; 1841 J. Wilson, L. Jones, William Mills; 1842 R. Pilant, J. Routh, R. Gatlin; 1843 none; 1844 A. Douglas, J. Routh, J. Teague; 1845 A. Douglas, A. Smith, I. Harper; 1846-1847 B. Roberts, A. Smith; 1848 A. Douglas, W. Mills; 1849 W. Mills, J. Haggard, J. Long; 1850 R.D. Cate, R. Pilant; 1851-1852 J. Douglas, J. Haggard, W. Mills; 1853 W. Mills, J. Long, J. Douglas; 1854 Wm. Mills, J. Long; 1855 J. Brady, I. Wilson; 1856 W. Mason, A.J. Douglas; 1857 none; 1858 J. Haggard, A. Smith; 1859 J.L. Haggard; 1860 R.B. Cate; 1861 J.L. Haggard, T. Hickman; 1862 W. Clifton, I. Wilson, A.P. Smith

 

Providence Baptist Church

 

1828 J. Denton, Thomas Atchley, Sr.; 1829 T. Atchley, S. Pate, G. Russell, L. Jones; 1830 Joseph P. Wood, Samuel Pate; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 W. Russell; 1833 J. Lindsey, J. Langston; 1834 John Hatcher; 1835 S. Pate, J. Hatcher; 1836 S. Pate, G.W. Russell; 1837 S. Pate; 1838-1849 none; 1850 B. Atchley; 1851 L. Lindsey, M. Atchley; 1852 M. Long; 1853 B. Atchley, J. Brooks, G. Whalen; 1854 T. Lindsey, T. Langston; 1855 J. E. Catlett, Gardner Whalen; 1856 Gardner Whalen, S. Lindsey; 1857 B. Atchley, S. Catlett, J.E. Atchley; 1858 J. Hatcher; 1859 G. Whalen, J. Atchley; 1860-1861 none; 1862 A.C. Catlett, M.C.R. Atchley

 

Alder Branch Baptist Church

 

1830 John Lindsey, Isaac Atchley; 1831 minutes missing; 1832 J. Haggard, J. Atchley; 1833 L. Reneau, J. Atchley; 1834 L. Reneau, C. Hodges; 1835 M. Haggard, J. Atchley, S. Catlett; 1836 A. Bowers, J. Atchley; 1837 J. Haggard; 1838 William Atchley, S. Cannon; 1839 William Atchley, T. Catlett, T. Langston; 1840 R. James, R. Atchley; 1841 T. Lindsey, R. Atchley; 1842 A. Bowers; 1843 L. Reneau, R. Atchley; 1844 Robert Atchley, S. Catlett, Lewis Reneau; 1845 George Catlett, George W. Atchley, Lewis Reneau; 1846 L. Reneau, R. James; 1847 R. Atchley; 1848 J. Ray, R. Atchley; 1849 P.M. Atchley, J. Haggard, W. Ellis; 1850 none; 1851 W. Atchley, R. Atchley, G.W. Atchley' 1852 none; 1853 J. Gaut, W. Atchley; 1854-1855 none; 1856 J. Roberts, B. Atchley; 1857 Wm. Ellis, Wm. Atchley, R. Atchley; 1858 J.E. Serratt; 1859 none; 1860 G.A. Atchley; 1861-1862 none

 

White Oak Flats Baptist Church

 

1837 W. Ogle, J. Evans; 1838 H. Ogle, J. Evans; 1839-1841 none; 1842 S. Huskey; 1842-1844 none; 1845 James Ogle; 1846 none; 1847 W. Ogle Sr., W. Whaley; 1848 E. Ogle; 1849 W. Ogle, J. Ogle; 1850 none; 1851 E. Ogle; 1852 J. Whaley; 1853 J. Martin; 1854 none; 1855 I. Bradley, N. Ogle; 1856 none; 1857 R. Evans, E. Ogle, J. Whaley; 1858 E. Ogle, 1859-1862 none

 

Red Bank Baptist Church

 

1840 D. Frazier; 1841 D. Frazier, I. Drummond; 1842 W. Onbey; 1843-1845 none; 1846 R.S. Clark; 1847 D. Branam, R.S. Clark; 1848 F.S. Emit, J. Drinnen; 1849 F.S. Emert, J.B. Clark, J. Ferguson; 1850 J. Ferguson, W. James; 1851 J. Ferguson; 1852 W. James; 1853 J. Drinnen, J. Ogle; 1854 J.B. Clark; 1855 W. James, J. Drinnen; 1856 none; 1857 F.S. Emmett; 1858-1862 none

 

Emets Cove Baptist Church

 

1843 J. Jarnigan.  Only record.

 

Jones Chapel Baptist Church

 

1849 J. Russell, D. Layman, J. Thurman; 1850 J. Russell; 1851 J. Russell, J. Parrott, J. Blair; 1852 D. Jones; 1853 J. Russell, D. Jones; 1854 John Russell, G. W. Archer, D. Layman; 1855 J. Russell, W. Burchfield; 1856 G. W. Archer; 1857 J. Russell, A.M. Layman, G. Jones, W. Burchfield; 1858 none; 1859 J. Parrott, M.C. Murphy, J.H. Jones; 1860 J.L. Archer, H.S. Blair; 1861-1862 none

 

Sugar Loaf Baptist Church

 

1855 J.M. Evans, A. Bowers, C. Johnson; 1856 C. Johnson, J.M. Evans; 1857 J. Brown; 1858 J. Brown, W. Latham, J.M. Murray; 1859 J. Brown, W. Burnett; 1860 J.M. Evans, W.M. Burnett; 1861 none; 1862 C. Johnson

 

Henderson Chapel Baptist Church

 

1860 J. Thomas, E. Brown; 1861 none; 1862 E. Brown, Jr.


 

 

MINUTES

 

OF

 

THE

 

TENNESSEE

 

ASSOCIATION

 

OF

 

UNITED

 

BAPTIST

 

1802-1862


These minutes begin with page 3 -

 

Plan of the Tennessee Association

 

A Creed of Religious principles: being an Extract from John

Applicants Register; with some small Exceptions---

 

Article 1st       WE believe in one only true and living God, and that there are three persons in the Godhead (viz) the Father, the Son, the Holy Ghost.

 

Article 2nd      WE believe that the scriptures of the old and new Testaments are the word of God; and the Only rule of all saving knowledge and Obedience.

 

Article 3rd      WE believe in the doctrines of Election, According to the foreknowledge of God.

 

Article 4th       WE believe in the doctrine of Original Sin.

 

Article 5th       WE believe in mans impotency to recover himself from the fallin state he is in by his own freewill ability.

 

Article 6th       WE believe that sinners are justifyed in the sight of God: Only by the imputed Righteousness of Jesus ____________.

 

Article 7th       WE believe that the Elect According to God's foreknowledge, will be called, Converted, Regenerated and Sanctifyed by the Holy Spirit.

 

Article 8th       WE believe that the Saints will persevere in Grace and never fall finally away.

 

Article 9th       WE believe that Baptism and the Lord's Supper are Ordinances of Jesus Christ and that true believers are the only subjects of these Ordinances; and that the true Mode of Baptism is by immersion.

 

(4)

Article 10th    WE believe in the Resurrection of the dead and a general judgement.

 

Article 11th    WE believe that the punishment of the Wicked will be Everlasting; and that the Joys of the Righteous will be Eternal.

 

Article 12th    WE believe that no Minister have a right to the Administration of the Ordinances, only such as are legally called; and come under impossition of hands by the presbytery.

 

                        WE believe it necessary to Associate in Council, to the respective churches that compose this Association in order to maintain our Christian fellowship.

                        Not as a Legislative body to impose Laws or Exorcise any supremicy; Each Church being an independant body.

 

                        WE are not an Association of Ministers, but of Churches; Each Church being represented by her delegates freely Chosen.

 

(5)

Whereas Churches are Constituted Externally by the parties entering into Mutual Agreement in Writing:  To maintain the Worship of God, According to gospel order, and refering to the Articles of their faith, So Churches,, by their delegates Constitute themselves an Association: by the Confession of their faith maintained to each other.

 

Rules of Decorum

 

page 6 is missing

 

(7)

Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of Baptist held at Big Spring M. House on the Kentucky trace, in Grainger County on the fourth Saturday in August 1803 and following days.

 

The introductory Sermon was delivered by Elder Richard Wood, from Acts, 20 & 28th verse.

 

After Sermon business was opened by prayer.

Brother William Johnson was chosen Modr. and Francis Hamilton Clk.

 

Letters from 23 Churches were read & the following Accounts taken.


Churches                             Ministers & Messengers               October 1803

 

1. Beaver Creek                  Ebenezer Byram, Hezekiah Bayles, Francis Hamilton

                                                                                                            2.1.1.1.0.24

2. Cole Creek                                   John Weldon, Luke Lea, Robert Armstrong

                                                                                                            3.4.3.1.0.37

3. French Broad                  Duke Kimbrough, Thos Grissom, Joseph Witt

                                                                                                            21.1.1.1.1.55

4. Tuckeleechee                 William Davis, James Taylor

                                                                                                            32.5.1.0.0.6_

5. Richland                           Robt Fristoe, Wm. Minatt, Benjamin Murrell

                                                                                                            0.1.6.0.0.2_

6. Gap Creek                                    Wm Jones, Matthew Sims, Wm Norrell, Josiah Marcy,

                                                Isaiah Sellars                                               73.7.24.11.0.180

7. Glade Spring                   Robt Hammon, Henry Bayley Greenwood

                                                                                                            1.1.2.0.1.2_

8. Dumplin Creek                Stephen Colier, John Cates                    13.0.2.3.0.4_

9. Buffaloe Crk                    John Hall, Jno Condley, Jno Parker, Abrm James,

                                                Chas Hutchison                             97.12.7.0.0.19_

10. L flat Creek                    Richard Newport, Ruben Mcdonald, Geo Halmark

                                                                                                            32.4.2.2.1.6_

11. fk of FB & Holston       Thomas Hill, John Ominet, John Lackey

                                                                                                            ------------.30

12. Boyds Creek                 William Johnson, Ezekiel Stone

                                                                                                            2.5.4.0.0.3_

13. Big Valley                                   William Thompson, James Helms

                                                                                                            24.7.8.5.2.7_

14. Big Spring                                 Jesse Dodson, Wm Stroud, Thos Jeffereys, Wm Trent

                                                                                                            27.4.81.5.0.14_

15. N on Holston                 William Evans, John Pendexter

                                                                                                            5.2.0.2.0.30

16. Davis Creek                   John Box, Peter Vanbever, John Vanbever

                                                                                                            17.1.3.0.0.39

17. Bethel South                 Ruben Riggs, James Ellis                        5.1.0.0.0.1_

18. Fork of Pigeon              Richd Wood, Isom Guin, Ebenezer Leath,

                                                Spencer Clack                                            37.24.38.3.2.219

19. Poplar Creek                 West Walker, William Roberson, Asia Cobb

                                                                                                            2.11.7.0.0.3_

20. Beaver Ridge                William Jones, Aquila Low, Joseph Frost

                                                                                                            2.2.0.1.0.30

21. Hickory Creek               William Helms, John Finley                     1.2.0.0.0.20

22. War Creek                                  James Knney, John Kedwell                  0.0.2.2.2.2_

23. Bdhorn Valley               William Tunnel, Jno Jamison, Joseph Sinclair

                                                                                                            3.11.1.0.1.3_

 

number indicate 1. Expr 2. Letter 3. Dism 4. Exc 5. dead 6. Total

(8)

3rd       A Corresponding Letter from the Green River Assn received by the hand of Br Fristoe.  Also a Corresponding Letter from the Holston Assn was received by their Delegates (viz) Isaac Barton, Thomas Evans, and Jesse Wilson Who were invited and took their seats with us.

 

4th        Two new Constitutions (viz) Bethel South & Tuckeleechy sued for Admission into our connexion and were Received.

 

5th        Br William Norrell appointed to write a Corresponding letter to the Holston Assn and Br Matthew Sims to write to the Green River Assn to be presented for Inspection on Monday.

 

6th        Br Spencer Clack and West Walker, appointed to receive the Churches bounties which is Lb 6.8.4 to be deposited in Br Clacks hand as Treasurer.

 

7th        Br William Johnson, Richd Wood, Isaac Barton, James Kenney and West Walker, A Select Committee to Arange (sic) the Business to be attended to on Monday.

 

8th        Adjourn'd till Monday morning 9 oclock.

 

Monday morning, met according to Adjournment and after Worship proceeded to business.

 

1st        Query from Buckhorn Valley shall a Gospel Minister guilty of the sin of Adultery or fornication, be refer'd to the Ministerial function upon his former credentials or not.---Ansrd in the Negative.  According to Paul to Timothy, together with the sixth of Proverbs.

 

2nd       Query from Gap Creek, If a man leave his wife without any cause, and take another woman with whom he continues to live and have children; does he leave the former bound or free..Refer's tell next Association.

 

(9)

 

3rd       Query from War Creek Church, What shall be done in the case of two Brothers, one Trespassing against the other, and taking the first Gospel Step and obtaining no satisfaction then taking one or two more; and then the Aggressor denying the fact------- Answerd Leave the Churches to act discretionary with their members, refering them to the word of God.

 

4th        Query from Richland Church, Whether any person holding the principal of Universal Redemption from hell, shall he be admitted to fellowship in any Church in Our Union or not, Answrd not admitted.

 

5th        A letter being presented to this Assn by Chestnut Ridge Church, and after due deliberation, they do conceive Chesnut Ridge Church Excluded from this Union for the disagreeable Circumstance that arose in respect of his Charge, agains Beaver Ridge Church Records: and also for denying fellowship by way of letter to last Assn.

 

6th        Brn Richard Wood, Duke Kimbrough and Thomas Hill appointed our delegates to the Holston dist Assn.

 

7th        The Corresponding letters being Called for were read & Approved.

 

8th        Br John Weldon Appointed our Delegate to the Green River Assn and that he be allowed fifteen Dollars for his services in that capacity.

 

9th        Appropriated to the Clerk for his Services, two Dollars.  Also Deposited in the clerks hand Lb.6.6, in order to purchase a Book for the use of the Assn.

 

10th     Adjourn'd till the first Saturday in October 1804 at Beaver Ridge Meeting House in Knox County--and Br Richard Wood to preach the Introductory Sermon, and in Case of failure Br Robt Fristoe supply.

 

                        Sign'd by Order of Assn

                       

                                                                                                William Johnson Modr.

                                                                                                Francis Hamilton Clk

 

(10) missing

 

(11)

Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of Baptists held at Beaver Ridge Meeting House in Knox County the first Saturday in October 1804 and following days; Saturday October 6th Elder Richd Wood According to Appointment Delivered the introductory Sermon from 2nd Corrinthians fourth Chapter and fifth verse.

            After Sermon business was opened by prayer.

 

1st        Br Richard Wood Chosen Moderator & Francis Hamilton Clk

 

2nd       Letters from 25 Churches were read & the following Acct taken.


Churches                 Ministers & Messengers                           October 1804

1.  Glade Spring      John Canterbury, Robt Hammon                      7.9.3.5.0.32

2.  Boyds Creek      William Johnson, Richard Davis                        8.4.2.1.0.49

3.  Beaver Creek     Ebenezer Byram, Hezekiah Bayles, Jno Bayles, Fra's

                                    Hamilton                                                       2.4.5.0.0.26

4.  E F Poplar                       West Walker, William Roberson, Wm Rippetoe

                                                                                                            8.6.0.4.0.42

5.  Beaver Ridge     Thos Hudsburgh, Wm Jones, James Scott    12.11.0.7.0.49

6.  War Crk                William Byrd                                                            20.0.93.11.1.112

7.  B H Val                 William Tunnel, Joseph Sinclair             32.5.9.1.0.62

8.  Richland              Robt Fristoe, Benjm Murrell, Wm Mynatt, Henry Hawkins

                                                                                                            0.2.7.0.1.29

9.  County Line        William Evans, Hugh Laremore              13.3.12.0.1.3_

10.  Big Valey                       William Thompson, Henry Russel, James Helms

                                                                                                            9.5.1.4.2.78

11.  Buffaloe Crk     Jno Hall, Jno Condley, Jno Parker, Philip Parker

                                                                                                            8.18.16.0.3.176

12.  Bethel So                      Isaac Barton, William Jones                                5.15.3.2.0.35

13.  Bd Spring                     Jesse Dodson, William Stroud               1.18.56.9.1.80

14.  Fk H & F                        Thos Hill, Jno Ominet, John Leakey                 0.4.6.1.0.27

      Broad

15.  Davis Creek      Willis Gray, Evan Douthat                                    2.2.4.0.1.34

16.  Tuckeleechee  Moses Crowson, Wm Davis, Jas Taylor, Thos Sugg

                                                                                                            18.8.5.8.0.77

17.  F of Pigeon       Richard Wood, Elijah Rogers                             56.19.19.9.1.270

18.  Hickory Creek  Wm Helms, Jno Finley, Jacob Pruet, Jesse Walker

                                                                                                            15.14.0.1.0.50

19.  Gap Creek         James Renfrew                                           9.3.6.16.3.162

20.  Dumplin Creek            John Cole, Stephen Colier                                  8.2.2.0.0.50

21.  Cumberland Rv           Elijah Folio                                                   _._._._._.20

22.  B Barron                       Ezekiel Craft, James Brown                                _._._._._.85

23.  Flat Creek                     Richard Newport, Geo Halmark, Alexander Morrow

                                                                                                            --------------

24.  Cole Creek        Jesse Hopkins, Robert Armstrong                    6.3.7.2.0.36

25.  F Broad             Duke Kimmbrough, Joseph Witt, Jacob Denton

                                                                                                            ----------.243


(12)

3rd       Two new Constitutions (viz) Big Barrons Creek & Cumberland River sued for and obtained admission into our Connexion.

 

4th        A Corresponding letter from the green River Association received by the hand of their delegate, Br Wm Wood who was invited and took his seat with us.

            Also a Corresponding letter from the Holston District Assn Received by the hand of their Delegate Br John Bayles who being invited took his seat with us.

 

5th        Br Richard Wood, West Walker, Jesse Dodson, Thomas Hill & Benjamin Murrell a Select Committee to arange (sic) the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

6th        Br Robert Fristoe to write to the Holston Dist Assn and Br James Renfrew to write to the green River Assn to be prepared for inspection on Monday.

 

7th        Adjourn'd till Monday morning 9 oclock.

 

8th        Monday morning met According to Adjournment and after worship proceeded to business.

 

9th        Unanimously agreed to Adopt the Rules of Decorum that stand on the Assn Book of Record.

 

10th     As to the deference from last Assn WE agree at the request of Gap Creek Church to dismiss the query....and advise the Churches in future not to receive any members in that Circumstances Untill they Cosult (sic) their brothers in Union.

 

11th     Query from East fork of poplar Creek, What testimony shall be sufficient to prove a Minister of the Gospel guilty of the sin of Adultery or fonication.

 

(13)

12th     Agreed that West Walker, Isaac Barton, Jesse Dodson, Duke Kimbrough, Richard Newport, Ebenezer Byram & Francis Hamilton Be a Committee of inquest to meet at Cole Creek meeting House the third Saturday in November next to inquire into the case of John Weldon.

 

13th     Query from Bethel South; if a preacher in disorder impose on Church and Administer Baptism, is the Baptism valid or not.  Answd we think it valid.

 

14th     Whereas a Certain John Brooks is now preaching in disorder In the Bounds of our Union: WE do hereby wish to warn the Respective Churches of the same.

 

15th     Advice sought for from Davis Creek to this Association Respecting a Woman received by Experience and not Baptized & then loosing her Reason and moving away.  Advised to erase her name out of their Church Book as not being a proper member.

 

16th     Agreed to print our next years minutes and Br Hamilton appointed to Enquire of the printer respecting terms.

 

17th     Agreed to Apropriate(sic) three Dollars and fifty Cents to Francis Hamilton for past services as Clerk.

 

18th     Request of the Select Committee to this Assn that the Administration of the Lords Supper be performed the next Assn.-- Agreed to Commence

 

19th     The case of Chesnut Ridge to be considered and a Committee appointed to labour for a Reconciliation; to consist of Br Isaac Barton, Richd Wood, Wm Johnson, Thomas Hill, Richd Newport, Jesse Dodson & Duke Kimbrough to meet at Beacon Ridge M House the Tuesday after the third Saturday in Nov. next; and that each Church Concerned in the Union, have privilege to attend Optionally.

 

(14)

20th     The Corresponding Letters called forward, read & Approv'd (sic).

 

21st     Brn Richd Wood, Duke Kimbrough, Thomas Hill and Isaac Barton, Appointed our Messengers to the Holston Assn.

 

22nd     Br Ebenezer Byram appointed Treasurer for this Assn.

 

23rd     Agree'd that the first Wednesday in Novem'r next be appointed a fast day throughout the Churches of this Union.

 

24th     Br. Robert Fristoe appointed to write a Circular Letter for next year -- and that the subject be on Christian Union.

 

26th     Adjourned till the first Thursday in October 1805 at Dumplin Creek meeting House -- and that Br Isaac Barton Preach the Introductory Sermon and in case of failure Br John Hall Supply.

 

            Test

Francis Hamilton Clerk                 Richard Wood, Modr


(15)

 

Rules of Decorum & c

 

1st        The Assn shall be opened and closed by prayer

 

2nd       The Moderator and Clerk shall be chosen by the sufferage of the members present

 

3rd       Only one member Shall speak at a time: who shall rise from this seat and address the Moderator when he is about to make his speech

 

4th        The person thus speaking shall not be Interupted in his speech by any, except the Moderator untill he shall have done speaking

 

5th        He shall strictly adhere to the subject, and in no view reflect on Upon the person who spoke before; but shall fairly state the case so as to Convey his light or Ideas.

 

6th        No person shall abruptly break off or Absent himself from the Assn unless he first obtains Liberty from the Assn

 

7th        No person shall rise and Speak more than three times to one Subject, without liberty obtained from the Assn

 

8th        Strict adhereance shall be paid to the Scriptures in all matters Controverted

 

9th        The Moderator shall have liberty of reprimanding all Disorders, during the sitting of the Assn

 

10th     No member of the Assn shall adress another in any other terms or appellation, but by the title of Brother

 

11th     No person shall be Interupted in his speech untill he shall have given his light on the subject; unless he disorderly Break the Rules of the decorum

 

(16)

12th     The names of the several members of the Assn Shall be Enrolled by the Clerk, and called over as often as the Assn may require

 

13th     The Moderator shall be vested with the same Liberty of Speech as another member provided the Chair be filled

 

(17)

Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptist Holden at Dumpling Creek Meeting House in Jefferson County the first Thursday in October 1805 and following days

 

Thursday October 3d Elder Isaac Barton according to Appointment delivered an Introductory Sermon from Mark 16 & 15 latter clause of the verse "Go ye into all the world and preach the Gospel to Every creature."  After sermon business was Opened by prayer

1.  Elder Robert Fristoe was Chosen Modr & Francis Hamilton Clerk

2.  Letters from 25 Churches were read and the following accounts taken

NB.  Ordain'd Ministers names in small Capital, license preachers in italics

 

            Churches                 Delegates                                         October 1805

1.  Buck Horn valley                      Joseph Sinclair & John Farmer 4.4.12.0.0.6

2.  F of little Pigeon                        Richd Wood, Henry Haggard, Jno H. Sugg, John Hatcher,

                                                John Chasteen, George Oldham           9.16.29.4.0.267

3.  Big Spring                                   Jesse Dodson, Isaac Lane, Richd Harper

                                                                                                            1.4..15.14.0.64

4.  EF of Poplar Ck             West Walker, John Walker                       0.5.5.0.0.42

5.  Tuckaleechee                Isham Guinn, Wm Davis, John Friar

                                                                                                            3.17.6.3.0.91

6.  Flat Creek                                    Geo Halmark, Wm Johnson, Richd Newport

                                                                                                            1.0.3.1.0.52

7.  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.  Beaver Creek                 John Bayles, Francis Hamilton  0.3.0.2.0.20

9.  Beaver Ridge                 Thomas Hudsburgh, Wm Wooten         1.3.3.0.0.50

10.  Bethel South                Isaac Barton, Rheuben Biggs                1.1.1.2.0.30

11.  Dumpling Creek                      Stephen Colier, Absolom Copland, John Cate

                                                                                                            1.2.0.0.0.50

12.  Davis Creek                  John Vanbever, Evan Douthit                0.4.1.1.1.39

13.  Big Barron                    Ezek. Craft, Jas Brown, Wm Williams

                                                                                                            3.11..4.4.0.75

14.  Big Valley                      Jno Parker, Jno Canterbury, Wm Thompson

                                                                                                            1.14.8.4.1.69

15.  Cumberland Br                        Samuel Wyatt, Peter Angle                      10.15.0.0.0.46

16.  Powels Valley              William Jones, Daniel Duff                       1.4.8.12.1.145

17.  Richland Creek                       Robt Fristoe, Benjamin Murrell   0.3.0.0.0.32

18.  Hickory Creek              Jacob Prewet, William Helms                  4.10.29.0.0.44

19.  Boyds Creek                William Johnson, Ezekiel Stone 2.5.3.2.0.50

20.  French Broad              Duke Kimbrough, Jos Witt, Jacob Denton

                                                                                                            0.5..7.0.0.40

21.  Buffaloe Creek                        Jno Hall, Jno Condley, Philip Parker

                                                                                                            0.0.0.0.0.160

22.  Glade Spring                Joshua English, Robert Harmon           1.2.9.2.0.29

23.  County Line                 Hugh Laremore, Wm Evans                    0.4.0.1.0.36

24.  War Creek                     Wm Byrd, Levi Day, Isham Mills 1.14.31.0.0.4_

25.  FF Broad & Hols                     Thos Hill, Jno Ominatt, Richard Todd

                                                                                                            1.3.4.0.0.2_

 

 

(18)

3.         Elders Joshua Kelley, Caleb Witt, Isaac Barton, Richd Wood Together with the Clerk, to be a Select Committee to Arrange the Business to be Attend to tomorrow

 

4.         A Corresponding Letter from the Holston Assn presented by their delegates, viz, Elders Joshua Kelley & Caleb Witt who being invited took their Seats with us

 

5.         After prayer Adjourn'd till tomorrow morning ten oclock

 

6.         Friday morning October 4th met according to Adjournment and after Worship proceeded to business

 

7.         The Select Committee brought forward the arrangement which being read was approved and the Committee discharged

 

8.         Agreed to print our minutes for the present year and the Association Clerk shall Superintend the same and distribute them to the Respective Churches as the Delegates may direct

 

9.         Elder Robert Fristoe who was appointed from last Assn to Write a Circular Letter for the present year, brought forward the same which being read, was approved and ordered to be printed with the minutes

 

10.       The Committee Appointed by Last Assn to wait on Chesnut Ridge Church in order to labor to bring her to duty; report that they attended accordingly, but could not effect the purpose of their appointment, WE therefore must still consider said Chesnut Ridge Church out of our Union

 

11.       Unanimously agreed that the Query from the East fork of Poplar Creek to last Assn be null and void

 

12.       Agreed that Elders, Thomas Hill, Duke Kimbrough, Richard Newport, Isaac Barton, West Walker & Robert Fristoe, be a Committee to meet at Cole Creek, the last day of this month in Order to Enquire into the case of John Weldon, and make Report to next Association

 

(19)

13.       A letter (suing for correspondence) from Stocktons Valley Assn presented by their Messenger Elder Jno Mulkey, which was cordially received by us and their delegate invited and took a seat with us

 

14.       Agreed to Recommend an inquest of Seven Churches viz, Bethel South, Buffaloe Creek, Richland Creed, Glade Spring, Big Valley, Beaver Creek and Flat Creek to meet at Big Spring the first Monday in November next

 

15.       Elder West Walker to write a letter of Correspondence to Stockton's Valley Assn; and Brother Benjamin Murrell to write to the Holston district Association

 

16.       Adjourn'd till tomorrow morning nine oclock

 

Saturday morning, October 5th met according to Adjournment, and worship proceeded to business

 

17.       Query from Glade Spring.  What is to be done concerning a member who gets his letter from a Church and moves into another part of the Country and be in debt, leaving his Creditors to suffer?  Answer; WE think the conduct of such a person to be dishonest and disgraceful to a holy profession.  WE therefore advise said Church to Advertise said person by sending a letter to the church or place where he lives

 

18.       Respecting the Query from Cumberland R'r, we thing proper to Reduce it to a matter of fact, And for answer Advise said Church to Act with her own member Upon the Evidence already obtained from Lick Creek Church, together with what may be obtained in her own body

 

29.       In Answer to the Petition from a distressed part once of War Creek Church, Advise that an Inquest of five Churches viz, Buffaloe Creek, Richland Creek, Gap Creek, Davises Creek and Bethel South to meet at War Creek the first Friday in December next

 

30.       The Corresponding Letters Called for and read and Approved, and Elder Richard Wood Appointed our messenger to the Stockton Valley Assn and Elder Isaac Barton to the Holston District Assn

 

21.       Agreed to deposit eighteen Dollars and fifty Cents in the Hands of our Clerk, for the purpose of defraying the Expence of paper, printing, Superintending and distributing the minutes to the Respective Churches, and Other service of Clerk

 

22.       Deposited in the hands of the Treasurer Br Ebenezer Byram Twenty Seven Dollars and Sixty two Cents

 

23.       Adjourn'd till the second Thursday in October next, at Davis's Creek Meeting House in Powers valley, Claiborne County, and Elder Duke Kimbrough to preach the introductory Sermon and Case of failure Elder Thomas Hill to Supply

 

Signed by Order of Assn

 

                                                                        Robert Fristoe, Moderator

 

Test

Francis Hamilton, Clerk


Circular Letter, & c

 

The Tennessee Assn of Baptists Convened at Dumpling Creek Meeting House, Jefferson County October 3,4,5, & 6, 1805

 

            To the Several Churches whom the represent, send Christian Salutation

 

Dear Brethren

            Throught the kind providence of God we have had another Interview together, and hope the Lord has borne with us from the Relation we stand in to you, the concern we feel for your welfare, write to you upon the pleasing Subject of Christian Union, though we have a striking view of the cold lifeless state of Religion (21) Oh! Brethren what would revive our hearts, and we believe yours also, more than to hear of the prosperity of Zion.  Let us begin to examine the cause why the Lord has dealt thus with his Church, The Lord grant we may be able to move the Act an out of the Camp.  1st God is love, and if we draw our water from that sweet fountain, our words and works will be love.  let us pray more and dispute less, let us be careful not to fill one another's ears with the infirmities of our brethren, if any has a matter against his brother, go not to him in the heat of Spirit,  but pray God for a calm and loving frame of mind, that as God for Christs sake forgave you, ye might forgive one another; Bearing one anothers burdens and so fulfill the Law of Christ; For ye are called to the love of God in Christ Jesus, which is the Law ye are to be Judged by in the Gospel, and this must be the Moderator that Regulates in the Court of the great King of Zion, and When used by faith and prayer, supplies wants, and casteth out all fear. O! the Love of God in Christ Jesus, how happy is he that Enjoys it.  2nd  Dear brethren if we be the Salt of the earth, that City set on an hill for light, the pillar and Ground work of the living God; Consider our Calling what manner of beings we ought to be in all Holy Conversation and Godliness.  Dear brethren let your Examples continually be useful lessons to mankind; Let holy sobriety and Godly Solemnity be Constantly written in your Countinances; above all, put Charity, which is the hand of perfectness, and let peace of God rule in your hearts.  Live in the school of sympathy and learn condesention; "Do to all men as you would they should do to you"

3rd  Let not your seat be empty in the house of God, as it examps your Brethren and your ministers, who are bound watchmen, for your souls are blighted, and thereby become feeble.  It surely is duty rather to bear them up by your attention, prayers and freedom, without partial flattery for they are not only the called of God in Christ Jesus, but chosen angels to bear his peaceful messages to guilty Sinners; to defend the truth against gainsayers, silence to Ignorance of foolish men, to warn the unruly, comfort the feeble minded and support the weak.

4th  Let the intercession of Christ unlock every desire of the soul, like paul with Christ in your hearts To live and die for the Brethren, holding up the Hands that hand down, and Strengthen the feeble knees; Making Straight paths for your feet, lest that which is Lame be turned out of the way: be kindly affectionated one to another, forgiving one another, thereby will you be Able to Confront the Enemy -- But if divided, will devour one another and give the Enemy the advantage.

 

Our Minutes will Testify what we have done and now Dear Brethren, WE Commend you to God and the word of His Grace, Which is able to build you up and give You an Inheritance among them which are Sanctified.

Which may God grant for Christ's sake           AMEN

 

(23)

 

                                    Hood printer Knoxville

 

Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of Baptist, held at Davises Creek Meeting House in Claybourn County, powels valley, the Second Thursday in October 1806 and following days.

 

Thursday October 9th, Elder Duke Kimbrough, according to appointment delivered an Introductory Sermon from Isaiah 40th & 11th.

 

"He shall feed his flock like a Shepherd, he shall gather the Lambs with His arm, and carry them in his bosom, and gently lead those that are with young"

 

1st        After Sermon Business was opened by prayer.

Elder Duke Kimbrough was Chosen Modr & Francis Hamilton Clerk.

 

2nd       Letters from 29 Churches were read, and the following Accounts taken.


            Churches                 Ministers & Messengers               October 1806

1.  Glade Spring                  George Walker, James Burton   0.11.7.1.0.26

2.  Big Barron                                  Ezekiel Craft, Wm Williams, Thomas Hodges

                                                                                                            0.4.3.6.1.68

3.  Tuckaleechee                Isham Guin, James Taylor                       4.6.7.2.0.102

4.  Davis Creek                    Barnabas Capps, Jno Vanbever, Jno Box, Peter

                                                Vanbever, Elijah Poabley             0.3.3.2.0.35

5.  F of F broad & Holston            Thomas Hill, Jonas Moon                        0.0.0.3.1.25

6.  Gap Creek                                   Wm Jones, Mattw Sims, James Roddye, Jno Colson

                                                                                                            3.8.13.8.2.131

7.  French Broad                 Duke Kimbrough, Joseph Witt   2.2.5.0.0.40

8.  Big Spring                                   Jno Cunningham, James Sims, Thomas Jefferson

                                                                                                            0.13.29.2.2.75

9.  Beaver Ridge                 Thomas Hindeburgh, Nicholas Gillentine

                                                                                                            1.5.10.2.0.44

10.  F of little Pigeon                      Richd Wood, Elijah Rogers, Abm Slover,

                                                Geo Oldham, Spencer Clack                   5.4.40.12.2.219

11.  Cole Creek                    Jesse Hoskins, Wm McBride                  0.2.4.4.0.22

12.  Buffaloe Creek                        Philip Parker, Joseph Denness, Charles Hutcheson

                                                                                                            0.0.0.0.0.158

13.  Beaver Creek               Moses Poor, Francis Hamilton   0.2.5.2.0.20

14.  Big Valley                      Evan Phelan                                                3.13.10.0.1.14

15.  Cumberland River      Elijah Folio, Lemuel Hibbard, James Brummet

                                                                                                            8.26.4.4.0.68

16.  Richland Creek                       Robert Fristoe, Wm Mynatt                      0.1.3.0.0.29

17.  E Fk Poplar Ck                        West Walker, Asa Cobb                2.6.7.0.1.41

18.  Hickory Creek              Jno McCutchen, Isaac Brock, Wm Stanberry

                                                                                                            3.19.1.0.0.65

19.  Bethel South                Isaac Barton, Archd Austin                     1.7.6.1.0.36

20.  War Creek                     William Byrd, Abraham Howard 0.0.12.2.1.62

21.  Dumplin Creek                        Stephen Collier, Wm Cate, John Cate

                                                                                                            0.5.4.0.0.50

22.  County Line                 Hugh Laremore, William Evans  0.2.4.2.0.33

23.  Comes Branch                        Jeremiah Jeffery, Joseph St. Clair         1.0.18.5.0.36

24.  Boyds Creek                William Johnson, Saml Eakin, John Nicholson

                                                                                                            0.8.30.0.0.28

25.  Stock Creek                 Aaron Smith, Abraham Reid                    0.0.0.0.0.24

26.  Thompsons                  John Matlock, James Fulkerson            0.0.0.0.0.43

            Settlement

27.  Powels River                Thomas Griffith, Jacob Whitman, Jno Canterbury

                                                                                                            ----------------

28.  Rob Camp                    Thomas Jones, Absalom Hurst, Joseph Cogdale

                                                                                                            ----------------

29.  Hinds Creek                 Richard Newport, Voluntine Moulder

                                                                                                            0.0.0.0.0.37

Numbers:  Exp-Letter-Dism-Excl-Died-Total Members

(24)

3d       Four new Constituted Churches, and one by Dismission from the Holston Assn, viz, Thompson's Settlement, which five are last Enrolled, Sued for and Obtained Admission into our Commision

 

4th        A Corresponding Letter received from the Holston Association, and Their Messenger, Elder Caleb Witt, invited and took a seat with us.

 

5th        Elders, Richard Wood, Robert Fristoe, Thomas Hill, Caleb Witt & West Walker, together with the Clerk, be a select Committee to Arrange the business to be Attended to tomorrow.

 

After Worship, Adjourne'd till tomorrow ten oclock

 

Friday morning met according to adjournment & after worship Proceeded to business.

 

6th        The Report of the Committee sent to Cole Creek from last Assn Received and Approbated.

 

7th        The Arrangement called for, read, and Received and the Committee discharged.

 

8th        Query from Bethel South.  Whether it will not be more for the Glory of God, and the peace of the Church, to be govern'd by a Majority, Except in Receiving of Members?  Answer'd.  we refer the respective Churches to the word of God.

 

9th        Query from County line, What shall be done with a member Bringing on a Charge against a member in the Church, and the Church refuses to lift it, and the member still holds his charge?  Answered.  After due labour used by the Church & the member neglects to hear the Church, then deal with him according to the directions of God's word.

 

10th     Query from Dumplin Creek, Is it right for a woman to marry her sisters Husband.  The Assn Divided therefore give it no Answer.

 

11th     Received a Corresponding letter, from the Stockton's Valley Assn By the hand of their Messenger, Elder Thomas McBride who Being invited took a seat with us.

 

(25)

12th     Elder Robert Fristoe to write a letter of Correspondents to the Holston Assn and that Elders Duke Kimbrough & Joseph Cogdal, be our Messengers to the same.  Also, that Elder West Walker write to the Stocktons Valley Assn and that Elders Robert Fristoe and Matthew Sims be our messengers to the same.

 

13th     Appointed Brethren Spencer Clack & West Walker, to ascertain what Elder Richard Wood shall have for his services in the capacity of a Delegate to the Stockton's Valley Association; and settle with The Clerk about the Expense of printing the minutes of last year, and Other Services as clerk.  Also to receive the churches Bounties which appear to be 29 dollars. 31-1/4 cents.

 

Adjourned till Saturday morning ten oclock

 

Saturday Morning met accordingly and after worship proceeded to Business

 

14th     Appropriated twelve dollars and fifty cents to Elder Richard Wood for his Services as our messenger to the Stockton's Valley Assn.  Also Appropriated 18 dollars to the clerk, for the use mentioned in the 21st motion of our last year's minutes.

 

15th     The Corresponding letters called for, read, and Approved, and the writers discharged.

 

16th     Query, is the Sectarian notion External Ordinances a Sufficient bar to Communion?  2nd.  Has not all who give a Satisfactory account of the work of grace on the soul, a right to the Lords Suppler Table?

Answered.  WE think none have a right to commune with us But those of our own faith and Order.

 

17th     Query from War Creek, Shall a member being guilty of the Attempt of the sin of Adultery, be set forward to the Ministry, from his former Experience, Yea or nay?  Answered. nay

 

(26)

18th     Request from Several Churches for a day of fasting & prayer for the rivival of Religion.  In answer to which we appoint the first Friday in December next, for a day of fasting and prayer throughout this Union

 

19th     Ordered, that 200 Copies of our minutes, together with the Assn plan, be printed, and that the Association Clerk Superintend the same, and apply to the Treasurer for a Sufficient quantity of Money to defray the Expense.

 

20th     Appointed Elder Isaac Barton to write the Circular letter for next year, and the Subject to be on the fellowship of the saints.

 

21st     Adjourned to the Second Thursday in October next at County line meeting House No on Holston river in Grainger County.  And that Elder Thomas Hill open the same by Sermon and In case of failure West Walker Supply

Test                                                    Signed by Order of Assn

Francis Hamilton Clerk                 Duke Kimbrough, Modr


A Plan of the Tennessee Association & C

 

A Creed of Religious principles, being an Abstract from Jno Applunds Register, with some small Exceptions:

 

Article 1.        WE believe in one only true and living God, and That there are three persons in the Godhead, viz, the Father, The Son, The Holy Ghost

 

2d.      WE believe that the Scriptures of the Old and new Testaments, Are the word of God, and the only rule of all Saving Knowledge and Obedience.

 

(27)

3.         WE believe in the doctrine of Election, according to the foreknowledge of God.

 

4th        WE believe in the doctrine of Original Sin.

 

5th        WE Believe in Man's impotency to recover himself from the fallen State he is in, by his own free will ability.

 

Article 6th       WE believe that Sinners are Justified in the sight of God, only by the Imputed Righeousness of Jesus Christ.

 

7th        WE believe that the Elect, according to the foreknowledge of God will be called, Converted, Regenerated by the holy Spirit.

 

8th        WE believe that the Saints will perservere in grace and never fall finally away.

 

9th        WE believe that Baptism, and the Lord's Supper, are Ordinances of Jesus Christ, and that true Believers are the only Subject of these Ordinances; and that the true mode of Baptism is by immersion.

 

10th     WE believe in the Resurection of the dead & a General Judgement.

 

11th     WE believe that the punishment of the Wicked will be Everlasting, and that the Joys of the righteous will be Eternal.

 

12th     WE believe that no Minister have a right to the administration of the Ordinances, only such as are regularly called, and come under The imposition of hands by the presbytery.

 

            WE hold it necessary to Associate in Council in Order to give Counsel to the Reflective Churches that compose this Assn.  In order to maintain our Christian fellowship.

            Not as a Legislative body to impose Laws, or Excorcise any Supremacy.  Each Church being an independent body.

 

(28)

            WE Are not an Association of ministers, but of Churches, Each Church being Represented by her delegates freely chosen.

 

Whereas Churches are Constituted Externally by the parties Entering into Mutual Agreement in Writing, to maintain the Worship of God according to gospel order, and refering To the Articles of their faith; So Churches by their delegates Constitute them Selves an Association, by the Confession of Their faith maintained to each Other

 

(29)

Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists, Convened at County line meeting House, North of Holston River, Grainger County, The Second Thursday in October 1807 and following days.

 

Thursday October 8th Elder Thomas Hill, according to appointment Delivered an Introductory Sermon, from Ephesians 2 C and 10 Ver "for We are his workmanship, created in Christ Jesus unto good works, which God hath before ordained that we should walk in them."

 

            After Sermon, business was opened by prayer.

 

1.         Elder Thomas Hill was chosen Moderator, and Francis Hamilton Clerk.

 

2.         Letters from 31 Churches were read, and their delegates names enrolled.


Churches                 Ministers & Messengers                           October 1807

Stock Creek             Aron Smith                                                   0.1.0.0.0.26

County line              John Roa, William Evans                         1.6.6.0.2.33

Fork of Pigeon        Richd Wood, John Hatcher, Geo Long,

                                    Geo Oldham, Spencer Clack                               1.13.17.7.1.209

Cole Creek               John Weldon, Wm McBride                                 1.1.0.1.0.23

Tuckaleechee                      Isham Guin, Henry Haggard, Jas

                                    Taylor, Wm. Harrison                                            1.9.29.2.0.79

Bethel South                       Isaac Barton, Joseph Stephens             1.10.4.4.0.42

Richland Creek       Robert Fristoe, William Mynatt                0..3.0.0.0.33

Buffaloe Creek        Jno Hall, Jno Condley, Philip Parker,

                                    Thos Brown, Philip Sigler                                    0.0.0.0.0.4

Comes Branch                    William Ashlock, John Farmer                0.0.3.5.0.20

Beaver Ridge                      Thomas Hudeburgh                                              1.7.11.0.0.40

Powels River                       Thomas Griffin, Jacob Whitman             1.0.3.1.1.19

Hickory Creek                     William Helms, John Courtney               1.2.8.2.0.54

Gap Creek                Wm Jones, Jas Roddye, Jno Colson,

                                    Thomas Marsee (?)                                                0.6.5.2.1.131

Big Barron               Ezekiel Craft, William Williams                0.6.3.1.2.66

Glade Spring                       Elisha Chamber, Jas Inglish, Ed Cross            13.8.1.1.1.42

East fork of Poplar West Walker, Nicholas Gillentine                       0.7.8.2.1.38

            Creek

Big Spring                Jno Cunningham, Isaac Lane,

                                    Wm Weaver                                                  0.5.9.2.0.71

Dumpling Creek     Humphry Mount, Jno Cate, M. Colley   0.9.7.0.0.54

Cumberland River  David Deweeze, Samuel Wyatt               6.4.1.2.0.76

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Jacob Denton                       1.3.1.5.0.38

Fork of FB &                        Thos Hill, James George, John Lewis  2.1.2.0.0.26

            Holston

Thompson Settlemt           James Fulkerson, Robert Walker                      0.2.1.1.0.4nd

War Creek                William Byrd, John Briant                                    0.1.6.4.0.5

Hinds Creek             Richard Newport, Adam Moser              0.5.1.2.1.-

Boyds Creek                       William Johnson                                         0.2.2.1.0.3

Rob Camp                Joseph Cogdal                                                       -.-.-.-.-.-.

Beaver Creek                      Francis Hamilton, Thomas Hall              0.0.5.0.1.15

Sequachee Valley  William Brewer                                            0.0.0.0.0.20

Davises Creek                     Jesse Cane                                                  0.0.2.0.0.33

Tennessee Valley   Abraham Howard                                       0.0.0.0.0.14

Little flat Creek        Alexander Morrow                                     0.1.9.1.0.20


(30)

3d       Two new Constitutions, viz, Sequachee and Tennessee Valley Sued for and Obtained Admission into our Connection.

 

4th        Brethren Witt and Hopper; messengers from the Holston Assn were invited and took their seats with us.

 

5th        Two Corresponding letter, one from Cumberland, the other from Stockton's Valley Associations, were Cordially received by us by the hand of Brother Fristoe.

 

6th        Brethren Barton, Wood, Walker, Kimbrough & Clack, Appointed a Select Committee to arrange the business to be attended to tomorrow.

 

7th        Adjourned till Friday morning 10 oclock.

 

                                    Friday Morning

 

            Met according to Adjournment, and after Worship  proceeded to business.

 

8th        Brethren Clack and Walker, Appointed to receive the Churches bounties, and Settle with the Clerk for Superintending the printing of minutes of last year.

 

                        Appreciation of funds sent to us.

 

9th        A request from Bethel South, wishing to know, if the Assn have a right to dispose of their funds, as they shall think proper for the glory of God.  Yea or nay--Answered in the affirmative.

 

            Also praying the Assn to Explain the Solution of a query from War Creek, to the last Association.  Answered--the former solution confirmed.

 

10th     Appointed Brethren to write Corresponding letters, viz, Walker to Stockton's Valley; Fristoe to Holston; and Hatcher to Cumberland Associations.

 

            After Worship Adjourned till Saturday morning 10 oclock

 

                                                Saturday Morning

 

            Met and After Worship proceeded to business.

 

11th     Cole Creek Church expresses themselves difficulted with the first article of the Assn plan, Concerning the propiety of saying "there are three persons in the God-head,"

 

            In Answer to which we appoint Elder West Walker to write a Circular Letter for our next year, and the Doctrine of the Trinity to be the subject.

 

(31)

13th     The Brethren Appointed to receive the Churches bounties Report it to be Twenty seven Dollars and Eighty and one third cents, Which together with the old fund, Appears to be Sixty four Dollars and fifty cents.

 

14th     Appropriated to the Clerk, for Superintending the printing of the minutes of the last year, and other services as Clerk.

 

15th     Appropriated to Elder Robert Fristoe ten Dollars, for his services in the capacity of delegate to the Stockton's Valley Association.

 

            Also Appropriated to Elder Duke Kimbrough five dollars, for his services in the Capacity of a delegate to the Holston Association.

 

16th     The Select Committee propose to this Assn for a ministerial Conference, in Order to adopt measures for the circulating of different gifts throughout this Union:-Answered in the affirmative. (Gifts)

 

17th     The Corresponding letters called for, read & approved.

 

18th     Elder West Walker appointed our messenger to the Stockton's Valley Association, and Elders Wood, Hill and Fristoe our messengers to the Holston Association.

 

19th     Ordered that the Association's clerk superintend the printing of the minutes and Circular letter, and that 350 copies be struck fifty of which are to be for distribution to Corresponding Associations and otherwise; and apply to the Treasurer for money to defray the expense.

 

20th     Adjourned to the East fork of Poplar Creek, on the second Saturday in October next, and that Elder Isaac Barton Open the same by Sermon, and in case of failure Elder Richard Wood Supply.

 

                                                Signed by order of the Association

 

                                                                                    Thomas Hill - Moderator

 

Test - Francis Hamilton clerk


(32)

                                    Circular Letter

 

            The Tennessee Association to the respective Churches whom they represent, sendeth christian Salutation:

                        Very dear brethren in the Lord

 

                        As the Glory of God and Your Happiness is inseperably connected with our own, WE wish to address you on the important subject of The fellowship of the Saints.  1st  Its Origin--It is a Beam of light, flowing from that triune Deity, Through the mediator, by the operation of the Holy Ghost, teaching them to love one another: 1 Thessalonians 4th and 9th.  But as we are not come to a perfect man, of the fullness of Christ, as in Ephesians 4th.  Let us endeavour to keep the unity of the Spirit in the bonds of peace.  For we are all children of one family, having on(e) General parent, partakers of one Spirit of adoption, and heirs of the Same inheritance, therefore we wish to present you a few general rules of information on the subject; First.  Labor to maintain a soul communion with God in Christ, for the greater distance we are from the sun the less we feel of his influence.  2d  Never look for perfection in your brethren, nor neglect to deal with them when they err, nor deal with them untill you forgive from your hearts; Never Substitute your jealousies for evidence, nor Non-christian them in your minds, untill all due labors prove ineffectual for their recovery.  3d  meet often in social prayer, and join all vocally in that great privilege of addressing your heavenly father (33) And you have his promise of answering your request.  On your fellowship, (as a means) depends the glory of God, the advancement of his kingdom, the Stoping the mouths of gainsayers, the encouragement of your Ministers, and the happiness will have the contrary Effect, which may God prevent, for Christ's sake---Amen-----farewell.

 

                                                                                    Thomas Hill Moderator

 

                                                                                    Francis Hamilton Clerk

 

Printed by G. Wilson--price 9 dollars for 350 copies

 

(34)

Minutes of the

Tennessee Association of Baptists

 

            Convened at the East fork of Poplar Creek Meeting house, Anderson County, the Second Saturday in October, One Thousand eight Hundred and eight.  And following days

 

Saturday, October 8th.         Elder Isaac Barton, According to appointment, delivered an introductory Sermon, from 1st Peter, 5th Chapter, and 1,2,3,&4 verses.

 

            After Sermon business was Opened by prayer.

 

First.  Elder Richard Wood, was chosen Moderator, and Francis Hamilton clerk.

 

2d  Letters from twenty nine Churches were read, and the names of their delegates enrolled.

 

            Churches                 Ministers and Messengers                      October 1808

1.  Big Barron                                  William Williams, Elnathan Davis           0.0.0.0.0.0

2.  Hinds Creek                   Richard Newport                            0.0.4.3.1.30

3.  Cole Creek                                  John Weldon, James Baxter                   0.0.1.1.1.20

4.  Forks of Pigeon             Richard Wood, Daniel Dugan                 2.2.15.9.0.184

5.  Bethel South                  Isaac Barton, Thomas Cannon  0.2.13.2.0.28

6.  Tuckaleechee                Isham Guin, Hen Haggard, Thomas

                                                Morrison, Richard Davis, Kinsey

                                                Veach                                                            0.5.3.4.1.61

7.  E F Poplar Creek                       West Walker, Jno Hickey, Asa Cobb     2.0.9.0.0.29

8.  Rob Camp                                   William McCarter                            1..6.2.3.0.39

9.  Big Spring                                   James Sims, James Hill                1.5.5.6.0.64

10.  Glade Spring                Geo Walker, Wm Chambers, D.

                                                Lacefield                                           13.4..4.4.0.51

11.  French Broad              Duke Kimbrough, Jacob Denton,

                                                Saml Carson                                                0.1.3.1.0.37

12.  Davises Creek             John Vanbever                               0.3.4.0.0.33

13.  Cumberland Rr                        Luke Williams                                              13.10.4.0.1.96

14.  Little Flat Ck                 Eli Scaggs, Francis Hamilton                  0.2.2.2.0.24

15.  Stock Creek                 Aron Smith, Abraham Reed                     0.6.4.0.0.29

16.  Buckhorn Valley                     William Tunnel, Henry Farmer    0.0.0.0.0.0

17.  Richland Creek                       Robert Fristoe                                             1.2.6.0.2.28

18.  Beaver Ridge               Thomas Hudeburgh, James Scott        1.9.1.1.0.45

19.  War Creek                     John Briant, Thomas Epperson 0.4.5.2.0.50

20.  County line                   William Evans, Hugh Laremore  1.4.2.1.0.33

21.  Powels River                Thomas Griffith                               1.0.6.0.0.10

22.  Hickory Creek              Wm Helms, Jno Courtney, James

                                                Vickers                                              0.5.11.0.1.47

23.  Tennessee Val             Abraham Howard, William Johnson     0.4.4.0.0.14

24.  Sequachee Val                        William Robertson, Wm Ripetoe            0.16.0.0.0.26

25.  Dumpling Creek                      Humprey Mount, William Cate    1.10.18.1.0.57

26.  Gap Creek                     Matt Sims, James Renfroe, Daniel

                                                Duff                                                    2.6.5.4.0.126

27.  Boyds Creek                William Johnson, Samuel Eaken           0.1.0.0.0.20

28.  F of FB & Holst                        Thomas Hill                                      0.0.0.0.0.2

29  Buffaloe Creek             Jno Hall, Jno Condley, Philip Parker,

                                                Thos Brown, David Watson, SEn.         1.3.8-(torn)

(36)

3d       Received three Corresponding letters; one from the Holston Association, by the hands of their messengers Caleb Witt and Blackgrove Hopper, who being invited took a seat; and one from the Cumberland Assn by the same hand.

4th        Appointed Elders Barton, Wood, Fristoe, Hill and Kimbrough Messengers to the Holston Assn and Br William Johnson, Junior to write to the same.  Brother James Renfroe to write to the Stockton's Valley Association; Elder Newport the messenger and Elder Robt Fristoe to write to the Cumberland Assn.

 

5th        Elders Barton, Fristoe, Hill, Witt and Guin, together with the Moderator and Clerk, a Select Committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

6.         Appointed brethren Renfroe and Sims to receive the Churches Contributions and Settle with the Treasurer and Clerk.

 

7th        After worship, adjourned till Monday morning 9 oclock

 

Monday morning, met and after worship proceeded to business.

 

8th        The Select Committees arrangement called for read and approved and the committee discharged.

 

9th        The difficulty expressed in the coal (sic) Creek letter to the Association, viz, Concerning the word 'persons' being Used in the first article of our Association plan, and Was referred to a Circular letter to be wrote by brother West Walker, for the present year, on the doctrine of the Trinity; Said letter not solving the difficulty, the subject again referred, with the liberty for any person that pleases to give their Opinion on the Subject in writing at our next Association

 

(37)

10th     Query from War Creek, is negro marriages binding for life yea or nay.  Referred by a majority till next Assn.

 

11th     Query from big Barron, wishing to be informed, Whether it be legal for members of our community having Slaves in fellowship, to correct them by whipping Yea or nay.  Answered nay and advise members of The respective Churches to take the gospel rule with their slaves, as in the 18th of Matthew & C.

 

12th     The Corresponding letters called for, read and approved, and the writers discharged.

 

13th     The Brethren appointed to receive the churches bounties and Settle with the Treasurer and clerk, report that the Balance in the fund, after Appropriating eight dollars to the Clerk for superintending the printing of the minutes of last year and other services as clerk, Is forty seven Dollars, twenty six cents which is to be deposited in the hands of brother William Mynatt, Treasurer for the Association.

 

14th     Agree'd to meet at Beaver Ridge meeting House next Christmas day, in Order to confer on a method of carrying on Union meetings.

 

15th     Elder Isaac Barton to write a circular letter for next year, on the subject of family worship.

 

16th     Ordered that three hundred and fifty copies of out Minutes be struck, and that the clerk Superintend for the printing and distribution as usual, and apply to the Fund for money to defray the expense.

 

17th     Agreed that our next Annual meeting be at the forks of Little Pigeon meeting house in Sevier County, on the second Saturday in October, 1809 and closed our Adjournment by prayer, by Elder William Johnson, Senior.

 

                                                By order of Assn

 

Francis Hamilton Clerk                             Richard Wood, Modr

 

(38)

 

                                                Minutes of the

                                    Tennessee Association of Baptists

 

Convened at the forks of little pigeon meeting House in Sevier County, the Second Saturday in October 1809 and following days.

 

Saturday October 14th Elder Robert Fristoe, according to appointment, delivered the Introductory Sermon from 2d Peter 1 chap 19th verse.

 

1.         After Sermon business was opened by prayer, and Elder Richard Wood, was chosen Moderator, and Francis Hamilton clerk.

 

2d       Letters from thirty Churches were read, and their messengers names enrolled.

 

                        Knoxville printed by John B Hood, 1809


(39)

Churches                 Ministers & Messengers                           October 1809

1. Gap Creek                        Wm Jones, Jno Colson, Gilbert Callum           0.1.1.1.1.126

2. County line                      Wm Evans, Hugh Laremore                                2.2.3.0.0.34

3. Beaver Ridge      Thomas Hudsburgh, Aquilla Lane                    3.10.7.4.0.59

4. Rob Camp                        Elijah Jones                                                 1.8.3.1.1.38

5. Thomsons Settlmt         Reuben Wheeler, Joel Hubbard             18.9.6.3.1.50

6. Buckhorn Valley            William Ashlock                                          0.0.2.0.0.20

7. Sequachee Valley          Thos Briant, Saml Billingsly, Wm Brewer        0.33.2.0.1.69

8. Glade Spring       Elisha Chamber, John Simpson                        1.0.3.2.0.49

9. Hinds Creek        John Warwick                                                         1.4.3.1.2.27

10. Powels River     Thomas Griffith                                           2.2.0.0.0.17

11. Little flat Ck       John Bayles, Francis Hamilton              0.2.0.2.1.20

12. Hickory Creek   William Johnson                                         0.5.8.0.0.43

13. E Fk of Poplar   Asa Cobb, Jno Hickey, West Walker                 3.4.3.1.2.38

14. Big Spring                     George Stubblefield                                              0.5.4.0.1.64

15. Boyds Creek     William Johnson, Samuel Eaken                       0.3.0.1.1.25

16. Tennessee Valley        John Collins                                                            0.0.2.2.0.20

17. Bethel South     John Kedwell                                                          0.3.3.0.0.30

18. War Creek                      John Bryant                                                 0.0.8.4.0.38

19. Tuckalechee     Isam Guin, Henry Haggard, Jas Taylor,

                                    Richard Davis                                                         0.0.0.0.0.59

20. Dumplin Creek Jno Cate sen, Isaac Newman, Jno Cate          4.5.3.3.1.50

21. Coal Creek         John Weldon, William McBride               0.0.32.0.16

22. French Broad   Duke Kimbrough, Jacob Denton, Joseph

                                    Witt                                                                 2.0.2.1.0.36

23. Richland Creek            Robert Fristoe, Henry Hawkins              0.0.1.1.1.25

24. Cumberland Rr Andrew Evans, Hugh Ellison                              50.14.5.2.0.153

25. Buffaloe Creek John Hall, Tho Brown, Wm Harmon                 0.0.0.0.0.128

26. Big Barron                     William Williams, James Rice                  3.3.3.4.0.53

27. Stock Creek      Aaron Smith, Joseph Johnson                          0.2.1.2.0.24

28. Fork Fr Broad   Thos Hill, Jno Aminett, Jonas Moon                 0.0.1.0.1.25

            & Holston

29. Forks of Little    Richard Wood, Spencer Clack, Daniel

            Pigeon                       Dugan, Stephen Oldham, Abm Slover  5.0.11.4.1.179

30. Davises Creek  ----------------------------------------------- 0.0.0.0.0.33

 

                                                                                                            92.115.90.41.1466


(40)

3.         A Corresponding letter cordially received from the Holston Association, by the Hand of their messenger Elder Caleb Witt, Who being invited, took a seat with us.

 

4.         Brethren Caleb Witt, Duke Kimbrough, John Colson, West Walker Together with the moderator and Clerk, be a Select Committee To arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

5.         Brethren Clack and Walker appointed to make the Appropriations out of the fund.

 

6.         Elder West Walker to write the Corresponding letter to the Holston Association.

 

7.         After worship met, and after worship proceeded to business.

 

8.         The Select Committees arrangement called for read and approved, and the Committee discharged.

 

9.         The difficulty expressed in coal creek letter to the Association at County line meeting house, in October 1807, and referred to the Association at East fork of poplar Creek, October 1808, and again referred to the present year with the liberty of any who saw cause to give their light on the subject in writing, to this Association and said writing being read, and considerable conversation had On the subject, do unanimously agree to the following, in the loom of the first article of our Association; viz, WE believe in one only true and living God, who hath Revealed himself in the Scriptures, under the several names of Father, Son and Holy Ghost, bearing the personal offices of Prophet, priest and King.

 

10.       The query from War Creek to the last Association, and referred to this Association: viz, is negro marriages Binding for life, yea or nay, again referred to the next Association.

 

11.       After worship adjourned till tomorrow morning 9 oclock.

 

(41)

 

            Tuesday morning met and after worship proceeded to business.

 

12.       A petition from Glade Spring, for a day of fasting and prayer To be set a part, for the revival of Religion; In answer to which, The fourth friday in November next, is appointed throughout the union.

 

13.       A petition from Hindses Creek for dividing the bounds of the Union.  Answered in the negative.

 

14.       According to Appointment, Elder Isaac Barton proposed and forwarded the Circular letter to the Association, which was read and approved, and order to be printed with the minutes.

 

15.       The Corresponding letter to the Holston Association called for, read and approved, and Appointed brethren, viz, William Johnson, Thomas Hudeburgh, Isham Guin, Elijah Rogers, William Williams, and Thomas Brown the messengers to the Holston Assn. to sit at Buffaloe ridge meeting House the second Friday in August next.

 

16.       Agreed to carry on our correspondance with the Stockton's Valley, and Cumberlang (sic) Associations: and that brethren Fristoe, Walker and Hill be the messengers, and that brethren Fristoe & Hamilton with the letters of Correspondence to the same.

 

17.       Agreed that the Clerk Superintend the printing of the minutes of the present year, that 350 be struck, and distributed as usual, and call on the Treasurer for money to defray the expense.

 

18.       Appropriated to Elder Richard Newport, for his service in the Capacity of a delegate to the Stockton's valley Association seven dollars and fifty cents.  Also appropriated to the clerk for his services; and Superintending the printing this year's Minutes, Six dollars.

 

19.       Agreed that our next Annal (sic) meeting be held at Gap Creek meeting House, in powel's valley, Claibourn county, the second Saturday in October next, and that Elder West Walker preach the introductory Sermon, and in case of failure, Elder Thos Hill supply.

 

                                                                                    Richard Wood, moderator

                                                                                    Francis Hamilton, clerk


(42)                                                     Circular Letter

 

The Elders and Brethren Composing the Tennessee Association, To the Respective Churches whom they represent, sendeth Christian Salutation.

 

Very dear Brethren in the Lord.

 

Having as you may see by our minutes, gone through the business that came before us, (One thing excepted) WE come not to address you on the necessity and Importance of family worship, We address you on this subject because we fear it is too much neglected by the professors of Christianity in general, or performed with too much indifference or legality of Spirit.  Prayer is the breathing of the soul to God, as the fountain of all good, who alone can Grant us Spirit of Prayer, hence some are ready to conclude they are exempted from praying with their families because they lack the Spirit, and others because they have not the gift, But James says ye receive not, because ye ask not, James ch 4 vs 2.  But that it is the duty of all Christians to pray with their families, will appear from the following Considerations, viz.  The example of Christ praying alone, and his disciples were with him.  The example of Daniel 6 & 10th.  Of David's Psalms 92 & 182.  1st Peter 3 & 7th & C.  Time would fail us to cite you to all the examples in Scripture.  You are bound to it, 1st, from the Command of God, to teach them by example and precept.  2dly from the desire you have for their happiness.  3dly From the awful consequence threatened, for God to pour out his fury on the nations that know him not, and the families that call not on his name; and 4thly From the promises of God, that if any two of you shall agree in anything Ye shall ask it shall be done for you (43) Surely, surely there is no Father and Mother but what desires the happiness of their children both in time and Eternity.  Oh! then pray with and for them, and be assured that God will bless you according to his own promise, and as the poet says:

            Blessed is the pious house, where zeal and friendship meet,

            Their songs of praise, their mingled vows, make their communion sweet.

We exhort hou to encourage one another to love and good work, Not only by living in peace between yourselves, But let the Wives pray in their turn, or at least to Lovingly invite and Encourage their husbands so to do.  Wishing you Grace, mercy and Peace, from God the Father and our Lord Jesus Christ, farewell.

                        350 copies price 9 dollars

(44)

MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

Conven's at the forks of little pigeon Meeting house in Sevier County the second Saturday in October 1809 and following days.

 

                                    KNOXVILLE

                        Printed by John B. Wood 1809

 

                                                            NULL & VOID


(45)  Churches                    Ministers & Messengers                           October 1810

1.  Gap Creek                       Wm Jones, Jno Colson, Gilbert Callum           0.1.1.1.1.120

2.  County Line        William Evans, Hugh Laremore              2.2.3.0.0.34

3.  Beaver Ridge     Thomas Hudeburgh, Aquilla Lane                    3.10.7.4.0.59

4.  Rob Camp                       Elijah Jones                                                 1.8.5.1.1.38

5.  Thompsons Settl          Reuben Wheeler, Joel Hubbard             18.9.6.3.1.50

6.  BuckHorn Valley           William Ashlock                                          0.0.2.0.0.20

7.  Sequachee Valley         Tho Briant, Saml Billingsly, Wm Brewer          0.33.2.0.1.69

8.  Glade Spring      Elisha Chamber, John Simpson                        1.0.2.1.0.49

9.  Hinds Creek       John Warwick                                                         1.4.3.1.2.27

10.  Powels River    Thomas Griffith                                           2.2.0.0.0.17

11.  Little flat Ck      John Bayles, Francis Hamilton              0.2.0.2.1.20

12.  Hickory Creek  William Johnson                                         0.5.8.0.0.43

13.  East Fk Poplar Asa Cobb, John Hickey, West Walker  0.5.8.0.0.4_

            Creek

14.  Big Spring        George Stubblefield                                              3.4.3.1.2.38

15.  Boyds Creek    William Johnson, Saml Eaton                             0.5.4.0.1.64

16.  Tennessee Valley       John Collins                                                            0.3.0.1.1.25

17.  Bethel South    John Kedwell                                                          0.0.2.2.0.10

18.  war creek                      John Bryant                                                 0.3.3.0.0.30

19.  Tuckalechee    Isham Guin, Henry Haggard, Richard Davis   0.0.0.0.0.59

20.  dumplin Creek John Cate, Isa Newman, Jno Cate                    4.5.3.3.1.50

21.  Coal Creek        John Weldon, William McBride               0.0.3.2.0.16

22.  French Broad  Duke Kimbrough, Jacob Denton, John Witt   2.0.2.1.0.36

23.  Richland Creek           Robert Fristoe, Henry Hawkins              0.0.1.1.1.25

24.  Cumberland Rr            Andrew Evans, Hugh Ellison                              50.14.5.2.0.153

25.  Buffaloe Creek            Jno Hall, Thos Brown, Wm Harmon                  0.0.0.0.0.128

26.  Big Barron        William Williams, James Rice                  0.3.3.4.0.53

27.  Stock Creek     Aaron Smith, Joseph Johnson                          0.2..1.2.0.24

28.  F of French BR            Thos Hill, Jno Aminett, Jonas Moon                 0.0.1.0.1.25

            & Holston

29.  Fks of Little       Richard Wood, Spencer Clack, Daniel

            Pigeon                       Dugan, Stephen Oldham, Abm Slover  5.0.11.4.1.179

30  Davis's Creek   ----------------------------------------------- 0.0.0.0.0.33

 

            Expr-Letter-Dism-Excom-Dead-Total Mbr

 

(46)

3.         A Corresponding letter cordially received from the Holston Association by the hand of their messenger Elder Caleb Witt, who being invited, took a seat with us.

 

4.         Brethren, Caleb Witt, Duke Kimbrough, John Colson & West Walker together with the Moderator and Clerk be a Select Committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

5.         Brethren Clack & Walker appointed to make the appropriations out of the fund.

6.         Elder West Walker to write the Corresponding letter to the Holston Association.

7.  After worship Adjourned till Monday morning 9 oclock.

 

            Monday morning met and after worship proceeded to business

 

8.         The Select Committee's arrangement called for read and approved, and the Committee discharged.

9.         The difficulty expressed in Coal Creek letter to the Association at County line meeting House, in October 1807, and referred to the Association at East fork of Poplar creek, October 1808, and again referred to the present year, with the liberty of any who Saw cause to give their light on the subject in writing, to this Association, and said writings being read, and considerable Conversation had on the Subject.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                        F. B. Hood, printer Knoxville

Price Eight Dollars

            Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists

Convened at Gap Creek meeting House, in Powells' valley, Claiborne County, the second Saturday in October 1810 and following days.

Elder West Walker according to appointment, delivered the Introductory Sermon from Psalms 46th Chapter and 1st verse.  "God is our refuge and strength, a very present help in time of trouble."


p. 47   After Sermon business was opened by prayer.  Elder Richard Wood was chosen Moderator, and Francis Hamilton Clerk.

Letters from thirty Churches wear (sic) read, & their messengers names enrolled.

Churches                 Ministers & Messengers                           October 1811 1810

E F Poplar Ck                      Wm Johnson, West Walker                                 3.8.2.0.0.43

Buffaloe Creek        Jno Hall, Levi Rice, Thomas Brown                  1.6.11.4.0.120

Thompson               Reuben Wheeler, Jno Matlock, Jno                  0.3.10.1.1.42

            Settlement    Trotter          

Powells River                      Jacob Whitman, Solomon Mason                      5.1.1.0.0.41

Cumberland Rr       Elijah Folio, Peter Engle, Wm Sears,

                                    Jas Brumet, Luke Willing                         9.0.6.5.2.149

Bethel South                       Isaac Barton, John Kedwell                                0.0.0.1.0.30

Rob Camp                Robt Southern, Thos Jones, Jno Shelton       4.4.5.0.2.41

Tennessee Valley   Abraham Howard                                       0.1.0.1.0.10

Hinds Creek             Richard Newport, Adam & Jacob Moser         0.4.4.0.0.28

Hickory Creek                     John Courtney                                                        0.2.3.0.0.51

New Salem               William Ashlock, Joseph Sinkclair                    0.0.2.0.0.18

F of FB Holston      Thos Hill, Jonas Moon, John Lewis                  0.0.3.1.1.20

Fk Little Pigeon       Richd Wood, Wm Maples, Geo Oldham           17.9.8.4.1.203

Wears Cove             Isham Guin, Richard Davis                                  0.1.3.2.0.57

Big Spring                Zach McCubbins, Jacob Hill, Isham Clarke     21.5.7.3.0.80

Coal Creek               John Weldon, Robert Sinkclair              0.1.1.0.0.16

Glade Spring                       John English, Edm Chandler, John

                                    Bradshaw, Charles Chambers                           0.8.0.3.0.51

Boyds Creek                       Samuel Eakin                                                          0.0.2.0.0.21

Little Flat Ck             Francis Hamilton, John Bayles              3.3.0.0.0.27

Davis's Creek                      Peter Vanbever, Jno Vanbever, Elijah

                                    Peable, Jno Carr, Jesse Cain                              0.0.0.1.1.25

French Broad                      Joseph Witt, Samuel Carson                              0.5.0.1.0.40

War Creek                Isham Mills, Asahal Johnson, Thos

                                    Epperson                                                     0.4.2.2.0.38

Sequachee Val                    Samuel Billingsley, Philip Parker                       2.10.0.2.0.70

Beaver Ridge                      Francis Hudeburgh, James Scott                      3.7.11.0.0.53

Dumplin Creek        Jno Cate, Thos Jones, Willaby Blake               7.3.1.1.0.58

Richland Creek       William Mynatt, Robert Fristoe                0.0.2.0.0.23

County line              William Evans, Hugh Laremore              0.5.2.0.0.38

Big Barron               Elethan Davis, Robert Whitehead                      0.3.2.1.0.54

Stock Creek             Aaron Smith, Michael Davis, John

                                    Childers                                                        1.2.1.1.0.24

Gap Creek                Wm Jones, Matt Sims, James Renfroe,

                                    Lewis Green, Thos Hoskins, Jas Roddye       12.4.12.0.9.120

 

            Numbers:  Exp.Letter.Dism.Exco.dead, Total Mbr


p. 48

 

3.         Elder Isaac Barton to write a letter of Correspondence To the Holston Association and Elder Robert Fristoe to write to the Stockton's Valley ditto.

 

4.         A Letter of Correspondence cordially received from the Stockton's valley Assn by the hand of their messenger Elder William Rhea, who being invited took a seat with us.

 

5.         Brethren Isaac Barton, West Walker, Thomas Hill, William Rhea and William Jones together with the Moderator & Clerk, a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

6.         Brethren James Renfroe and Matthew Sims, Chosen to receive the Churches bounties, and make the Appropriations out of the fund.

 

7.         After worship, Adjourned till Monday morning 9 o clock

 

Monday morning met and after divine Service proceeded to business.

 

8.         The Select Committee's arrangement called for, read and received and the Committee discharged.

 

9.         Elder John Clarke from Kentucky, being present was invited and took a seat.

 

10.       Reference from last, Assn. is the marriage of slaves Binding for life, yea or nay.  Answer as we are not able to answer the same as body, we unanimously agree to dismiss the query at the request of the Church from which it came,--with this advice to the respective Churches, to be careful to have no hand in parting married negroes, where it may be avoided.

 

11.       Whereas Gap Creek, Beaver Ridge and County line Churches queried, and remonstrated against the Solution of a query in the ninth article of our Last years minutes, respecting the Trinity (p. 49) and upon mature deliberation find that the Association Exercised a Stretch of power beyond her limits; WE Unanimously agree to recede back to our former tennet, Which is contained the first article of our Constitution, viz: WE believe in only true and living God, and That there are three persons in the God-head, Viz: the Father, the Son, the Holy Ghost.

 

12.       Query from Stock Creek Church, can a transient member be admitted to the Communion table yea or nay:  Answer'd, left descretionary with the Church.

 

13.       Elders Matthew Simms and Thomas Hill, appointed delegates Messengers to the Stockton's valley Association, to be held at Renix Creek, Salem meeting house, Cumberland County Kentucky, the fourth Saturday in September next.

 

14.       Brethren Richard Newport, Isaac Barton, Isham Guin, Robert Fristoe, Thomas Brown and John Courtney appointed Messengers to the Holston district Association, to be at Beech Creek meeting house the Second Friday in August next.

 

15.       Appropriated to Elder West Walker, for his services in the capacity of a delegate to the Stockton's Valley Assn Seven Dollars and fifty cents.  Also, appropriated to the Clerk for Superintending the printing of the minutes of the present year, and other services as clerk eight dollars.

 

16.       Ordered that three hundred and fifty copies be struck and distributed as usual - and call on the Treasurer for money to defray the Expense.

 

17.       After prayer by the Moderator, adjourned to the second Saturday in October next, viz, 1811, at Richland meeting house, Granger County.  Elder Richard Wood to preach the introductory Sermon, and in case of failure, Elder Guin Supply.

 

                        Signed by order of Association,

            Francis Hamilton Clerk                 Richard Wood, Moderator

 

p. 50   Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists held at Richland Meeting

            house Grainger County the Second Saturday in October 1811 and following days.

 

            Elder Richard Wood according to appointment Delivered an introductory Sermon Collassions(sic) 1st Chap & 25th verse Whom we preach warning every man and teaching every man in all wisdom that we may present every man perfect in Christ Jesus.

 

            After which Letters from 31 churches were read and the following accounts taken

 

                        (see on other page)


p. 51 - 1811

Churches                 Messengers

Big Barron               Alen Cook, Jas Rice, Alen Bledsoe                   37.18.3.7.1.100

*New Cabin              Patrick Ross, Jos Sinclear, Alen Tunell           4.5.1.0.0.26

Sequachee Val                    Philip Parker, Alen Robertson                0.6.10.1.0.93

War Creek                Archibald McCoy, Asahal Johnson                   0.2.11.2.3.27

E Fk Poplar Ck        West Walker, John Hickey, Alen Jonhson,

                                    Zach Peak                                                    8.6.1.0.0.56

Wears Cove             Henry Haggard, Charles Coulter                       9.2.32.4.0.54

Big Spring                Jno Evans, Zach McCubbins, Jonah Moon    16.2.3.3.1.91

Thompsons                         Ruben Wheeler, Jno Matlock, Levi Carson     0.0.0.0.0.44

            Settlement

Rob Camp                Elias Harrison, Robt Southern               0.4.4.1.0.41

Tenn. Valley             Nichodemus Hackworth                          0.27.5.1.0.31

Buff. Creek               John Hall, John Condley, Thos Brown

                                    Philip Sigler, Mar Bunch                           0.11.0.0.1.107

Davis Creek             John Vanbever, Elijah Peabley              11.3.2.1.0.37

Glade Spring                       Alen McNealy, John Bracher                              1.5.9.4.0.44

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburgh, Aquilla Long, David

                                    Hall                                                                 4.3.8.1.1.50

Richland Cr              Robt Fristoe, Henry Hawkins                              0.0.0.0.0.0.

Fr Broad                   Duke Kimbrough, Joseph White                        0.2.3.2.0.37

County line              Alen Evans, Hugh Laremore                               0.2.1.0.1.34

Hickory Creek                     John Courteny, David Bailey, Alen Erwin       5.6.8.2.0.51

L F Creek                  John Bayless, Francis Hamilton                        2.9.2.0.0.37

Bethel South                       Isaac Barton, John Kidwell                                 0.3.4.0.0.50

Fks Little Pigeon    Richd Wood, Elijah Rogers, Eben Leath,

                                    Stephen Oldham, George Oldham, Spencer

                                    Clack                                                             23.2.25.2.3.174

Dumplin Creek        John Lockhart, Charles Kelly                             2.1.6.2.0.52

Millers Cove             Richd Davis, Robt McFee                                    2.0.0.0.0.29

Stock Creek             Thos Calloway, Michael Davis                0.0.5.0.0.19

Cove Creek              Elisha Chambers, Alen McBride                        5.9.2.2.0.11

Cumberland Rr       Moses Folio, Henry Saunders                            21.5.3.5.0.156

Gap Creek                Matt Sims, Barton, Eli John Colson,

                                    Thos Hoskins                                                          0.4.6.5.4.112

Boyds Creek                       Saml Aikins, Joel Haggard, Rich Levi   1.1.0.0.0.23

Hinds Creek             John Warwic, Solomon Mason              2.8.0.1.0.35

Fk Fr Broad &          Thos Hill, Jonas Moon, Jacob Routh               2.0.5.0.1.16

            Holston

Bullpen                     Thos Oden                                                   0.0.0.0.0.68

 

            numbers:Exp.Letr.Dism.Exco.dead.Total Mbrs

p. 52

2.         Appointed Elder Richard Wood Moderator & Francis Hamilton Clerk.

 

3rd       A new Constitution Viz Millers Cove church applied for and obtained admission in our union.

 

4.         Corresponding letters from sister Associations cordially rec'd.  Viz one from the Holston by the hands of their delegates David Bayless, John Bayless & Andrew McFarland which being invited took seats with us.  1 from the Stoctons (sic) Valey (sic) by the hand of their messenger Thos Gibbon Who being invited took a seat with us.  from Cumberland Do by Bro Thos Hill but no messenger.  from the concord by the hand of Bro Robt Fristoe as their Delegate by some means or other was deprived of attending &---- the happiness of his company and friendly aid.

 

5.         Bren Barton, Hill, and Walker together with the Moderator and clerk be a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

6.         Bren Clack and Remtfrew appointed to receive the churches Bounties & report on Monday.

 

7.         Elders, Johnson Barton & Bayless appointed to preach on Sunday.

 

8.         Adjound till Monday morning 9 o clock

 

            Monday met according to adjournment

 

9.         The select committees arrangement called for, read, recd, and the committee discharged.

 

10.       Another new constitution Viz: Bulloc pen applied for and obtained (p. 53) admission into our union, but inasmuch as a member of this assn personally convening with their pastor Viz. Bro Alen Randolph and considering him not to be sound in the faith WE thereupon as an advisory council send a committee of inquest to inquire in union with said church into the true nature of the case for which purpose Bren Richd Wood, West Walker, Robt Fristoe, John condley, patric Ross, Spencer clack, William Johnson and Philip Parker where appointed to attend at said churches meeting house on the wednesday after the fourth Lords day inst

 

11.       County line petition for a division of this Assn whch is refered.

 

12.       Glade Spring petition the Assn to appoint a day of fasting and prayer for a revival of religion throughout the union.  In answer to their request we set apart the Second friday in Jany 1812.

 

13.       Cumberland River church pray a dismission from this Assn.  Granted.

 

14.       Corresponding letters to sist Assns brot forward read and approved and messengers appointed to Stoctons Valey Elders Kimbrough and Parker.  To Concord Elder Robt Fristoe to Holston Bren Wood Walker Fristoe Hill Kimbrough & Courtney.  To Cumberland river Elders Wood, Walker, Rogers & Aiken.

NB The forementioned Assns are to sit at the following period the cumberland river at flat lick pulaske county the first Saturday in October 1812 Concord the Saturday preceeding the fourth Lords day in September 1812 the Holston on the Second friday in August 1812 at Bent Creek m house Jefferson County (p. 54) Stoctons Valey the fourth Saturday in September 1812 at Big Fork Mhouse White Co.

 

15.       Agreed to insert in our minutes the time of holding the several district Union Meeting viz the Southern District Union Meeting to begin the day before the second Saturday in June 1812 and following days at Boyd Creek Mhouse Sevier County.  The Eastern Do to be at Big Barron Meeting house the day before the second Saturday in September and following days.  Thewester Do at New Salem meeting house Anderson County the day before the second Saturday in May 1812 and following.  The Northern Do the day before the second Saturday in November 1812 & C at cedar fork m house Claibourne County.  The Brn appointed to receive the churches bounties report $24.66

 

16.       Appropriated to Elders Hill & Sims for their Services in the capacity of Delegates to the Stoctons Valey Assn nine Dollar sisty six cents.

 

17.       Ordered 350 copies of our minutes to be struck and distributed among the churches and corresponding Assns that the clerk superintend the same be allowed $5 for his trouble and other services as clerk.

 

18.       After prayer by the moderator adjourned to the second saturday in October 1812 at Bever Ridge meeting house Kox (sic) county that Elder Isaac Barton open the same by sermon and in case of failure Elder Thos Hill to supply

 

            Signed by the Assn Order

 

F Hamilton clk                                 Richd Wood moderator

 

p. 55               Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists

            Conven'd at Bever Ridge Meeting house Knox County

                        The 2nd Saturday in Oct 1812 and following Days

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

                        Saturday October 10th

 

Elder Isaac Barton according to appointment Delivered an Introductory Sermon Marks Gospel 16 Chap & 15 verse

 

1st Letters from 30 churches were read and the follwing accounts taken

 

                        (see the other page)


p. 55

Churches                 Messengers                                                 October 1812

Powels R                  Jac Whitman, Jac Shrader                                   4.0.1.0.0.-

Hinds Cr                   Richd Newport, Val Maples, Jas Brown,

                                    Jas Isham                                                     26.5.7.0.0

Stock Cr                    Michael Davis, Wm Davis                         12.0.5.1.1.-

Fks Fr Br Holston   Thos Hill, Jac Routh                                              0.0.3.1.0.-

Gap Cr                                   Wm Jones, John Colson                          14.4.3.9.2.-

Rob Camp                Wm Williams, Wm McCarty                                  2.9.2.2.0-

Hickory Cr                Edw Luttrell, Jno Smith                            77.22.4.2.1.-

Bever Rid                 Thos Hudeburg, Obed Patty, John

                                    Elldredge                                                      11.5.6.3.1.-

Dumplin Cr               Joseph Sullens, Thos Lowe, Ahas Kelly         10.0.3.1.1.-

Wears Cove             Parsons Davis, John Wood                                26.2.1.0.0.-

Bethel South                       Isaac Barton, Edward Daniel                              1.5.2.1.0.-

New Salem               Wm Tunnell, John Fannen?                                32.8.1.0.0.-

War Creek                Colby Buckes, Asabel Johnson                        0.4.4.0.0.-

Sequachee Val                    Philip Parker, Wm Robertson                             30.18.23.1.0.

Davis's Cr                 Fed Bolinger, John Vanbiber                              15.3.2.2.0.-

Millers Cove             Billy Holloway, Richd Davis, George

                                    Snider                                                                        60.0.2.0.0.-

L Flat Creek             John Bayless, Wm Bell, Fr Hamilton                 0.11.2.0.0.-

Cove Creek              Elisha Chamber, Jno Simpson, Robt White    16.12.1.1.0-

Big Barron               Hardy Hughs, Thos Anderson, Jas Rice         6.6.4.5.2.-

Bulloc Pen               Thos Oden, Alen Turner                           5.4.0.0.0.-

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi, Fulkison                     9.3.0.1.0.-

Glade Spring                       George Walker, Conrad Brother Jas                 19.5.12.0.0.-

Big Spring                Jas Sims, John Neal                                              0.3.9.8.1.-

Tenn Valley              Abrah Howard, Nichodemus Hackworth         4.6.0.0.0.-

Buffaloe Cr               Jno Hall, Phil Sigler, Jos Dyer Sr, Mac

                                    Bunch, Dav Watson, Levi Branson, Isaac

                                    Long, Saml McBee, Wm Dyer, Jas Dyer           24.10.7.6.0.-

Fr Broad                   Duke Kimbrough, Jacob Denton                       4.2.5.0.0.-

County Line             Wm Evans, Stephen Miller                                   1.0.3.0.0.-

Fk L Pigeon             Richd Wood, Ebenezer Leath, H Parrott,

                                    Jno Selvedge, Stephen Oldham, Spencer

                                    Clack                                                             56.7.14.4.0.-

Richland Cr              Robt Fristoe, Wm Minatt                           17.5.0.0.0.-

EF Poplar Cr                        Jno Hickey, Wm Griffith, Wm Johnson,

                                    West Walker                                                 5.5.3.1.0.-

 

Numbers indicate-Exp.Letter.Dism.Exc.Dead,Total

 

The total number was missing on the page copied from

 

p. 57

            2.  Appointed Elder Richd Wood Moderator and Francis Hamilton Clerk

 

            3.  Recd a corresponding letter from the Holston Assn by the hand of their messenger Bro Jonathan Rinna who being invited took a seat with us.  Also another from the Cumberland River assn by the hand of their messenger Elder Thos Hill who being invited took his seat.  Another from the Stoctons Valey Do By the hand of their messengers Elders Wm Mitchell and Jos Walker who being invited took their seats.  And one from the Concord Do by the hand of Elder Robt Fristoe.

 

            4.  Elder Thos Hill, Wm Jones, Duke Kimbrough, Elijah Rogers and West Walker together with the moderator and clerk be a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday

 

            5.  Bros Spencer Clack & John Bayless to receive the churches Bounties who report $26.79 which was deposited in the hand of the Treasurer.

 

            6.  The following Bren appointed to write corresponding letters Viz: Elder Tunnell to the Cumberland River Assn and with Elders Wood and Rogers to be our messengers.  Bro Levi to write to the Holston and Elders Barton, Kimbrough, Hill, Wood & Rogers be our messengers to the same.  Bro Holloway to write the Stoctons Valey Do & Bren Oldham & Leath to be our messengers & Elder Fristoe to write to the concord Assn.

 

            7.  Adjourned till Monday morning 9 Oclock.

 

p. 58

 

            On the Lords day Elders West Walker Isaac Barton, Thos Hill from Kentucky and Elijah Rogers preached to a numerous respectable and well affected congregation.

 

            Monday morning met according to adjournment & after worship proceeded to business.

 

            8.  The arrangement of the select committee called for read & recd.

 

            9.  County Line churches petition for the division of the Assn referred last year is now brought forward and rejected answered in the negative.

 

            10.  A Distress Existing in the Bounds of Buffaloe creek Church the Assn appointed a committee of inquest to consist of one member of each church in the union six excepted who are concerned.  Said committee to attend on the third thursday in November next at Nouls meeting house on big flat creek Granger county.

 

            11.  On motion agreed that Glade spring church withdraw the printing of her minutes.

 

            12.  Ordered that 350 copies of our minutes be printed and distributed as usual that the clerk superintend the same and be allowed five dollars for that and other services as clerk also twelve dollars left in his hand to pay for printing the minutes and appropriated to the corresponding messengers $9.79.

 

            13.  The Eastern district Union meeting is to begin the Friday before the second Saturday in September 1813.

 

p. 59

            14.  After worship adjourned till the 2nd Saturday October 1813 at Bulloc Pen Church in Tennessee Valey Roane County Elder Thos Hill to open same by sermon and in case of failure Elder Duke Kimbrough to supply.

                        Signed by Order of the Assn.

            Francis Hamilton Clk                                 Richd Wood Mod

 

            Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists Held at Bulloc Pen Meeting

                        house Tennessee Valey Roan County The 2nd Saturday in October 1813

                        and following days----

 

            Elder Thos Hill delivered the Introductory Sermon 1st John 1 Chap and 3rd verse "That which we have seen and heard, declare we unto your that ye also may have fellowship with us; and truly our fellowship is with the father & with his son Jesus Christ".

 

p. 60

            1st  After worship proceeded to business and choose Elder Richd Wood Moderator and Francis Hamilton Clerk a9a9

                                                1813

            2nd Letters from 30 churches were read and the following accounts taken.


Churches                 Messengers names                                               1813

Fks of L pigeon       Richd Wood, Jno Hatcher & Jos Bishop         11.2.22.9.0.199

War Creek                Archibald McCoy                                        0.1.4.0.0.20

Gap Creek                Jas Jenkins                                                 2.0.3.0.0.109

Richland creek        Robt Fristoe, Jno Hamil                            21.13.2.0.0.65

Bulloc Pen               Wm Turner, Thos Owen, J. Rice             1.3.0.6.0.26

County Line             Stephen Miller                                                         0.3.0.0.0.31

Buffalo Creek                      J. Hall, Dav Watson, Jas Dyer                 3.1.8.0.0.120

Beaver Ridge                      Obed Patty                                                   11.3.6.1.0.63

Davis,s Creek                      Fredr Bowlinger                                         2.2.3.1.0.53

French broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Saml Carson             11.1.2.2.1.51

Rob Camp                Absalom Hurst                                            0.0.0.0.0.40

New Salem               Joseph St Clair                                           2.0.5.2.0.53

Thom-sns Settlement        ? Thompson, Hez Applegate                              3.166.9.4.0.50

Bethel South                       Richd Harris                                                            8.2.2.0.0.36

Stock Creek             Jas Triece (?)                                                           0.8.2.0.0.32

Big Barron               N. Perry, Robt Whitehead, Jos Rice,

                                    James Harris                                                           3.3.2.5.0.101

Cave Creek              George Snider, Jno Holloway                             10.9.0.8.1.

                                    Jas Hickey, John Harris                           3.13.1.1.0.29

Millers Cove             George Snider, Jno Holloway                             10.9.0.8.1.99

Big Spring                Thos Hurst                                                   0.7.8.1.1.73

Hickry Creek                        Jno Courtney, Bacheus Walker, Row (?)

                                    Childs, David Bayley                                             25.16.8.2.2.175

Wears Cove             Noah Haggard                                                        0.0.5.8.0.47

Glade Spring                       Josh English, Jas Mode (?)                                 1.2.0.0.1.45

Fork of poplar Cr    West Walker, Wm Griffith                          8.13.3.1.0.86

Sequachee Valey   Elish Chambers, John Harrismon                     11.12.6.7.0.147

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers                                                           2.1.6.0.0.30

Hinds Creek             Volentine Martin, Robt White, David

                                    Huddleston                                                  10.6.7.3.0.65

Fks FB & Holston   Thos Hill                                                       1.0.0.1.0.17

Dump Creek                        Isaac Newman, John Elder                                  6.4.2.0.0.80

L. Flat creek             Peter Graves, Fran Hamilton                               6.5.2.2.0.52

Tennessee Valey    Wm Murphy, N. Hackworth                                  3.4.5.3.1.37

 

            Numbers indicate Exp.letter.dism.excom.dead.total

p. 61

            3.  Rec'd two corresponding letters, one from the Holston Assn by the hands of their Delegates, Caleb Witt and Wm Good Who being invited took their seats.  The other from Cumberland River Do: by their delegates Luke Williams & Henry Saunders who were also invited and took seats with us.

 

            4.  Elder Lewis C Davis from Georgia being present was invited and took a seat with us.

 

            5.  The following brethren were appointed to write to Corresponding sist Assn viz: Fristoe to the Cumberland River Assn and Walker to that of Holston & Hill to the Stockton Valey

            6.  Elders Walker, Witt & Williams together with the Moderator and Clerk be a select Committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7.  Agreed that brn Newman and Childs receive the churches bounties & report on Monday.

 

            8.  Requested that Elders Davis, Witt and Williams occupy the stage on Sunday.

 

            9.  Adjourned till Monday 9 oclock AM

 

            10.  Monday met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

 

            11.  The arrangement of the select committee brought forward, read and approved and the committee discharges.

 

            12.  The difficulty with Buffaloe creek church as expressed in our last years minutes having been acted on according to the appointment of last Assn by her committee (p. 62) and the above church with their minister not meeting the charge of the said committee.  We therefore consider her no more of us while in her present standing.

 

            13.  In answer to the petition of war creek church for help agreed that Elders Barton, Wood, Kimbrough, Hill and Fristoe be a committee to wait on them the fourth Saturday in February next in order to inquire to their standing and report the next Assn.

 

            14.  In Answer to the petition of beaver Ridge church for a fast day; We appoint the friday before the fourth Saturday in January 1814.

 

            15.  The petition from county line church to divide the bounds of the assn. referred.

 

            16.  In answer to the petition of the Holston Assn for some of our churches to be added to her bounds - We say, not divide except some church petition for Dismission from us.

 

            17.  Query from Richland church= Suppose a church of an hundred members constituted on certain principles which were approbated and the church incorporated in to the union, should ninety of her members together depart from the principles either in faith and practice on which they were constituted?  Which would be the church the ninety or the ten or so as to apply to any number?

 

p. 63

Answer, the ten if essence be found.

            18.  The corresponding letters brot foward read and approved and messengers appointed Bro Rayburn to the Stoctons Valey Bro Chambers to the Cumberland River & Elders Courtney Ross Kimbrough, Walker and Hill to the Holston.

 

            19.  Deposited in the hands of our clerk Accts 24.12-1/2 that he superintend the printing and distribution of three hundred and fifty copies of our minutes and that he be allowed five dollars for his trouble and other services as clerk Also that he pay the expense of printing the minutes out of the above fund.

 

            20.  Agree to declare against William Randolph inasmuch as he has departed from our order we therefore consider him as no more of us nor to be accountable for anything he may do or say.

 

            21.  Adjourned till the second Saturday in Oct, 1814 at French broad meeting house Jefferson County & that Elder West Walker preach the introductory sermon and in case of failure Elder Fristoe supply

                        Signed by order of the Assn

            Test Francis Hamilton Clk                       Richd Wood Modr

 

p. 64

            Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of Baptists Held at French Broad Meeting house Jefferson County the second Saturday in October 1814 and following days.

 

            Elder West Walker according to appointment at 12 oclock Delivered an Introductory Sermon Isaiah 53 Ch 1st verse

 

Knoxville printed by George Wilson 350 copies for 15 dollars.

 

p. 65

 

            1st  After worship proceeded to business and chose Elder Richd Wood moderator & Fr Hamilton clerk

 

            2nd  Letters from 30 churches were recd and the following accounts taken viz----


Churches                 Messengers Names                                               October 1814

Gap Creek                Aaron Davis & James Renfro                             3.5.0.2.1.114

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Joel Haggard, Rice Levy          0.0.0.0.0.32

War creek                 Isham Mills, Caleb Rucker                                   0.0.2.3.0.19

Davis creek              Jno Sharp, James Munks                                    5.0.5.1.0.50

Powels River                       Jacob Whitman, Pleasant Mc?               0.4.0.0.1.19

Hinds Creek             Valentine Moulder, Isaac Daks, Jno Mullens,

                                    Henry Moulder                                            2.2.2.0.0.71

Richland Creek       Jeremiah Cole, Thomas Hankins                       3.3.2.1.2.62

Rob Camp                Robers Southern, Jesse Hurst                           0.2.1.1.0.40

Fks FB Holston       Thomas Hill, Jacob Routh, Randolph

                                    Devenport                                                    0.0.0.0.0.17

Bulloc Pen               William Turner, John Panky                                0.0.0.0.1.24

Cove Creek              Aaron Smith, James Rickey                                0.5.0.0.0.22

Little Flat Ck             Francis Hamilton, John Bayles              2.1.1.1.1.54

Stock Creek             James Trice, James Childress                           2.3.2.0.1.31

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Charles Kelly, Abraham

                                    Slover                                                                        4.3.1.1.1.66

Wears Cove             Noah Haggard, Joshua Sims                              - - - - - -

Beaver Ridge                      Thomas Hudeburgh, Aquilla Low, James

                                    Scott                                                              0.3.0.0.1.55

Big Barron               Robert Whitehead, James Rice              0.1.3.7.1.89

County Line             John Poindexter, Hugh Laremore                     0.2.0.0.0.34

E fork of Poplar       Philip Suber, Hilary Masters, Patrick

                                    Ross, West Walker                                     2.3.7.1.1.73

New Salem               Jos st Clear, Jno Farmer, John Liep(?) Junr  0.2.0.3.2.50

Sequtchee Valley   Wm Robertson, Elijah Hicks                               8.3.5.0.2.105

Forks L Pigeon       Richard Wood, Jonas Moon, Wm Wood,

                                    John Hatcher                                                          1.3.6.5.3.193

Dumplin Creek        Willis Hammonds, Wm Elder, John

                                    Lockhart                                                       20.7.5.2.2.94

p. 66

Glade Spring                       Joshua English, W M Prophet                            6.4.3.0.0.-

Millers Cove             George Snider, James Taylor, William

                                    Holloway, Jas Robertson                                    9.6.1.5.3.-

Bethel South                       Isaac Barton, Edward Daniel                              6.1.4.1.0.-

Thompsons Settl    Andrew Baker                                                         0.2.0.1.0.-

Hickory Creek                     Sterlin Camp, Jno Smith                          - - - - - -

Big Spring                John Nile, Hiram Hurst                             0.1.2.0.1.-

Tennessee Valley   Abraham Howard                                       0.0.2.2.0.-

 

            numbers indicate Expr.Letter.Dism.Excom.dead.total

 

            3.  Two corresponding Letters cordially received and read, VIZ: One from the Concord Assn and one from the Holston by their Messengers (Elders) Mulky and Witt:  who being invited took their seats.  Also a letter of inquiry from the Little River Assn, Kentucky, respecting the standing of a certain John Weldon, who had moved from this Country and Settled in their bounds.

 

            4.  In answer to the request from East Fork of Poplar Creek to have Elder WM Johnson's funeral preached at this Assn Elder Isaac Barton appointed to supply; and with him Elders Baker and Mulky to fill the stage tomorrow.

 

            5.  Bretheren Baker, Witt, Walker and Rogers together with the Modr and clerk be a select committee to arrange the Assn,s business and report on Monday

 

            6.  Appointed brn Renfro and Levi to receive churches bounties and settle with the Clerk.

 

            7.  Brn appointed to answer corresponding letters, viz:  Walker to write to the Holston, Holloway to the (p. 67) Concord; and brother Renfro to answer that from Little River, Kentucky.

 

            8.  After prayer by the Modr. adjourned till Monday Morning 10 oclock.  On the Lords day the stage was supplyed by the above named elders.  Who preached to a numerous respectable and seeminglly well affected concourse of people, with an uncommon Degree of engagement & solemnity.

 

            9.  Monday morning 10 oclock, met according to appointment and after Divine service proceeded to business.

 

            10.  The arrangement of the select committee, called for, read, and approved, and the committee discharged.

 

            11.  Query from Hickory Creek Church?  What is the power and authority of a Church; What is the power and authority of a Presbyterian?  What is the power and authority of an association?  Answer;  WE humbly conceive that the Sole power of Christ's Spiritual Kingdom rests in his church, that we believe her to be the highest tribunal on earth; and that all Ecclesiastical powers are but delegated, and are amenable to the Church.  Read Mathew 18 C 15,16,17,18 verses First Peter, 15C and first paragraph.

 

p. 68

            12.  Query from the forks of L. Pigeon Church?  Is it right to call forward a man to be ordained to the ministry, who they think does not possess pastoral Gifts.  Answered in the negative.  Read Paul's-----Titus 1st C beginning at the 5th verse, together with first Timothy, 3 C beginning at the 2d verse.

 

            13.  Query from New Salem?  Respecting some regulations concerning the ordination of ministers-referred to above answer.

 

            14.  The committee to whom was referred the receiving the Churches bounties and settling with the clerk, beg leave to report as followeth, Viz:  from the Churches twenty four Dollars and fifty cents and in the hands of the clerk seven Dollars twelve and a half cents, making in the whole thirty one Dollars sixty two and a half cents which was deposited in the hands of br. Aqualla Lane.  Who is appointed treasure for this association.

 

            15.  Enquiry from Bethel South?  Can any thing be done for Buffaloe.   Answer:  WE recommend to the respective Churches composing this association to voluntarily Send as many helps as they think proper, in order to labour with Buffaloe Creek Church; to bring them to duty in way of reconciliation to the general Union.  To meet at Nauls M. House the fourth Friday, Saturday and Sunday in November next.

 

p. 69

            16.  Query from Thompsons Settlement.  Is it justifiable for a member of the church to profess to have skill in and practice as a healer upon persons supposed to be bewitched or is it right to apply to such.  Answer in the negative.  Read Paul to the Ephesians 5C & 11V (Divine healing).

 

            17.  Request from E fork of Poplar Creek, to perpetuate the memory of elder Wm Johnson; deceased - agreed that a piece Composed in the letter from said Church, to be printed in our Minutes.  We have to mourn the loss of our elder brother William Johnson, Who in the cause of his Great Master, on the 26th of February, 1814, after an illness of more than twelve months encountered his last enemy with all the courage and fortitude of a Christian, and carried with him all the evidence and tokens of Conqueror: to triumph forever in that great prize.  Stained for him throu the blood of the Lamb after being in the ministry nearly fifty years and leaving behind him for an example an unspotted character and we may truly say, "His bow in it's full strength abounds.

 

p. 70

            18.  The Tennessee Assn of Baptists, recommend to the respective churches of this union; and others who may think proper to join us, to set apart and appropriate the Friday before next New year as a day of fasting and prayer to Almightly God, that WE may be humbled as a nation and that as far as is consistent with his Divine will, in infinite goodness and eternal wisdom it may please him to be at the helm of all our affairs both in Church and State; that his just judgements may be removed which appears to be hanging over our guilty Land and Nation. - Amen.

 

            19.  In answer to petitions of Sequatchee Valley, County Line and Bethel South curches, for letters of dismission from this Assn to join elsewhere.  Granted.

 

            20.  The Several district union meetings to be held as followeth; 1st the Western District to be uniformly held on the second Saturday and day preceding and day following in May each year.  The Sothern (sic) Do. The next to be at Richland M. House.  The Northern Do. to be on the 2d Saturday in November each year, the places being changed from time to time therefore cannot be inserted.

            21.  Agreed that elder West Walker prepare a circular letter for next year, and left to choose his own subject.

 

            22.  The Clerk requested to Superintend the printing and distribution of 350 copies of our Minutes, and call on the (p. 71) Treasurer for money to defray the expense.  Also that he be allowed five Dollars for his trouble and other services as Clerk.

 

            23.  Brethren appoint Messengers to corresponding Associations, Viz:  To concord Assn Patrick Ross, Willis Damonds, and Wm Williams.  To the Holston District Richard Wood, West Walker, Duke Kimbrough, Rice Levi, Noah Haggard, Aaron Smith, William Williams and Wm Wood.

 

            24.  After prayer by the Moderator, dismissed by adjournment till the second Saturday in October 1815, at Glade Springs M. House, Campbell County, Powels Valley - Elder Richd Wood to preach the introductory Sermon and in case of failure, Elder Duke Kimbrough to supply.

                                    Signed by order of Association

Francis Hamilton, Clerk                            Richard Wood, Modr.

 

p. 72

MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

Holden at Glade Springs Meeting House Campbell County, Powel's Valley, the second Saturday in October 1815 and following days.

 

            Sunday, October 14th, according to appointment Elder Richard Wood delivered an introductory Sermon, for the prophecy of Haggai 2d C and 3d 4th Verse

 

G. Wilson, Printer, Knoxville 500 copies for $19

 

            1st  After worship proceeded to business and chose Elder Richd Wood, Modr and Francis Hamilton, Clerk.

 

            2d  Letters from 27 Churches was read, and Messengers names enrolled


p. 73                                                   October 1815

 

Churches                 Ministers & Messengers

Glade Springs                     George Walker, Jno Vanderpool                        5.1.0.2.1.48

E fork Poplar Creek           West Walker, Jacob Peak, Philip Sieber,

                                    Edmond Ellis, Patrick Ross                                 0.1.1.3.0.70

Dumplin Creek        Thomas Jones, William Elder, Moses Dodges

                                                                                                            1.7.0.2.1.94

Gap Creek                Wm Jones, Thomas Jones, Daniel Duff,

                                    Thos Massy, Thos Hoskins                                 2.8.2.2.2.123

Rob Camp                Robert Suthern, Lemuel Pitman             0.5.3.0.0.42

Richland Creek       Robert Fristoe, Jno Hamil, Thos Hall                1.6.0.2.1.64

New Salem               John Turner, James Tunnell                               0.0.9.2.0.38

Little Flat Ck             Peter Graves, Francis Hamilton             1.2.4.0.1.52

Big Barron Ck                     Wm Williams, Elnathon Davis, James Rice     1.3.4.3.0.87

Hickory Creek                     Jno Courtney, Thos Reed, Jno Parr, Robert

                                    Childs, Peter Monger, Dickison Morris,

                                    Daniel Duggen                                            4.9.10.1.2.181

Fks FB-Holston      Thomas Hill, Luke Stansberry                0.1.1.0.0.11

Thompsons Settl    Hezekiah Applegate, James Gilbert                  2.1.7.4.4.39

Big Spring                Marcuries Cook                                          0.7.5.0.0.73

F Little Pigeon         Richd Wood, Jonas Moon, Jno Hatcher,

                                    Thos Williams, Wm Maples, Spencer Clack,

                                    Ebenezer Leath, Geo Long, Wm Woods,

                                    John Roberts                                                          2.5.9.7.0.188

Cove Creek              Aaron Smith                                                 1.2.0.3.0.22

Millers Cove             Geo Snider, James Taylor, Richd Davis          2.0.40.1.1.69

War Creek                Coleby Rucker, William Crag                              0.0.2.0.0.19

Wears Cove             Noah Haggard                                                        0.2.4.0.0.45

Boyds Creek                       Joel Haggard, Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi            0.2.4.0.0.31

Hinds Creek             Richard Newport, Voluntine Moulder, Jas

                                    Hicks, Samuel Magby                                           3.4.6.0.0.65

Beaver Ridge                      Thomas Hudeburgh, Aquilla Low, Obed Patty

                                                                                                            9.0.1.5.1.48

Davis's Creek                      Willis Gray, Jno Vanbever, John Carr   4.2.0.0.0.59

Buffaloe Creek        Jno Mal--, Lemuel Branson, Jno Huff,

                                    Isaac Long                                                   1.1.0.0.0.00

Powels River                       Jacob Witman, Pleasant McBride                      0.3.0.2.0.19

p. 74

F Broad                     Duke Kimbrough, Joseph Counts                    1.3.1.2.----

Stock Creek             Aaron Hood, James Trice                                    0.1.3.1.----

Six Mile Ck               William Holloway, John Holloway                     5.4.0.2.----

 

Numbers indicate - Exp.Letter.Dism.Excom.dead,total

 

            3rd  A new constitution, viz:  Six Mile Creek petitioned for and obtained admission into our Union.

 

            4th  Three Corresponding Letters cordially received and read Viz: one from the Holston Assn. by the hand of their Messenger, Br. Charles Kelly, who being invited took a seat with us.  One from the Concord Assn but no Messenger.  And one from the Union, Ky. Do by the hand of their messenger br John Anderson, who being invited took a seat with us.

 

            5th  Appointed Brn to answe the Corresponding letters from Sr Associations Viz:  Walker to write to Concord Assn. B Holloway to the Union, Ky Do. and S. Clack to that of Holston.

 

            6th  Messengers appointed to the above Associations, Viz: to the Holston, Thos Hill, Moses Hodges, West Walker, Jonas Moon and Richard Wood; to the Union, Ky Wm Johnson, Jno VA(?), Thos Hoskins and Aaron Smith; to the Concord by letter.

 

            7th  Appointed Brn West Walker, Thomas Hill, Duke Kimbrough and Spencer Clack, Sr together with the Modr and Clerk a Select committee to arrange the businss to be attended to on Monday.

 

            8th  After worship adjourned till Monday morning 10 oclock.  Monday morning met from adjournment and after prayer by Moderator proceeded to business.

p. 75

N.B.  Elders Kimbrough, Hill and Jones requested to supply the stage on the Lord's day, which they accordingly did and preached to a numerous and respectable audience.

 

            9th  on report of a committee recommended from last assn in order to labour with Buffaloe Creek, said committee report that the Church was happily gained; with which report the Assn was unanimously satisfied, and the Church admitted to the union.

 

            10th  The arrangement of the select committee called for, read, and received and the committee discharged.

 

            11th  In answer to a letter addressed to this assn from the Rev. Luther Rice on the subject of Missionary exertion at the Baptist Society in the United States:  Agreed to appoint Brethren West Walker and Francis Hamilton, in order to write and give the Philadelphia Missionary Board the necessary information they want from us; and also to receiving communications intend for this association.

 

            12th Query from New Salem.  Is it agreeable to Gospel order for any set of Church members to go another Church, and demand her keys, yea or nay.....Answered nay.

 

            13th  The Brethren appointed to receive the Churches contributions report...25 Dollars and 75 cents, together with 11 Dollars and 30 cents in the hands of the Treasurer; making in the whole 36 Dollars and 5 cents.

p. 76

            14th  Petition from Richland to begin the assn Sooner in the year...answered in the negative.

 

            15th  Petition from Rob Camp to begin the assn on Friday.  answered ditto.

 

            16th  We unanimously agree to notify the respective charges of the Baptist order to be aware of a certain Robert G. Dennon, as a disorderly man, who has a letter of Dismsn from a church in our union.

 

            17th  Corresponding Letters to Sr associations read, and received the signature of the Moderator and Clerk.

 

            18th  ordered that 500 copies of our minutes be struck, that the Clerk Superintend the printing and distribution of the same, and that he be allowed five Dollars for his trouble and other services as clerk.  Also appropiated ten Dollars to Br. Wm Williams for his services in the capacity of a delegate to the Concord Baptist assn.

 

            19th  Our next assn will be held at Millers Cove Meeting House in Blount County, on the second Saturday in Oct. 1816.  That Elder Duke Kimbrough preach the introductory sermon and in case of failure Elder Wm Jones to supply.

            Adjourned accordingly.

                        Signed by order of Association

            Francis Hamilton, Clerk                            Richard Wood, Modr.

 

p. 77

 

MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

 

Holden at Millers Cove Meeting House Blount County, Tennessee, the Second Saturday in October 1816 and following days...

 

Elder Duke Kimbrough, According to Appointment, At 12 oclock Delivered an introductory Sermon.

 

Romans, 5th Chapter, and 1st verse:  Therefore being justified by faith, we have grace with God, through our Lord Jesus Christ."

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Printed by Heiskell & Brown

500 copies for $15.00


p. 78   First--Letters from twenty-six Churches read, and the following accounts taken;

CHURCHES             MESSENGERS NAMES                            OCTOBER 1816

Millers Cove             George Snider, Richard Davis, Thos Morris   0.0.2.2.0.65

Buffaloe                    John Hall, William Hutcheson                 0.0.0.0.0.00

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Joseph Witt, Joseph

                                    Coons                                                                       2.4.4.0.1.68

Little Flat Ck             John Bayless                                                          1.1.3.1.0.4-

Hinds Creek             James Isom, John Norwich, James Hicks      16.0.4.3.1.91

Davis's Creek                      John Sharp                                                  0.0.70.0.3.38

Six Mile Creek         William Holloway, William Pugh             13.6.1.3.2.52

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Rice Levy                          3.0.0.0.1.32

E fork Poplar Creek           West Walker, Jacob Peak                                    0.1.3.2.0.68

Hickory Creek                     Hillary Master, Patric Ross, John Courtney,

                                    Henry Soward, Robert Tunnel, Daved Bayley

                                                                                                            4.3.10.0.3.17

New Salem               Joseph Sinclair                                           2.1.4.4.0.35

Glade Spring                       Jas Hickey, Jas Moad                                           2.1.4.0.0.41

---Lock Creek                       Michael Davis                                                          0.0.4.1.0.24

Beaver Ridge                      Thomas hudeburg, Aquilla Low, James

                                    McClure                                                        1.4..1.1.0.58

Dumplin Creek        Isaac Newman, John Lockhert, Moses

                                    Hodges, Wm Elder, Charles Kelley                   0.7.8.3.1.92

Big Barron               William Cook, Jas Rice                             5.5.8.5.1.87

War Creek                Archibald McCoy, Jas Giddons              0.0.0.0.0.23

Powels River                       Jacob Whiteman                                        0.1.1.1.0.20

Wears Cove             Thomas Walker, Mignon Baze                0.0.6.0.1.33

Big Spring                Richard Hopper                                          0.4.5.2.0.71

Cedar Fork               Elias Harrison                                                         0.1.1.0.1.42

Cove Creek              Aaron Smith                                                 3.0.2.0.0.21

p. 79

1816   Knox Co.

F of Little Pigeon    Richard Wood, William Wood, John

                                    Roberts, Henry Parrott, George Long              6.7.11.5.4.180

Fk of FB & Holston            Luke Stansberry, Randall Davenport               0.0.0.0.0.17

Gap Creek                Jacob Sawder                                                         0.0.34.0.0.84

Richland Creek       Major Lea                                                      0.1.5.0.0.58

Bullock Pen             without messengers - the nos.                                          24

Tennessee Valley   1814 as present                                                         36

 

            Numbers indicate: Expr.Letter.Dism.Excom.Dead.Total

 

            2nd  Proceeded to Choose Elder Elijah Rogers Moderator and William Wood Clerk.

 

            3rd  Three Corresponding letters read and cordially received viz; One from Concord Association but no messengers:  One from the Holston Association by the hand of their Messengers, Isaac Barton and Reece Bayless, who being invited, took seat with us; and one from the Knox County Association by the hands of the Delegates, Elijah Foley and Hugh Allison who being invited took seat with us, and brethren appointed to answer them as follows: viz:  Rice Levy to answer the Knox Corresponding Letter, John Lockhert to answer the Holston ditto, and William Halloway to answer the Concord ditto.

 

            4th  Brother Luther Rice, Agent of the Baptist Board for Foreign Missions, came and offered himself in this office to the Association, and was unanimously received.

 

p. 80

            5th  In consequence of a petition from Poplar Creek and Hickory Creek, the Association appointed Brethren Richard Wood, Major Lea, and West Walker with the corresponding delegates from the Holston assn as a committee in conjunction with brother Rice to concert measures for the Constitution of a Missionary Society.

 

            6th  Appointed brethren Duke Kimbrough, Charles Kelly, John Courtney, Robert Tunnell and John Bayless, together with the Moderator and Clerk, as a select Committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7th  Brethren Luther Rice, West Walker and Isaac Barton appointed to fill the Stage on the morrow to begin at 10 oclock.  (Agreeable to appointment the above named brethren preached to a numberous, respectable and seemingly attentive audience.)

 

                                                Monday

 

            Met according to adjournment, and after prayer by the Moderator proceed to business.

 

            8th  The arrangement of the Select Committee called for, read and approved and the committee discharged.

 

            9th  Agreeably to a request of brother Rice, the Association advise the Several Constituent Churches, to report annually the names and numbers of their ministers, ordained and licensed.

 

p, 81

            10th  Brethren Jacob Peak and Moses Hodges appointed to receive the Churches bounty, who report from the churches $24.75 and in the hand of the Treasurer $2 making in all $26.75.

 

            11th  the Committee appointed to concert measures for a Missionary Society came forward and the constitution being read, we, as individuals: (though not to involve our Churches in any case) have given our sanction to bring such plan into operation.

 

            12th  Query from Stock Creek.  Is it agreeable to Gospel order for a Deacon to hold his office after his wife be dead and he married to another woman who is not of our order?  Referred for futer (sic) consideration.

 

            13th  Petition from big barron, Powels River, Glade Spring, Big Spring, Cedar Fork, Buffaloe Creek, Gap Creek and Cove Creek, for a division of the association which is referred.

 

            14th  In answer to a petition from Forks of Little Pigeon and Wears Cove for a Fast Day, we agree to set apart the first day of next January as a day of Fasting and prayer to Almighty God, that he would revive his work amongst all ranks of people continute that Benediction to our nation which we have long enjoyed.

 

            15th  Elder West Walker appointed to write a Circular Letter for next year.

 

            16th  Ordered that 500 Copies of our minutes to be struck, and that the Clerk Superintend the printing of the same

 

p. 82

and be allowed Five Dollars for that and other services as Clerk.

 

            17th  Brethren appointed Messengers to Corresponding Associations viz:  to Holston, William Wood, Duke Kimbrough, George Snider, Richard Harper and John Courtney To the Kentucky, Rice Levy.

 

            18th  After prayer by the Moderator - dismissed by adjournment till the first Saturday in October 1817, at Hickry Creek Meeting House, Knox County - Elder Elijah Rogers to preach the Introductory Sermon, and in Case of failure, Elder George Snider to supply.

 

                        Signed by order of the Association.

 

                        Elijah Rogers Moderator              William Wood, Clerk

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Here follows a list of the Ministers in the bounds of this Association.

 

  Churches               Ordained Ministers                                    Licensed Preachers

Millers Cove             1.  George Snider               1          Richard Davis,

                                                                                                James Tailor                        2

Buffaloe Creek        2.  John Hall                         1                                              0

French Broad                      3.  Duke Kimbrough                      1                                              0

Hinds Creek             4.  Richard Newport                                   Samuel Magby        1

                                         Valentine Moulder                     2

Six Mile Creek         5.                                             0          Wm Holloway                      1

p. 83

Boyds Creek                       6.  Elijah Rogers                             Joel Haggard                       1

                                         Rice Levy                                    2

E Fk Poplar Ck        7.  West Walker                               Michael Sellers        1

                                          Patric Ross                    2

Hickory Creek                     8.                                                         Jim Courtney

                                                                                                David Dugan

                                                                                                D N Morris

New Salem               9.                                             0          John Farmer                        4

Glade Spring                       10. George Walker              1          Jas Hickey               1

Fks of Little Pigeon            11. Richard Wood                          Geo Long

                                          Jonas Moon                               Jn Roberts

                                          Dnl Layman                   3          Wm Wood

                                                                                                Ebenezer Leath      4

Gap Creek                12. Wm Jones

                                           Thos Massey                2                                              0

Richland Creek       13.  Robt Fristoe                 1          Maj Lea

                                                                                                Isaac Long               2

F's F.B.& Holston   14. Thos Hill                         1                                              0

Beaver Ridge                      15. Thos Hudeburg                                    Obed Patty

Dumplin Creek        16.                                           0          John Lockhert

                                                                                                Charles Kelly                       2

Big Barron               17. Wm Williams                  1                                              0

Cove Creek              18.                                           0          Aaron Smith             1

Cedar Fork               19. Robert Southern

                                          Samuel Pittman                        2                                              0

 

                                                                                    21                                            21

 

There are a number of others who are not here named that exercise their gifts in the bounds of their respective Churches.

 


p. 84               MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

            Held at Hickory Creek Meeting House, Knox County, Tennessee, the First Saturday in October 1817 And Following Days.

            Elder Elijah Rogers According to Appointment at 12 oclock Delivered An introductory Sermon.

            Romans 13th Chapter and 14th verse "But put ye on the Lord Jesus Christ, and make no provision for the flesh to fulfil the lusts thereof."

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                        Printed by Heiskell & Brown                   500 Copies for $15

p. 85

CHURCHES             MESSENGERS NAMES                            OCTOBER 1817

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers                                                           1.2.0.2.1.32

Richland Creek       Robert Fristoe, William Mynett                0.1.4.1.0.50

Bullock Pen             William Turner, Robert Walker                1.4.10.0.3.19

Davis's Creek                      Jesse Cain                                                   1.0.0.5.0.32

War Creek                Archibald McCoy                                        0.0.0.0.0.22

Dumplin Creek        John F. Henderson, John Lockhert                  4.2.2.1.0.88

Six Mile Creek         William Pugh, John Holloway                 3.2.0.1.0.53

Millers Cove             George Snider, James Taylor                             3.0.1.2.1.70

New Salem               Joseph Sinclair, Aaron Smith                             0.2.2.0.0.37

Stock Creek             Aaron Hood, James Trice                                    0.2.1.4.0.21

Thompsons Settlemt         Hezekiah Applegate, Jas Barton                       1.0.0.2.1.41

Big Barron               Hez Branson, Robert Whitehead, Richd

                                    Greene                                                                      0.8.4.3.0.51

Fks Little Pigeon    Richd Wood, Geo Long, Jn Lindsey, Wm

                                    Wood                                                             11.7.13.4.1.180

Fks FB & Holston   William Wilson                                             0.3.0.0.0.20

Cedar Fork               Robt Southern, Elias Harrison               0.0.1.1.1.40

Gap Creek                William Jones                                                          0.2.2.1.1.50

Big Spring                Richard Harper                                           1.3.1..0,1,73

Buffaloe Creek        John Hall, Andrew McPheters                0.0.0.0.0.90

Little Flat Creek       Eli Skaggs                                                    0.0.3.1.1.36

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburg, Aquilla Low, Obed Patty       1.4.0.1.0.54

Cole Creek               James Baxter, John Harness                             0.0.3.1.0.21

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Henry Randel                        1.3.3.0.0.69

Hickory Creek                     John Courtney, John Parr, Edward Luttrell,

                                    Rowland Chiles, Jn Freeman, David Bayley   1.5.1.3.0.175

E F of Poplar Creek           West Walker, Patrick Ross, Jacob Peak,

                                    Wm Griffith                                                   0.6.2.2.0.68

Glade Spring                       Geo Walker, James Hickey, Timothy

                                    Sation                                                                        10.0.8.7.0.58

Hinds Creek             Isaac Oaks                                                   6.3.4.1.0.95

Wears Cove             without messenger-Nov 1814                                         33

Powels River                       without messenger-Nov 1814                                         20

Tennessee Valey    without messenger-Nov 1814                                         36

 

p. 86

            2.  Elder Elijah Rogers chosen Moderator and Wm Wood Clerk.

 

            3.  Received two corresponding letters, viz. one from the Holston Association, by the hand of their delegate, Elder Isaac Barton who being invited, took a seat with us.  And appointed brother Robert Fristoe to answer the same, one from union, Ky ditto, by the hand of their delegate Andrew Evans who being invited took a seat with us, and brother Aaron Smith, appointed to answer same.

 

            4.  Brother William Jones, Duke Kimbrough, Isaac Barton, West Walker, George Snider and Richard Wood together with Moderator and Clerk, as a select committee, to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            5.  Elders Daniel Parker from W.T. Isaac Barton and Elijah Rogers to occupy the stage on tomorrow, commencing at 10 oclock.  After prayer by the Moderator adjourned till Monday 10 oclock.  (Agreeable to appointment the above name Brethren preached to a numerous, respectable and seemingly attentive audience.)

 

                                                Monday

            Met according to adjournment, and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

 

            6.  The arrangement of the Select committee called for, read, and approved and the Committee discharged.

 

            7.  Brethren George Snider and William Pugh appointed to receive the Churches bounty - who report from the Churches $27.38 3/4, that in the hands of the Clerk $6.62 1/2 making in all $34.1-1/4.

 

            8.  Reference from last association concerning a division of the association, Which is agreed to as follows, viz: (p. 87) Gap Creek, Cedar Fork, Glade Spring, Cole Creek, Hinds Creek, Big Spring, War Creek, Powels River, Thompsons Settlemtn, Davis Creek, Buffaloe Creek and Big Barron: which number and names above written are Considered free, to be a new constitution to themselves.

 

Requested from Hinds Creek Church that this association to answer an assertion of a Mr. John Hutchison, a Methodist circuit rider, who in public, asserted, that a translation of the New Testament by Mr. John Wesley had been received by the Baptists as sacred more than twenty years ago, desiring to Know of this association agreeable to the best of their knowledge.  Whether the assertion to be true or not?

            Answer, from the best authority that we have received from England, Wales, Germany and the United States, such a thing has never come to our Knowledge, but we are certainly informed that the Old and New Testament translated by order of King James the 1st has been always the standard for the Baptists.

 

Query, from poplar creek.  How shall or ought we to behave ourselves toward preachers and people that have altered the New Testament and those that adhere to and propagatae the Same?  Answer; We believe that any person either in a public or private capacity, who would adhere to or propagate any alteration of the New Testament contrary to that already translated by order of King James the 1st (p. 88) that is now in common use, ought not to be encouraged, but agreeable to the Apostles words to match such and have no fellowship with them, and for the authority of our belief, we refer to the following Scriptures, viz:  Deuteronomy 4th Chap. and 2 verse, chap and 32, Chap. 28 and verse 14, Joshua 1 and 7, Proverbs 30 and 6, Rev 22 and 18 19, 2 John 10 verse.

 

            11.  The western district Union Meeting held at Stock Creek, commences on Friday preceding the Second Saturday in May next.  The eastern district, the Friday preceding the second Saturday in June, at Dumplin Creek.

 

            12.  Brethren, West Walker, Richard Wood, John Courtney, Duke Kimbrough, John Hall, Richard Harper and Wm Wood appointed as corresponding delegates to the Holston association, and Brethren Aaron Smith and James Hickey to the union Kentucky Association.

 

            13.  Brethren West Walker and Robert Fristoe appointed to write a circular letter for the next assn.

 

            14.  Ordered, that 500 copies of our minutes to be struck, that the Clerk superintend the printing and distributing the same and be allowed five Dollars for his services.

 

p. 89

            15.  Our next association to be held at Dumplin Creek Meeting House, Jefferson County, E.T. the first Saturday in October next, and following days.  Elder George Snider appointed to preach the introductory sermon, and in case of failure elder West Walker to supply.

 

            After prayer by the moderator, adjourned till the next association in course:

                        Signed by order of the Association.

William Wood, Clerk.                                                         Elijah Rogers, Moderator

===============================================================

Here follows a list of the Ministers in the bounds of this Association.

Churches                 Ordained Ministers                                    Licensed Preachers

Millers Cove             1.  George Snider               1          Richard Davis

                                                                                                James Tailor                        2

Buffaloe Creek        2.  John Hall                         1                                              0

French Broad                      3.  Duke Kimbrough                      1                                              0

Hinds Creek             4.  Richard Newport

                                         Valentine Moulder                     2                                              0

Six Mile Creek         5.                                             0          Wm Holloway         

                                                                                                Wm Pugh                  2

Boyds Creek                       6.  Elijah Rogers                             Joel Haggard                       1

                                         Rice Levy                                    2

E Fk Poplar Ck        7.  West Walker                               Michael Sellers        1

                                         Patrick Ross                   2

p. 90

Hickory Creek                     8.                                             0          John Courtney

                                                                                                Daniel Dugan

                                                                                                Dan Morris               3

New Salem               9.                                             0          Aaron Smith             1

Glade Spring                       10. George Walker                                                              0

                                          James Dickey                2

F's Little Pigeon      11. Richard Wood                          Geo Long

                                          Jonas Moon                               Jn Roberts

                                          Dnl Layman                   3          Wm Wood                 3

Gap Creek                12. Wm Jones

                                          Thos Massey                 2                                              0

Richland Creek       13. Robert Fristoe              1          Major Lea                  1

F's FB & Holston    14. Thos Hill                         1                                              0

Beaver Ridge                      15. Thos Hudeberg                        1          Obed Patty               1

Dumplin Creek        16.                                           0          John Lockhert                    1

Big Barron               17. Wm Williams                  1          Samuel Magby        1

Cove Creek              18.                                           0          Aaron Smith             1

Cedar Fork               19. Robert Southern

                                          Samuel Pitman              2                                              0

Thompsons Settlemt         20.                                           0          Hezikiah Applegate           1

                                                                                    22                                            18

p. 91

            MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

 

            Dumplin Creek Meeting House, Jefferson County, on the first Saturday in October 1818 and following days.

 

Elder George Snider, According to appointment delivered an introductory Sermon, Rom 1st chap. 16th verse "For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ; for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth; to the Jew first, and also to the Greek."

                        =======================================

500 Copies for $11  Heiskell & Brown, Printers October 24, 1818

p. 92

            Letters from the 14 Churches were read and the following accounts taken, viz:

October 24, 1818

Churches                 Names of Delegates

Millers Cove             James Taylor, Richard Davis, Wm Taylor,

                                    Thomas Blair                                                                       0.1.2.1.0.70

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburgh, Elijah Hicky, Jos Frost,

                                    James Hicks                                                                        2.8.2.0.1.61


E Fk Poplar Creek  West Walker, Jac Peak, Martin Rector, John

                                    Farmer, Micah Cellers                                           5.8.0.0.0.70

F's L Pigeon                        Richard Wood, Dan Layman, Thos Williams,

                                    Geo Long, Henry Parrott, Wm Wood                      14.6.10.1.1.191

Six Mile Creek         Geo Snider, Wm Holloway, Jno Snider,

                                    Ed Hollaway                                                                        2.3.3.2.0.50

Hickory Creek                     John Courtney, Hen Davis, Robert Tunnell                6.7.1.4.1.188

New Salem               Jos Sinclair, Abner Farmer                                              1.1.3.2.0.31

F's FB & Holston    Luke Stansbury, George Wolf                            3.1.5.0.0.17

Bullock Pen             William Turner                                                         1.2.1.1.0.19

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Henry Randolph, Jac. Denton      0.8.4.1.0.72

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi                                       1.0.3.0.0.30

L.F. Creek                 John Bayless                                                                      12.0.1.0.0.36

Stock Creek             Joseph Jonson, James Trice                                         3.1.1.1.0.24

Dumplin Creek        John Lockhart, Thomas Johnson, Isaac Gentry       1.7.5.5.10.96

Richland Creek       was reported by Delegates viz Robert Fristoe,

                                    Obediah Chase, but no letter                                                      58

Wears Cove &                     without representation.  There former numbers                    33

Tennessee Valley   as follows                                                                             36

 

p. 93

            3rd.  Appointed Elder Elijah Rogers Moderator & Wm Wood Clerk

 

            4th.  Bren Jacob Peak and Robt Tunnell appointed to receive the churches bounties, who report as follows:  the present years collection $14.97 1/2 in the treasury $13.51.1/4 making in the whole $28.38 3/4.

 

            5th.  Rec'd a corresponding letter from the Holston Association viz:  at the hand of their delegates Revs Isaac Barton and Thos L. Hale who being invited took seats with us and we appointed Bro. William Halloway to answer it, and bren Duke Kimbrough; John Lockhert, and John Courtney appointed as corresponding delegates to the same.  Also, appointed Elder West Walker to write a corresponding letter to the newly constituted Association at powels valey and bren Robt Fristoe, Thos Read, John Bayless and James Hicks as correspondants to the same.

 

            6th.  Appointed brethren West Walker, Isaac Barton, Richd Wood, Geroge Snider and Henry Randolph together with the Moderator and clerk, a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7th.  Elders Isaac Barton, West Walker and William Halloway, appointed to preach on Sunday.

 

            Adjourned till Monday 11 oclock.

 

            Note, the above named brethren preached on Sunday to numberous respectable and seemingly well affected congregation.

            Monday met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

 

p. 94

            8th.  The arrangement of the select committee called for, read and approved; and the committee discharged.

 

            9th.  Brother Robt Fristoe according to appointment from the last association presented a circular letter on the impropriety of Mr. Wesley's New Testament.  The association after hearing it read, changed their design of its circular character to that of a pamphlet and selected a committee, viz:  Elders West Walker, Richd Wood, George Snider, Duke Kimbrough, Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi; with brethren Joseph P. Wood, John Bailess, William Halloway, Robt Tunnell, Thos Rice and William Wood to examine, to the best of their skill and abilities the above named work and give it such encouragement as they shall deem most for the glory of God and the peace and safety of Zion:  which committee is to meet at Bro. Jacob Peaks in Anderson County by the Thursday before the second Saturday in May next, and the delegates composing this association bind themselves to brother Fristoe to support him in the expences of the work.

 

            10th.  Elder West Walker presented a circular letter from a mission society in Kentucky relative to our American Indians which being read the association declines giving it a present answer.

 

            11th.  Elder Richd Wood presented a letter from Elder M. Smith of Kentucky relative to a history of the western Baptists praying to be furnished with materials for the business, which the members of this assn agree to furnish relative to their individual churches and appoint Br Wm. Wood to write and present to the said Smith the history of the Association.

 

            12th.  The clerk appointed to post the Minutes of seven years past in the Ledger and be allowed seven dollars for the Same.

 

p. 95

 

            13th.  Ordered that 300 copies of our Minutes be struck and that the clerk attend the printing and distribution of the same and be allowed six dollars.

 

            14.  After prayer by the Moderator adjourned till the first Saturday in October next at New Salem meeting house, Anderson County.  Elder Richd Wood to preach the introductory sermon; and in case of failure Elder Elijah Rogers to supply.

 

            Signed by the Association

 

            William Wood, Clerk                                  Elijah Rogers, Mdr.


                        Names of Preachers

            Churches                 Ordained                               Licensed

Beaver Ridge                                  Thomas Hudeburgh                      Obed Patty, Ely Cleaveland

E F poplar creek                 West Walker                         Micah Sellers

                                                Patrick Ross

F Little Pigeon                     Richard Wood                                 Geo Long, Wm Wood

                                                John Roberts

                                                Dan Layman

                                                Jonas Moon

Dumplin Creek                                                                    John Lockhart

French Broad                                  Duke Kimbrough

Fk FB & Holston                 Thomas Hill

Boyds Creek                                   Elijah Rogers

                                                Rice Levi

Six Mile Creek                     George Snider                                 Wm Halloway, Wm

                                                                                                Hudeburgh, Jas Taylor

Millers Cove                                                                         Richard Davis

Richland Creek                   Robert Fristoe                                 Major Lea, Isaac Long

                                                                                                Daniel Doogan

Hickory Creek                                                                                 Daniel Morris

                                                                                                John Courtney

 

p. 96               MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS

Held at New Salem Meeting house, Anderson County on the first Saturday in October 1819, and following days.  Elder Richard Wood, according to appointment delivered an introductory sermon from 16th Chapter of Marks Gospel 15th and 16th verses.  "Go ye into all the world and preach the Gospel to every creature, he that believeth and is baptised, shall be saved and he that believeth not shall be damned.

 

Letters from fourteen Churches were read, and the following accounts were taken VIZ

 

Churches                 Names of delegates                                               October 1819

Hickory Creek                     John Courtney, Henry Soward, Arnold Moss,

                                    Sterling Kemp, John Freeman, Rowland Childs

                                                                                                            1..2.7.2.4.-

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Rice Levi                           0.5.5.0.1.-

E F Poplar Creek    Philip Seaber(?), Wm Griffeth, Patrick Ross,

                                    West Walker                                                 5.2.2.0.3.-

Fk little pigeon        Richard Wood, Geo Long, Daniel Layman,

                                    Henry parrot                                                            3.15.14.5.3.-

p. 97

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Wm Brimer                 3.7.7.0.1.58

Millers Cove             Welcomb Bierd, W. Jeffers                                  11.7.2.2.1.73

Stock Creek             Joseph Johnson, Jas Trice, James Childers 4.2.2.1.0.28


Dumplin Creek        William Burnett                                           0.2.6.3.1.83

Six Mile Creek         Geo Snider, Jas Robertson, Jno Niell,

                                    Josh Stephens, Isaac Wilbourn             5.9.6.0.3.55

Bullock Pen             James Majors                                                          1.5.5.2.0.19

L flat Creek               Peter Graves                                                            1.1.10.0.0.32

Fks FB & Holston   Randal Devenport                                      0.0.0.2.0.14

New Salem               Jos Sinclair, Henry Farmer, Jno Leib, Jr.,

                                    Aaron Smith                                                 1.1.0.0.0.38

Richland Creek       Tho Hawkins, Isaac Long                                    1.2.8.1.0.34

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburgh, Obed Patty, Eli Cleveland  2.5.0.0.2.66

Friendship                Henry Randolph, Jos Johnson                          12.4.0.0.0.52

Beaver Creek                      Willis Hammon                                                            .12

Little Emery              Asa Cobb, Thos Hall, Jno Farmer, Miche

                                    Sellers                                                                       7.1.0.0.0.36

 

            2nd  Appointed Elder Elijah Rogers Moderator and Robert Tunnell Clerk.

 

            3rd  Friendship, Beaver Creek and little Emery prays for admission into our union, which was granted.

 

            4th  Received a corresponding letter from the Holston Association by the hands of their delegates Rev. Isaac Barton, Ejihu Millican, Hughes O'Taylor, who being invited took their seats with us and appointed Elder West Walker to answer it and brethren Willis Hammons (p. 98) Richard Wood, Elijah Rogers, Duke Kimbrough, Thomas Hudeburg, Henry Randolph, Henry parrott and West Walker our correspndants to the same.

 

            5th  Also received a corresponding letter from powels Valley Association by the hands of their delegates Samuel McBee, Richard Newport, Hezekiah Applegate and James Rice who being invited took their seats with us, and appointed Elder Rice Levi to answer it, and brethren Richard Wood, West Walker, Wm Hammons, Eli Cleveland, Michei Seller, John Farmer, Isaac Long and Aaron Smith our correspondant to the same.

 

            6th  Appointed Elders George Snider, Isaac Barton, Duke Kimbrough and Samuel McBee, together with the Moderator and Clerk, a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7th  Elders George Snider, Duke Kimbrough and Isaac Barton appointed to preach on Sunday.  Adjourned with prayer by the Moderator until Monday morning 10 oclock.  The above named ministers preached on Sunday to a numerous, respectable and seemingly well affected congregation.   Monday met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator, proceeded to business.

 

            8th  The arrangement of the Select committee read, approved, and this committee discharged.

 

            9th  The committee appointed by the last years's association to examine a written pamphlet wrote by Robert Fristoe (p. 99) on the impropriety of the alteration of the new Testament by John Wesley met for that purpose and said Fristoe failing to attend with said pamphlet the examination fell through.

 

            10th  Appointed Brethren Rice Levi, Michai Sellers to receive the Churches Bounties who report as follows the present years collections is $26.50-3/4

 

            11th  Query from Beaver Ridge Church, Which is most agreeable to Gospel order in the constitution of churches a written summary of their faith comprised within their constitution or their say so.  that they take the scriptures of the old and new Testament as their rule and guide, Answer, A summary of written principles?

 

            12th  Query from Hickory Creek Church:  Which is most advisable for a Church in licensing Preachers.  To do it of themselves or call for ministerial help?  Answer - It is right to act for themselves but are at liberty to call for help.

 

            13th  Query from Hickory Creek:  Whether or not is a Preacher at liberty to act as a presbyter without the approbation of the Church to which he belongs?  Answer - It is most advisable for all petitions to go to the church.

 

            14th  Ordered that the Treasurer pay to William Wood $2.66 for back arrears, also the further sum of 4 dollars put into the hands of Henry Randolph, Isaac Barton & Joseph Johnson to settle with William Wood for services in writing the history of the Association.

 

            15th  Tennessee Valley Church failing to attend this Association, we appoint Elders West Walker & Michai Sellers to attend them at some convenient time to make an inquery of the cause.

 

            16th  Appointed Robert Tunnell Treasurer for this Assn;

 

p. 100

            17th  Ordered that three hundred copies of our minutes be struck and that the Clerk attend to the printing and distribution of the same, and be allowed the sum of six dollars for his services.

 

            18th  The next meeting of the Missionary Society to be at Robert Tunnells in Knox County on Thursday before the second Friday in May 1820.

            After prayer by the moderator adjourned till the first Saturday in October 1820 at Six Mile Creek in Blount County.  Elder Thomas Hudeburg to preach the introductory sermon in case of failure Daniel Layman to supply.

Signed by order of the Association

Robert Tunnell, Clk                                    Elijah Rogers, Moderator


p. 100 cont.  Names of preachers in this Association

                                    Ordained                               Licensed

Beaver Ridge                      Obed Patty

                                    Thos Hudeburg

                                    Eli Cleveland

E.F. Poplar Creek   West Walker

                                    Patrick Ross

Forks of Little                      Richard Wood

            Pigeon                       John Roberts                                  George Long

                                    Danl Layman

                                    Jonas Moon

Dumplin Creek                                                        John Lockart

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough

Fords of F.B. and   Thomas Hill

            Holston

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers

                                    Rice Levi

Six Mile Creek         George Snyder

                                    William Holloway                William P (?)

Millers Cove                                                             James Taylor

                                                                                    R. Da----

Richland Creek                                                       Major Lea

                                                                                    Isaac (?)

Hickory Creek                                                                     Dickerson Norris

Friendship                William Wood

 

(these were difficult to determine in the Licensed list)


p. 101             Minutes of the Tennessee Association of Baptists held at Six Mile Meeting House Blount Count the 1st Saturday in October 1820 and the following days.

                                                ======================

            Elder Thomas Hudeburg according to appointment delivered an introductory sermon from 2nd Corinthians 5th Chap 20th verse.  Letters from 23 churches were read, and the following accounts taken.

 

Churches                 Names of Delegates                                              October 1820

Beaver Creek                      William Hammon, Step Holbert               2.5.1.0.3.15

Fk Little Pigeon       R. Wood, G. Long, W. Henderson, Henry

                                    Parrot                                                                        0.2.63.2.0.109

Bullock pen             James Majors, W Hammon                                  2.2.0.1.0.22

Stock Creek             Joseph Johnson, Wm Wheeler              2.2.0.1.0.29

Little Emery              M. Seller, I. Farmer, I. Crow                                  10.3.1.0.1.49

Millers Cove             W. Blair, W. Taylor, T. Johnson, A. Bowers     4.4.15.4.0.62

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, John Noble                1.0.3.0.0.56

Luminary                  John Conly, Abraham Howard               0.4.12.0.1.27

Pisgah                                   Saml Faris, Levi Spencer                         5.6.2.1.1.29

Hickory Creek                     T. Reed, R. Tunnell, F. Parr                                  2.4.64.0.0.118

Richland                   M. Lea, W. Mynatt, G. Monroe                  9.5.4.0.0.48

Six Mile                      G. Snyder, B. Holloway, J. Holloway                 0.5.15.4.0.42

New Salem               Abner Farmer                                                          1.0.2.0.0.24

Fork Creek               John Fine, Jer. Selvedge                                        18

Beaver Ridge                      T. Hudeburg, O. Patty, J. Frost               15.5.5.0.1.82

Hopewell                  Josh Stevins, Th. Morrison                                                  15

Tennessee               R. Childs, B. Walker, J. Essery                                64

Bethel                                    Danl Layman, Thos Williams                               3.2.0.0.0.59

Friendship                H. Randolph, Jos. Johnson                                3.3.2.0.0.53

Dumplin                    J. Newman, T. Jones, M. Hodges                       0.0.5.2.0.80

Poppaw Hollow      R. Levi, W. Burnett                                     2.9.3.0.1.20

E.F. Poplar Creek   West Walker, Arnold Moss                                   4.0.1.0.0.60

Boyds Creek                       E. Rogers, L. Stansbury, L. Whittle                    1.1.1.0.0.21

Little F. Creek                      James Wilson                                                          2.2.3.1.1.27

 

            Exp.Letter.Dism.Exc.Died.Total

 

p. 102

            2nd  Appointed Elijah Rogers, Moderator and Robert Tunnell, Clerk.

 

            3rd  Tennessee, Fork Creek, Bethel, Pisgah and Hopewell churches prays for admittance into our union, which is granted.

 

            4th  Received a corresponding from the Powels Valley Association by the hands of their delegates John Acuff and Benjamin Lewis who being invited took their seats and appointed Brother Thomas Reed to answer it, and Brothers Willis Hammons and Moses Hodge our correspondants to the same.

 

            5th  Also a corresponding letter from the Holston Association by the hands of their delegates Issac Barton and Hugh Owington ?,  who being invited took their seats, Elder Rice Levi was appointed to answer it: and Brothers Elijah Rogers, Henry Randolph, West Walker, George Snider, Richard Wood, William Burnet and Augustine Bowers our correspondants to same.

 

            6th  Appointed West Walker, Richard Wood, Isaac Barton, Benjamin Lewis, and William Mynatt together with the Moderator and Clerk a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7th  Appointed Major Lea and Henry Randolph to receive the churches bounty, who reported $25.86-1/4 and $4.34 cents in the hands of the Treasurer, making in all $30.20 cents.

 

            8th  Elders Isaac Barton, Duke Kimbrough and Elijah Rogers to fill the stand on Sunday.  Then adjoined with prayer by the Moderator until Monday morning 10 oclock.

 

            Monday met according to adjournment.

The above named Ministers preached on Sunday to a numerous and seemingly well affected congregation.

 

            9th  The arrangement of the select committee called for, read, approved, and the committee discharged.

 

            10th  Query from six mile.  What would be a lawful or Gospel reason to call back a license after a man is licensed to preach the Gospel?  Answer - we consider a disorderly life, false doctrines or false principals to be a sufficient reason.

p. 103

            11.  Query from Poppaw Hollow, How should the church treat the evidence of those that go officiously to a Magistrate and swear against  a member and hand the deposition to the church?  Answer, we think no such evidence ought to be received.

 

            12.  Ordered that the Treasurer pay to Brother Willis Hammons, five dollars to defray travelling expenses.

 

            13.  Ordered that 300 copies of our Minutes be struck and that the clerk be allowed the sum of six dollars for his services.

 

            After prayer by the Moderator adjourned until the first saturday in October 1821, at Boyds Creek Meeting House Sevier County; Elder West Walker to preach the introductory sermon and in case of failure Brother Billy Holloway to supply.

            Price OK printing 300 copies, eight dollars.

Robert Tunnell, Clerk.                               Elijah Rogers, Moderator

p. 104             MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS held at Boyds Creek Meeting house Sevier County, on the first Saturday in October 1821 and the following days.

                                                            ============

Elder West Walker according to appointment delivered the introductory sermon from Acts XVI chap. 17 verse "The same followed Paul and us, and crieth saying 'These men are the servants of the most high God which show unto us the way of salvation.

            1st  Letters from twenty three churches were read and the following accounts taken.

Church                                  Messenger

Dumplin                    Humphrey Mount, Joseph Sullins and

                                    Isaac Newman Sr.                                      0.0.7.0.0.70

Friendship                Preston B. Jarnigan, Henry Randolph,

                                    William Woods                                            0.0.3.0.1.52

Richland                   Major Lea, William Mynatt                                    2.0.0.1.0.46

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburg, Obed Patty, E. Hicky,

                                    James Hicks                                                            1.1.3.2.2.78

Stock Creek             Joseph Johnson, Wm Wheeler              1.1.1.0.0.29

F. Little Pigeon        Richard Wood, Jonas Moon, John Moon,

                                    J.P. Wood, William Ogle                            6.0.2.6.0.107

Hickory Creek                     Henry Soward, Amos Hardin, R. Tunnell         0.0.0.5.5.108

Pappaw Hollow      Jacob Ruth, Matthias Teague, William

                                    Burnett, Zacheus Ruth                             5.2.3.0.0.24

Luminary                  Abraham Howard                                       2.2.2.1.0.26

Beaver Creek                      John Gass, John Mynatt                          3.2.0.0.0.21

New Salem               Abner Farmer, Rice Levi, J. Sinclair                  5.1.3.0.1.28

L.F. Creek                 James Wilson, Peter Graves                               0.0.2.1.0.24

Six Miles                   George Snider, Billy Holloway, John

                                    Holloway                                                      0.3.5.0.4.36

E.F. Poplar Ck                     West Walker, Shared Reese                                3.1.0.0.2.64

Millers Cove             J. Taylor, W. Blair, A. Bowers                  2.2.15.1.0.50

Bethel                                    J. Ridings, D. Lemon, G. Oldham                       4.4.5.0.0.64

Hopewell                  Thos Morrison, Jno Henderson             2.21.0.0.0.37

Fork Creek               Jas Sewel, Moses McSpadden               0.8.0.0.0.24

p. 105

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Abraham Slover,

                                    Samuel Carsner                                          1.1.6.3.0.49

Tennessee               Rowland Childs                                          1.3.3.1.1.63

Little Emory             Asa Cobb, Thos Hall, Ch. Galloway                  0.0.5.1.0.41

Pisgah                                   John Farmer, John Breeden                               13.28.0.1.1.75

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle                                   1.2.1.0.0.22

 

            2nd  Appointed Brethren Elijah Rogers Moderator and R. Tunnell Clerk.

 

            3rd  Received a corresponding letter from the Holston Association by their delegates Isaac Barton, Caleb Witt and Hughs O. Taylor.  Who being invited took their seats with us.  Appointed Brother William Wood to answer the letter and Brethren Duke Kimbrough, Daniel Lamon and Richard Wood, delegates to the same.

 

            4th  Received a corresponding letter from the Powels Valley Association by their delegates James Hickey and James Reese, who being invited took their seats with us.  Appointed Elders West Walker to answer the letters and Elders West Walker, Thomas Hudeburg and Thomas Reid delegates to the same.

 

            5th  Appointed Brethren Major Lea and William Mynatt to receive the churches contributions, who report $23.36 and $11.20 in the hands of the treasurer making in the whole $34.56.

 

            6th  Appointed Elders George Snider, West Walker, Isaac Barton Obed Patty and William Wood together with the moderator and clerk a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            7th  Appointed Brethren Isaac Barton, Caleb Witt and Spencer Clack to occupy the stand on Sunday.

 

            8th  Adjourned with prayer by the Moderator till Monday morning 10 oclock

 

p. 106 On Sunday The above named Ministers preached to a numerous, respectable and seemingly well affected congregation.

 

            9th  Monday morning met pursuant to adjournment.

 

            10th  The arrangement of the select committee called for read and approved and the committee discharged.

 

            11th  Query from the church at Richland Creek "Is it scriptural for a woman to exercise a public gift in exhortation or preaching the word?"  Appointed Elders West Walker, E. Rogers, George Snider, Isaac Barton, Caleb Witt and Thos Hill a committee to form an answer to the above query.

            Answer, We believe that the Scriptures no where authorize a woman to act either in preaching or exhortations as will appear from 1 Corinthians XII chap 34 and 35 verses: 1 Timothy ii chap 11 and 12 verses.

 

            12th  Query from the church at Little Emery "Is the laying on of the hands on newly baptized members a gospel ordinance?"

            Postponed giving a final answer until the next association.

 

            13th  Query from the church at Pisgah.  "Is it agreeable to Scripture to ordain a deacon to his office and what is the work of a Deacon?"  Answer:  The Scripture says ordain him for which and his offices.  see Acts VI chap 1-6 verses, 1 Tim iii chap.

 

            14th  Query from the church at Little Emory.  "Is it according to gospel order to receive members into our union who have been baptized by the Schismatics without rebaptizing him?"  Answered in the negative (p. 107) Because, First - The ministers of that denomination are not authorized by Jesus Christ to administer the ordinance of Baptism and Secondly - The Schismaticks generally do not believe that Jesus Christ is truly and properly God, neither do they hold the scripture doctrine of the atonement nor the necessity of the agency of the Holy Ghost in order to produce evangelical faith.  In short we do not believe that any man who propogates doctrines subversive of the very foundation of Christianity can be a Christian, much less authorized by the Great head of the Church to officiate in the most sacred office of the ministry.

 

            15th  The church at Hickory Creek request a circular letter for next year on the dispensation of John the Baptist.  Answer - Instead of a circular letter we advise the ministers of the different churches to make the matter a subject of meditation and instruction to their churches.

 

            16th  Ordered that three hundred copies of our minutes be printed and that the Clerk be allowed six dollars for his services.

 

            17th  Ordered that the Elders Richard Wood and William Wood be appointed to write a circular letter to read at our next Association the subject to be on family and private prayer.

 

            18th  Adjournment until the first Saturday in October 1822 at Luminary, in Tennessee Valley.  Elder Elijah Rogers to preach the introductory sermon and in case of failure Elder George Snider.

 

            There are twenty three ordained and eleven licensed preachers belonging to the Association.

 

            By order of the Association.

Elijah Rogers Moderator                          Robert Tunnell, Clerk

 

p. 108 MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF BAPTISTS HELD AT LUMINARY IN TENNESSEE VALLEY ON THE FIRST SATURDAY IN OCTOBER 1822 AND THE FOLLOWING DAYS.

 

            Elder Elijah Rogers according to appointment delivered an introductory sermon from Romans 1st Chap and 16th verse "For I am not ashamed of the Gospel of Christ for the power of God unto Salvation to every one that believeth, to the Jew first and also to the Greek."

 

            1st  Letters from twenty eight Churches were read and the following accounts taken.


CHURCHES             DELEGATES NAMES                                October 1822

Bethel                                    George Oldham                                          4.4.9.0.1.61

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers and Levi Whittle               3.1.1.0.1.30

Bullock Pen             Robert Walker, Peter Majors                               1.3.13.0.0.19

Luminary                  Abraham Howard, John Condley                      0.0.0.1.0.25

French Broad                      Duke Kimbro, Danl Hill, Abr Slover                   4.0.4.0.0.50

Little Flat Ck             John Bayless                                                          2.2.0.0.0.27

Millers Cove             James Taylor                                                           4.3.0.1..0.58

E Fk Poplar Ck        Jacob Peak                                                  3.0.29.0.1.37

Little Emery              Micah Sellers, John Crow                                    4.5.8.'.0.45

Hickory Creek                     Thos Reed, Pet Munger, R. Tunnell                  1.1.3.0.1.105

Hopewell                  G. Snider, Jos Stevens, T. Harrison                  12.17.3.0.0.63

Tennessee               Buckner Walker, A. Vaughn                                1.1.4.0.0.61

Beaver Ridge                      Josh Frost, Elijah Hickey                         7.2.4.2.0.81

Dumplin Creek        Isaack Newman, Ch Cate, Joseph (?)               0.1.6.0.0.64

Richland                   Robert Fristoe                                                         2.5.3.1.1.41

Papaw Hollow                     Jacob Routh, William Burnett                             1.2.0.0.1.25

Pisgah                                   John Farmer, Jacob Slover, Miles -annon,

                                    W. Johnson, Jas Roddy, E. Matheny                8.30.3.1.0.122

Friendship                Henry Randolph, William Wood             1.2.4..1.0.56

Beaver Ridge                      Saml Williams, John Mynatt                                0.2.1.0.1.21

Six Mile                      John Holloway, Barnes Holloway                     0.1.14.0.0.21

Fks Little Pigeon    Richard Wood, Henry Parrott                             6.7.6.2.0.110

Sweetwater              Samuel Jamison                                         1.13.0.1.0.37

New Salem               Joseph Sinclair, Abner Farmer               13.0.0.0.0.36

Eastananlee             John Courtney, Sterling Kemp               11.23.2.0.0.46

Zion Hill                     Thomas Cantrell                                         2.4.0.0.0.16

Big Spring                Isaac Lain, Benjamin Isbel                                   0.2.0.0.0.17

Beach Fk Emery     Patrick Ross, Sherwood Reese             0.0.0.0.0.25

 

            Numbers-Espr.Letter.Dism.Exc.Died.Total

 

p. 109  2nd  Appointed Elijah Rogers Moderator and Robert Tunnell Clerk.

 

            3rd  Zion Hills, Big Spring, Eastananlee and Beach Fork of Emory pray for admission into our Union which was granted.

 

            4th  Received a corresponding letter from the Holston Association by the hands of their delegates Isaac Barton, Thos Hill and Joseph White, who being invited took their seats with us and appointed Brother John Bayless to answer it and brethren Duke Kimbrough and Henry Parrot our correspondants to the same.

 

            5th  Received a corresponding letter from the Powels Valley Association by the hands of its delegate Joseph Dyre, who being invited took his seat with us, and appointed brother William Wood to answer it, and Robert Fristoe, William Wood and Henry Randolph our correspondants to the same.

            6th  Appointed brethren Jacob Peak and John Frost to receive the Churches Contributions who report $24.73-1/4 cents and $21.56 cents in the hands of the treasurer making a total of $46.29-1/4.

 

            7th  Appointed brethren Richard Wood, George Snider, Thos Hill, Micah Sellers, John Courtney, George Oldham together with the Moderator and Clerk a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            8th  Appointed Isaac Barton, Richard Wood and Duke Kimbrough to fill the stand on Sunday then adjourned with prayer by the Moderator until Monday morning nine oclock.

 

                        On Sunday

The above named Ministers preached to a numerous, respectable and seemingly well affected congregation.

 

                        Monday

            9th  Monday met according to adjournment.

 

            10th  The arrangement of the select committee called for, read and approved and the committee discharged.

 

            11th  The reference of last years Association "Is the laying on of hands on newly baptised persons a gospel ordinance or not?"  Answer - It is the opinion of a large (p. 110) majority of this Association that it is not a gospel ordinance but leave the churches and ministers act discretionary without being subject to censure.

 

            12th  Query from Pawpaw Hollow - "At what supper did Christ wash the disciples feet and what does the same represent?  Also a Query from Richland respecting the washing of feet, "If it be of Gospel Authority why not uniformly practice and if not why practised?"  We desire an answer for we think the association advice necessary.

            Answer - We think it was at a supper before the passover and sacrament.  We think the washing of feet not a Gospel ordinance but that the practice is authorised by scripture as a mark of humility.

 

            13th  Query from six mile - "Is it agreeable to gospel order to license a preacher when his gift runs more in exhortation than in doctrine?"  Answered in the affimative.

 

            14th  Hickory Creek Church continue their request for a circular and that the subject be - "What dispensation was John the Baptist under?"  Granted - And appointed Elder Elijah Rogers to write the same and present it to our next association.

 

            15  Brethren Richard Wood and William Wood according to appointment presented a circular which was read, approved and ordered to be annexed to the minutes of the association.

 

            16.  Friendship petition for a division of the association which was granted and a division made as follows - Viz:  running from "Chilhowee mountain with the Little Tennessee River to the Holston River, then northwest so as to include the East Fork of Poplar Creek and Hickory creek in the upper end.

 

            17  Agreed that a convention to be held at Pisgah on the fourth Saturday in May 1823 to form a constitution for the lower association.

 

            18  Ordered that four hundred copies of our minutes be printed and that the Clerk be allowed six Dollars for his services.

 

p. 111  Then Adjourned to Spores Meeting house Knox County the first Saturday in October 1823.

 

            Elder Duke Kimbrough to preach an introductory sermon and in case of failure, William Wood to supply.

 

Robert Tunnell, Clerk                                            Elijah Rogers, Moderator


CONSTITUTION

OF THE

Tennessee Baptist Association

 

Article 1.  We believe in one only true and living God and that there are three persons in the Godhead (viz:) The Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost.

 

Article 2.  We believe that the scriptures of the Old and New Testaments are the word of God and the only rule of all knowledge and obedience.

 

Article 3.  We believe in the doctrine of election according o the foreknowledge of God.

 

Article 4.  We believe in the doctrine of original sin.

 

Article 5.  We believe in man's impotency to recover himself from the fallen state he is in by his own free will and ability.

 

Article 6.  We believe that sinners are justified in the sight of God, only by the imparted righteousness of Jesus Christ.

 

Article 7.  We believe that the elect according to God's foreknowledge will be called, converted, regenerated and sanctified by the Holy Spirit.

 

Article 8.  We believe that the saints will perservere in grace & never fall away.

 

Article 9.  We believe that Baptism and the Lord's Supper are ordinances of Jesus Christ and that true believers are the only subject of these ordinances; and that the true mode of Baptism is by immersion.

 

p. 112

Article 10.  We believe in the resurrection of the dead and general judgement.

 

Article 11.  We believe that the punishment of the wicked will be everlasting and that the joys of the Righteous will be eternal.

 

Article 12.  We believe that no minister has a right to the administration of the ordinances only such as are regularly called and comes under the imposition of hands by the Presbytery.


CIRCULAR LETTER

Dear Brethren:

                        Our business being over as our minutes will show we feel it our duty to address you circularly.  No subject seems of more importance than prayer.  We shall confine ourselves to private and family prayer which seems to prepare for all public exercises.  It is a contrast in terms to say a person is a Christian without praying.  Prayer seems to be the very breath of the soul, whereby it lives to God.  It was said of Saul of Tarsus "Behold he prayeth!"  It is in private prayer that the soul like Jacob wrestles for the blessing.  Prayer was the only means Daniel made use of when the stern command of Darius was, to cast him into the den of lions.  What was the issue of Hezekiah's devotions when the decree was gone out for his death?  What means did the ancient saints use when (as the apostle tells us Heb. 11th chapter)  They had power to shut heavens.  We might instance examples without number from the scriptures but lo! one appears bearing testimony in whose presence we shrink to less than grasshoppers.  His glory irradiated the courts of heavens, then bursting those ------ bounds it diffuses itself through the wide spread universe!  Listen to his voice (which was as never more spake) when addressing himself to his followers, he directs them to enter their closets and pray to their father in secret, and for their encouragement tells them, their Father will reward them openly.

            But did he stop at precept alone.--See the lonesome nights he spent in the mountains the time of his transfiguration and that important scene previous to his bloody passion and then ask your hearts, Can I be a follower of the Lamb in the neglect of private prayer? -----may we mourn over our hardness of heart, blindness of mind and want of spiritual health when we neglect so great salvation.

p. 113

            But you ask shall we experience the benefit of private prayer?  For answer, see Isa 40th & 31st, Psalm 84th & 11, Luke 18th & 7th, 8th.  Then if troubles assail, pray.  If danger threatens, pray.  If spiritual business and darkness affect you, pray.  By this means like the unfortunate widow you will prevail.

            A mind that is truly inured to the spirit of devotion by an orderly course of private prayer is properly qualified to discharge that highly responsible office of a steward in whatever department he is called.  The general office of Stewardship is that of administering, parental government.  What office is more awfully responsible than that which devolves on parents and heads of families.  A precious and invaluable charge is committed to them of raising moral subjects for devine government.  In this awful trust they are called to rear them in the nurture and admonition of the Lord.  First principles are strong - and if from some impropiety of parental conduct the tender and susceptible mind imbibes prejudices against religion the dreadful consequence of infidelity ensues unless prevented by devine grace.  These parents who neglect family prayer (if they be professers of religion are certainly guilty of a great impropriety.  Can parents love the souls of their children and indirectly further their destruction?  O! brethren be particularly cautious to avoid that dreadful charge of "my parents never by their conduct told me I should pray!"  But are those no advantages of a personal nature resulting from family prayer?  Certainly-for the christian "lives best when he lives to God." and not this alone he feels the conviction of an approved conscience.  It is the duty of parents to admonish their children.  Family prayer give zest to their admonitions and convinces the children that God is in their parents of a truth.  Parents should be united in this, for we have no hesitation in saying that scripture is applicable to this case which says "where two of you shall agree on this earth touching anything and ask, it shall be given."  The hopeful result of parental duties thus discharged, is in this life to steer their course with honor and credit and in that to come eternal blessedness in heaven.

            Let us adopt Joshua's pious plan Josh 24 & 15.  Let us likewise be emulators of the Psalmist.  Psalm 55 & 17.  Let us also be admonished from the law of the daily sacrifice and all other admonitions which we find in the scriptures that like faithful Abraham we may have the testimony of ordering our house well after us.  Every work of importance must begin with first principles.  We wish the advancement of the Redeemers Kingdom.  Then let us all unite in prayer for "where Zion travails she brings forth children."

Farewell; the grace of our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all, Amen.

 

                        Signed by order of the Association.


p. 114                                     MINUTES

            of the Tennessee association begun and held at Spores Meeting House on the first saturday in October 1823 and the following-----------350 copies sixteen dollars

            Printed at Knoxville register office by Haskell & Brown

                                                --------------------------------

An introductory sermon was delivered by Elder Duke Kimbrough from 1st John 4th chap, 19th verse

                        "We love him because he first loved us."

 

            1.  Letters from eighteen Churches were read and the following accounts taken

 

Churches                 Delegates Names

Little Fl Creek                      John Baly, Aaron Harrison                                              0.0.2.0.9.22

Pawpaw Hollow      Wm Maples, Will Burnett, Israel Wilson                        2.2.1.0.1.29

New Salem               Rice Levi, Jos Sinclair, Ab. Farmer, Jno Leib, Jr.      3.0.5.0.0.33

Bever Creek             Ricd Newport, Willis Hammonds, Elija Nelson           1.3.0.1.0.24

Allajoy                                   Augustine Bowers, Jesse Brown                                  0.1.0.0.0.12

Dumplin Creek        John Cate, Joseph Ore                                                     0.0.5.0.1.70

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, John Hance                           4.2.6.1.0.48

Stock Creek             Billy Holloway, Wm Wheeler, Mich Davis                     7.3.0.0.1.38

Richland Creek       Robert Fristoe, Will Mynatt                                              2.2.7.0.0.59

Six Mile                      Wm Pugh, John Holloway                                               1.4.3.0.1.26

E.F.P. Creek             Wm Griffith, Philip Seiber                                     2.3.1.1.0.47

Bethel                                    George Oldham, Arthur McFalls                         28.9.5.0.1.89

Millers Cove             Jas Taylor, Wm Belew, Richd Williams                        25.4.4.1.0.86

Beaver Ridge                      Thos Hudeburg, Obed Patty, Josh Frost                     11.5.2.1.0.95

Friendship                Joseph Johnson, Thos Sherman                                  6.5.2.2.0.57

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Thos Jordan                                            1.2.1.0.1.31

Hickory Creek                     Henry Soward, Peterson Kimball, John Parr,

                                    Robert Tunnell                                                        2.2.0.0.0.108

Little Pigeon                        Richard Woods, Henry Parrott, John Roberts,

                                    John Lindsey                                                                      5.1.5.1.2.112

 

p. 115

            2.  The former moderator and clerk were appointed.

 

            3.  Allajoy Church prays for admission into our union which is granted.

 

            4.  Received a corresponding letter from the Holston association by the hands of their delegates Isaac Barton :& Thomas Hill, who being invited took their seats with us.  Appointed brother Michael Davis to answer it and brethren Richard Wood, Duke Kimbrough, Elijah Rogers and Henry Parrot our correspondants thereto.

 

            5.  Received a corresponding letter from the Powels Valley association by the hands of their delegates, William Williams, Isaac Ling and Richard G. Green who being invited took their seats with us and appointed Brother Robert Fristoe to answer it and brethren Rice Levi, Joshua Frost, Richard Newport and Aaron Harrison our correspondents to the same.

 

            6.  We also agree to correspond with the Hiwassee Association and appoint brother Billy Holloway to write our letter and brethren Joshua Frost, Rice Levi, Robert Fristoe and Thomas Reed our correspondents.

 

            7.  Isaac Barton, Richard Wood, Duke Kimbrough, Eli Cleveland, William Mynatt and Michael Davis together with the Moderator and Clerk, a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

            8.  Brethren John Bayless and Rice Levi appointed to receive the churches contributions who report $20.53-3/4 cents together with $26.25 cents making a total of $45.83 cents.

 

            Ordered that the Clerk give up to the Hiwassee Association

 

            9.  Elders Isaac Barton, Thomas and Elijah Rogers appointed to file the stand on sunday.

 

            10.  Adjourned with prayer by the Moderator until Monday morning ten oclock

 

                                    On Sunday

 

The above named preachers preached to a numerous respectable and seemingly well affected congregation

 

                                    Monday

 

Met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator preceeded to business.

 

            11.  The arrangement of the select committee called for read and approved and the committee discharged.

 

p. 116

            12.  An inquiry from Stock Creek - "We wish you to inform whether the answer to our query of 1816 was neglected or forgotten in the minutes?  2.  Likewise whether Stock Creek Church was neglected or forgotten in the minutes of last year?"

 

            In answer--We have to say it was forgotten or overlooked but not designedly.

 

            In answer to the second clause.  The Clerk states that Stock creek was omitted in transcribing the minutes but not designedly.

 

            13.  Query from New Salem---"Did Christ teach his apostles anything by precept or example that is not obligatory on Christians in after ages and if so what was it?"

            Which was withdrawn by the advice of the association the delegates from that church and they are at liberty to revive it so as to give the spirit and meaning of which was intended to be represented in the above query.

 

            14.  A request from Beaver Creek Church.  We pray that the first article of faith be reconsidered and the language of the Scriptures inserted "that there are three that bear record in Heaven."

            In answer to which we think this association not authorized to make any alteration whatsover as that would be an infringement on the constitution.

 

            15.  The circular of last year called for, read and ordered to be printed in our minutes.

 

            16.  Three corresponding letters called for read & approved.

 

            17.  Ordered that three hundred and fifty copies of our Minutes be printed and that the clerk superintend the same and that he be allowed the sum of six Dollars for his services.

 

            18.  Then adjourned until the first Saturday in October next at Stock Creek meeting house in Knox County.

 

            Elder Richard Wood to preach the introductory sermon and in case of failure Elijah Rogers to supply-

 

                                                            Elijah Rogers, Moderator

 

Robert Fristoe, Clerk


p. 117                                                 CIRCULAR LETTER

 

Dear Brethren

            Having passed through our business as our minutes will show we address you in a circular.  The subject to be inquired into is What dispensation was John the Baptist under, the law or the gospel?  We say under the gospel.  "For the law and the prophets were until John since that time the Kingdom of God is preached."  Luke 16 v. 16.  "For all the law and the prophets prophesied until John - Mat 11 v. 13, and there that dispensation ended.  Hence we are from that time to look for another, and upon a careful examination of the scriptures we find none but the gospel dispensation and conclude that John was the first gospel preacher.  And now let us examine the Scriptures upon that point.  Hear what Isaiah seven hundred and twelve years before the coming of Christ says of John, "The voice of him that crieth in the wilderness, prepare ye the way of the Lord make straight in the desert a highway for our God, And the glory of the Lord shall be revealed and all flesh shall see it together," Isaiah XL 3-5 and 4 Malachi three hundred and ninety seven years before the coming of Christ on the same subject says, "Behold I will send my messenger and he shall prepare the way before me, and the Lord whom ye seek shall suddenly come to his temple even the messenger of the convenant whom you delight in; behold he shall come with the Lord of hosts; Mal 3 & 1.  Now we see that these two prophets very clearly prophesied of John.  He was not under the law dispensation agreeably to the accounts given by the Evangelists for we nowhere hear of his being at the altar of living sacrifices; but the word of God came unto John the son of Zachariah in the wilderness and he came into all the country about Jordan, preaching the baptism of repentance for the remission of sins as it is written in The book of the words of Isaias the prophet saying the voice of one crying in the wilderness prepare ye the way of the Lord make his paths straight; Luke 3 Chap, 2,3 & 4 vs this is he that was spoken of by the prophet Esaias saying the voice of one crying in the wilderness prepare ye the way of the Lord make his paths straight:" Matt 3:3.  The voice of one crying in the Wilderness prepare ye the way of the Lord make his paths straight, Mark 1:3.  Now let us follow John in his mission and see if he was not a gospel preacher?  There was a man sent from God whose name was John the same came for a witness to bear witness to the light, that all men through him might believe.  John 1:6,7.  Hear the close of John's answer concerning the question that arose between his disciples and the Jews (p. 118) "He that believeth on the son hath everlasting life and he that believeth not the son shall not see life but the wrath of God abideth on him." John 3:36.  "And thou child shall be called the prophet of the highest, for thou shall go before the face of the Lord to prepare his ways to give knowledge and he shall go before him in the spirit and power of Elias to turn the ears of the fathers to the children and the disobedient to the wisdom of the Just, to make ready a people prepared for the Lord and many of the children of Israel shall return to the Lord their God."  Luke 1:76.77.16.17.  John as Gods witness has preached a full savior has given the knowledge of salvation to his people has turned the hearts of many of the children of Israel to the Lord their God.  What better evidence could we have of a gospel preacher.  But in order to settle the point beyond doubt let us compare John and the savior entering upon their publick ministry, surely no one will pretend to deny Christ's being a gospel preacher from that time Jesus began to preach and to say repent for the Kingdom of Heaven is at hand; Mat. 3:17.  In those days came John the baptist preaching in the wilderness of Judea and saying repent ye for the Kingdom of heaven is at hand  Mat. 3:1.  See what a union of doctrine both Christ and John entering their publick mission in almost the same words and completely so in essence.  Now let us hear the unanimous conclusion of the apostles concerning John's mission, "Wherefore of these men which have accompanied with us all the time that our Lord Jesus was in and out among us beginning from the baptism of John unto that same day that he was taken up from us, must one be ordained to be a witness with us of his resurrection"  Acts 1:21-22.

            These holy men of God unquestionably considered John's mission to be under the gospel from the manner in which they asked one, to be ordained in the place of Judas who had been an eyewitness of the whole that transpired from the baptism of John to the assension of Christ, but that there may be no remaining doubt on this subject let us hear what the Holy Ghost by the mouth of Mark says "The beginning of the gospel of Jesus Christ the son of God as it is written in the prophets behold I send my messenger before thy face which shall prepare thy way before thee.  The voice of "one crying in the wilderness prepare (p. 119) ye the way of the Lord make his paths straight"  Mark 1:1-3.  The prophecies here referred to by Mark no one will deny their being fulfilled in John and Mark pointedly says that the fulfilment of these prophecies in John was the beginning of the gospel of Jesus Christ the son of God.  Who could ask stronger evidence than what has been addressed of Johns mission being under the Gospel dispensation?  And if man will not believe with such evidences before their eyes as Christ and the apostles united are for they all testify to the same facts "neither would they believe though one should arise from the dead and declare it to them."  Having this clearly shown as we believe that John's mission was under the gospel dispensation it follows next to show that his baptism was and is the gospel or christian baptism.  John received his authority from heaven for we hear him saying I knew him not, but he that sent me to baptise with water the same said unto me upon whom thou shall see the spirit descending and remaining, on him the same is he which baptizeth with the Holy Ghost.  John 1:33.  "And all the people that heard him, and the publicans justified God, being baptized with the baptism of John, but the Pharisees and Lawyers rejected the council of God being not baptized of him.  Luke 7:29-30.  This shows that John's authority was from Heaven, "Then went out unto him Jerusalem and all Judea and all the regions round about Jordan and were baptized of him in Jordan confessing their sins,"  Matt 3:5-6.  and in the 7-8-9 verses we see he objected to baptizing certain characters calling on them to bring fruits meant for repentance for he could not do it on parental grounds although they claimed "Abraham" as their father and in the same chapter from the 10 verse to the last we have an account of John having baptized Christ in Jordan "and Jesus when he was baptized went up straight way out of the water and lo! the Heavens were opened unto him and he saw the spirit of God descending like a dove and lighting upon him and lo! a voice from Heaven saying "this is my beloved son in whom I am well pleased."

 

p. 120  Some say that this was done in order to initiate Jesus into his priestly office but the scriptures give no such accounts.  For "at the door of the tabernacle and not "in the River Jordan" was the place of initiating priests into their office.  Leviticus 8 chap. Now let us see Jesus and John both baptizing at the same time; "after these things came Jesus and his disciples into the land of Judea and there he tarried with them and baptized and John also was baptizing in Anon near to Salem because there was much water there and they came and were baptized, John 3:22-23.  Surely the baptisms of Christ here referred to was christian baptism and none will pretend to deny that John at the same time was baptizing in Anon with the same baptism that he began his mission and without doubt the  same that Christ was then administering and to which Christ nowhere objects but submitted to it himself saying "Suffer it to be so now for thus it becometh us to fulfil all righteousness".  Mat 3:15.  Christ, John and all the apostles united to speak and practice the same things.

 

            And now Brethren, farewell, be of good comfort, be of one mind, live in peace and the God of love and peace establish your hearts in the truth as it is in Jesus.

 

 

from Tennessee Association of Baptists Minutes 1823


p. 121                                                             MINUTES

of the Tennessee association of Baptists, held at Stock Creek Meeting house on the first Saturday in October 1824 and following days      four hundred and fifty copies, 12 Dollars.  Knoxville Register office printed by Heiskell & Brown

 

                        1824

Elder Richard Wood according to appointment delivered an introductory sermon from Acts 20th, 28; "Take Heed Therefore unto yourselves, and to all the flock over which the Holy Ghost hath made you overseers" to feed the Church of God, which he hath purchased with his own Blood..................

 

            11.  Letters from nineteen churches read and the following accounts taken.

 

Churches                 Delegates Names

Beaver Creek                      Elijah Nelson, Hugh Carmichael                                    0-3-0-5-0-0-22

Friendship                Joseph Johnson, Thomas K. Stevenson                    2-3-0-2-0-0-59

Dumplin Creek        Joseph Sullans, John Lockhart                         1-2-0-0-3-0-64

Paw Paw Hollow    Israel Wilson, John Burnett                                             0-0-0-1-1-0-27

Hickory Creek                     Amos Hardin, Henry Sowards, Peterson Kimbrell,

                                    Robt Tunnell                                                                        0-3-0-1-1-1-69

Millers Cove             James Taylor, Richard Williams                         4-1-0-4-2-0-66

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rodgers, Edmund Hodges                                  3-2-0-1-0-1-34

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Saml Love, Jas Coons                   3-0-0-0-0-0-46

Little Flat Ck             John Fetsgards, John Bailes                                          0-0-0-0-0-0-22

Allajoy                                   Augustine Bowers, Benj Ramsey                                  0-3-0-0-0-0-15

Stock Creek             Billy Holloway, William Wheeler                         1-2-0-0-0-0-35

Bethel                                    Daniel Layman, George Oldham, Edward James,

                                    Jeremiah Martin                                                    15-2-0-5-2-3-83

Six Mile                      William Davis, Barnes Holloway                                    0-1-0-9-0-0-19

Fks Little Pigeon    Richard Wood, Wm Henderson                   11-1-2-12-0-0-113

Beaver Ridge                      Obed Patty, James McClure, Elijah Hickey               2-2-0-22-2-0-75

Richland                   Henry Hawkins, James Whitlock                                   0-1-0-6-2-0-49

Zion                            Joshua Frost, Henry Newman                                        0-0-0-0-0-0-20

New Salem               Rice Levi                                                                   1-0-0-1-0-0-32

East Fork of Poplar

            Creek             Jacob Peck                                                              1-5-0-0-2-0-51

 

                        Exp-Letter-Rec'd-Dis-Exc-Dead-Total

 

            There is in the bounds of this association, 17 ordained and 4 licensed Preachers

 

p. 122  Received a corresponding letter from the Hiwassee association by the "hands" of the delegates George Snider, Thomas Morrison, William Wood who being invited took their seats with us, and in consequence of our next Association meeting before the next Highwassee Association We defer corresponding Untill our next Association---Also one from the (?) Holston Association by the hand of their delegate Jacob Gear who being invited took his seat with us and appointed Elder Billy Holloway to write an answer and Brother Daniel Layman Joseph Johnson and Thomas K. Sturman (?) delegates to the same.  Also from the Powels Vally Association by their delegate Isaac Long who being invited took his seat with us and appointed Brother John Bailes to answer it and Bro Joshua Frost, Augustine Bowers and Elijah Hicky Our correspondance to the same.

 

4th  Daniel Layman and Rice Levi appointed to receive the Churches bounty, who reports seventeen Dollars ninety and a fourth cents.  Appointed Geo Snider, William Wood, Duke Kimbrough, Richard Wood and Jacob Gear, Together with the moderator and Clerk a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

5th  Elijah Rogers, Duke Kimbrough and William Wood to fill the stand on Sunday.  Then adjourned with prayer by the Moderator till Monday 10 oclock.  The above named brethren preached on Sunday to a numerous respectable and seemingly well affected congregation.

 

6th  Monday morning met according to appointment & after prayer by the moderator proceeded to business.

 

7th  The names of the delegates called & the delegants marked.

 

8th  The arrangements of the select committee called for read approved & the committee discharged.

 

p. 123

9th  The corresponding letters called for, read, approved and ordered to be signed.

 

10th  New Salem proposed to be hurt with the answer of the Association in 1822 on the query on washing of feet because the Association determined it was not a gospel ordinance and prays a diffinition (sic) of the word ordinance.

Answer We defer the answer untill our next Association.

 

11th  Query from Fork of little Pigion - Would it not be more expediant in writing letters of discussion to omit the words dismissed from us.  When joined to another church & Supply the place with the words dismissed from us in full fellowship.  And recommend to any Church of the same faith and order in what ever part of the world Their lots may be cast----

Answer - We recommend the following plan of writing dismission letters to wit---

                        Baptist Church of Christ at _________ This is to certify That _________ is in good standing among us and we dismiss him or her (as the case may be) from full fellowship to the care and jurisdiction of any Other Church of the same faith and order wherever their lots may be cast.

 

12th  Query from Friendship.  Is it consistant with the duties of a preacher of the Gospel to hold any office either civil or military under Government, or to concern himself therewith further than the law requires.

Answer We defer the answer of the query untill our next Association

 

13th  A request from the Select committee to observe the first Monday morning in every month for concert prayer to which we agree.

 

14th  Motioned that whereas Wears Cove Church has been neglect for some time, We conclude to take them into consideration and send our beloved brethren Richard Wood, Daniel Layman and Others to labour among them and report next Association.

 

15th  Recommend that Duke Kimbrough, Rice Levi, John Lockhart and Willis Hammons do visit Little Flat Creek Church as often as possible.

 

16th  Received a circular letter from the Baptist Board of Foreign Missions for the United States which was read and friendly received, and appointed Elder Billy Holloway to answer the same.

 

17th  Ordered that four hundred and fifty copies of the minutes be printed.  That the Clerk Superintend the printing and distribution of the same.  And receive six Dollars for his Services.

 

18th  Appointed Elder Richard Wood to write a circular for our next Association and choose his own subject.

 

19th  Adjourned with prayer by the Moderator untill the first Saturday in October next at the Pawpaw hollow Sevier County Elder Joshua Frost to Preach the Introductory Sermon.  And in case of failure Elder Daniel Layman to supply.

Signed by order of the Association.

                                                                                    Elijah Rogers, Moderator

Amos Hardin, Clk

 

Times of holding Church meeting.

            Hickory Creek, First Saturday

            Little Flat Creek, Third Saturday

            Richland Church, First Saturday

            French Broad, Fourth Saturday

            Bethel fourth Saturday

            Pawpaw Hollow, Third Saturday

            Dumplin, First Saturday

            Beaver Ridge, Third Saturday

            Zion First Saturday


p. 125 MINUTES of the Tennessee Association of Baptist held at the Pawpaw hollow Meeting house in Sevier County on the first Saturday in October 1825 and following days.  Elder Joshua Frost delivered an introductory Sermon from the 5th Chapter and 1,2,3 and 4th verses of the first general Epistle of Peter.

 

2nd  Letters from twenty Churches were read and the following accounts taken.

 

Churches                 Delegates

Boyds Creek                       Levi Whittle, Elijah Rogers                                   0-0-4-0-0-0-30

Bethel                                    Daniel Layman, George Oldham, Edward

                                    James                                                                        4-0-4-4-0-1-75

French Broad                      Duke Kimbrough, Samuel Love, John

                                    Hanes                                                                        12-2-0-0-0-1-60

Beaver Creek                      Samuel Williams, John Mynatt                0-0-0-0-0-1-18

Little Flat Ck             John Fitsgard, John Bayless                              2-3-0-0-0-0-23

Crooked Creek       William Billue, John Pig, Robert Billue 2-2-2-0-0-0-32

Hickory Creek                     Henry Sowards, George Stubs(?), Amos

                                    Hardin                                                                       120-10-4-5-0-1-185

E Fk Poplar Ck        Philip Siber                                                  15-3-3-3-1-0-64

Dumplin Creek        Humphrey Mount, Elisha Cate                2-3-8-1-0-0-46

Ellijoy Creek                        Jesse Brown                                                           1-0-0-0-0-0-17

Wears Cove             Christopher F. Winder                              1-1-0-0-0-0-10

Richland Creek       William Mynatt                                             1-1-1-0-0-0-47

Six Mile                      William Davis, Billy Holloway                  0-2-20-0-0-0-20

Millers Cove             William Blarae                                             2-0-0-1-0-0-36

Friendship                Henry Randolph, Joseph Johnson                   2-7-7-3-0-0-58

Zion                            Joshua Frost, Henry Newman, Samuel

                                    Cooper                                                                      6-0-0-2-0-1-23

Bever Ridge             John Hillsman, Elijah Hickey, William

                                    Morris                                                                        29-12-6-1-2-0-112

Pawpaw Hollow      Israel Wilson, Zachaus Routh                             0-0-2-0-0-0-23

New Salem               Rice Levi, James Spierlan, Nimrod Funk         15-3-5-2-0-1-43

Stock Creek             Jacob Haun                                                 0-3-1-0-1-1-35

Forks Little Pigeon            Richard Wood, Richd Varnel, Isaac A.

                                    Miller, John Roberts, Jacob Denton,

                                    Joseph Wood                                                          28-8-4-1-0-0-142

 

            Numbers:Exp-Letter-Dism-Exc-Rest-Died-Total

 

p. 126

3rd  Received a corresponding letter from Holston Association by the hands of their delegate Hugh O. Taylor who being invited took a seat with us.

 

4th  Also one from the Powels Valley Association by the hands of their delegates Joseph Dyer and Davis Coffman who being invited took their seats with us.

 

5th  Proceeded to choose brother Elijah Rogers moderator and brother Amos Hardin Clerk.

 

6th  Crooked Creek Church Petitions for admitance in our Union and is received.

 

7th  The Pawpaw Hollow Church petitions that the association in future commence on Friday which was not granted.

 

8th  A Query was received from the Dumplin Church whether it is right to hold a member in Church fellowship after they have joined and refused to relinquish their fellowship with a Society called Free Masons.

 

9th  The Friendship Church petitioned that our future Associations commence on Friday and also, that it be held there.  That part was granted which respect the place of meeting but that part which desires an alteration as to the time of commencing our Association was refused.

 

10th  The Fork of Pigeon Church petitions that the time and place of holding future Union meetings be inserted in the Minutes which was granted.

 

11th  The Salem Church petitions that the next Association be held at the East fork of Poplar Creek.

 

12th  The Hickory Creek Church petitions for the same.

 

13th  The Poplar Creek Church petitions for the same and it was not granted.

 

14th  The Wears cove Church petitions the Association to request Preachers to attend them as often as convenient and brethren Wood, Billue, Layman, Roberts and Rogers agree to visit them.

 

p. 127

15th  Brethren Kimbrough, Wood, Wm. Mynatt, Rice Levi, Daniel Layman, Elijah Hickey, Hugh O. Taylor, Billy Holloway, Samuel Love, Henry Randolph together with the Moderator and Clerk was appointed a committee to arrange the business of the Association.

 

16th  Brother Isaac A. Miller to write the corresponding letter to the Holston Association.

 

17th  Brother Billy Holloway to write the corresponding letter to the Hiwassee Association and brother Bayless to the Powels Valley Association.

 

18th  Brethren Richard Wood, Elijah Rogers and James Cannon to fill the stand on Sunday and to commence at 10 oclock.

 

19th  After prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned their business untill Monday morning 10 oclock.  Brothers Wood, Rogers and Cannon on the Sabbath preached to a numerous and seemingly affected congregation.

 

20th  The Association met on Monday morning according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

 

21st  A reference from the last Association was taken up.  Viz: The new Salem Church request a definition of the word Ordinance.

 

22nd  The committee that was appointed to form an answer for the said request report as follows, Viz:  we consider a gospel ordinance to be an obligatory law or rule established in the Church by the command of Jesus Christ to remain untill His second coming as that of Baptism and of the Lords supper; and

 

23rd  The Association approves the said answer------------------

 

24th  A query from the Friendship Church was taken up, viz:  Is it consistent with the duties of a preacher of the gospel to hold any office either civil or military under the government or to concern himself therewith further than the laws require.

 

p. 128

25th  The committee appointed to form an answer for the said query report the following, Viz:  We think it not consistant, and

 

26th  The association approved the said Answer---------------------

 

27th  A query from the Dumplin Church was taken up, Viz:  whether it is right or not to Keep a member of our society in fellowship when he has joined another society called Free Masons and will not forsake them, or whether it is right at all:--------

 

28th  And in answer to the said query; the Association says (nothing further written).

 

29th  Brethren Bayless and Hance appointed receive the churches bounty, who report nineteen Dollars eighty two and a half cents.

 

30th  Brother Amos Hardin who was Clerk to the last Association report that the last contribution was eight cents less than the Expense of the same required.

 

31st  The association is informed that there yet remains a sum of money in the hands of Brother Tunnel the former Clerk and the Association appoints Brother Amos Hardin to receive the same and account to the next Association for it.

 

32nd  The Fork of Pigeon union meeting commences on the friday before the 4th Saturday in July 1826.  The Western do. at Zion meeting house in Anderson County on the friday before the 2nd Saturday in May 1826 and the Eastern do. at Richland Meeting house in Grainger County on the friday before the 2nd Saturday in September 1826.

 

33rd  Brethren Duke Kimbro and Richard Wood appointed messengers to the Hiwassee Association.

34th  Brethren Kimbro, Rogers and Randolph to the Holston Association.

 

35th  Brethren Kimbro, Richard Wood and Joseph Wood go to the Powels Association.

 

36th  The corresponding letters to the different Associations were read and received.

 

37th  The circular letter was read and approved by the Association and directs the Clerk to get 450 minutes printed together with the circular.

 

p. 129

 

38th  The Association resolved to send twenty five of their minutes to the Holston Association and twenty to the Hiwassee Association and also one minute to the Virginia Accomack Baptist Association and twenty minutes to the Powels Valley Association and the Clerk to superintend the printing and distribution of the minutes and receive six dollars for his services.

 

39th  Brother Billy Holloway appointed to deliver the introductory Sermon at our next Association and in case of failure Brother Amos Hardin.

 

40th  After prayer by the moderator the Association adjourned untill the next Association to be held at Friendship meeting house Jefferson County on the first Saturday in October 1826.

Amos Hardin, Clerk                                                           Elijah Rogers, Moderator


 

 

 

 

CIRCULAR

 

 

 

The Ministers and messengers of the Tennessee Baptist Association to the several Churches which they represent, Greeting------

 

Dearly Beloved Brethren--------------

 

We believing that the declension of vital Godliness in almost every church may with propriety be attributed either to false Doctrine or false discipline, have thought it proper on this occasion to invite your particular attention to that course of Church discipline which to us appears to be clearly pointed out in the Scriptures....... In many who call Christ Lord Lord there is a _______ contempt of his positive commands a manifest departure from that narrow path of self denial that holy walk, that heart purifying faith that sin subdising love which every where in the Holy Scriptures are regarded as the only adequate evidence of real discipleship as the only infallible evidence that professors have been born of God and thus translated out of the Kingdom of darkness into the Kingdom of his dear Son, Jesus to be feared also, that in some Churches there is a Soul destroying God preaching neglect of discipline, gross transgressors are winked at or at most treated (p. 130) with such laxity of discipline that like the disobedient is not speedily and judishally (sic) corrected they take fresh courage to rebellious servent or child who repeat the offence or as the Apostle expresses it, "Sin that grace may abound."  If these remarks be true if it be no fiction but a faithful picture of realities how strong the motive, how imperious the call, for us to make to righteousness and Sin not to hew down with the axe of discipline every tree which bringeth forth not good fruit, to purge out the old leaven that the Churches may become a new lump.  And that we may be encouraged to engage in this good work of the Lord, it is possible proposed to offer some remarks in the first place on that plain directory, recorded in the 18th Chapter of the Gospel by Matthew concerning private trespasses.  Moreover if they brother shall trespass against thee, go and tell him his faults between him and thee alone, if he shall hear thee thou hast gained thy brother, but if he will not hear thee, take with thee one or two more that in the mouth of two or three witnesses every word may be established, and if he shall neglect to hear them tell it to the Church, but if he neglect to hear the Church let him be unto thee as an heathen man and a publican.  Our Lord, who know all things foresaw the various occassions of private contention and offence which must needs occur between individuals of the same church in these verses, therefore he lays down a plain and positive rule of procedure in all such cases, moreover if thy brother trespass against thee that is in case a professed disciple of the Lord Jesus Christ should injure thee, thou must not in conformity with the fashion of this world complain in the first place to others because in many instances provocations are unintentional in others there may be a misapprehension but supposing the offence to be real, the reporting of it to others, will have a direct tendency to widen the break to alieniate more (p. 131) and more the injured person and to wound the feelings as well as the Character of the trespasser "go and tell him his faults between him and thee alone that is suffer no one else to be present at the interview because, it will thus clearly appear that thou hast no desire to retaliate the injurious conduct but rather to conciliate his friendship by thus consulting his feelings as well as his character, thou wilt evince that thy confidence in him is not lost.  Go therefore and display concious of thy own need of mercy at the hand of an offended God and with a heart raised devoutly to the father of mercies deeply sensible of thy own unworthiness for that wisdom which is from above ingeniously unfold to thy offending brother, the cause of thy grievance tenderly state the effects of his conduct upon thy own mind affectionately urge upon him suitable concessions by the love of Christ and the ever binding law whatsoever ye would that others should do unto you do ye even the same unto them.  If he shall hear thee, thou has gained thy brother, that is, if the offender being convinced of thy cordial desire to consult his good receive thy private admonition in a Christian temper and be thereby brought to confess his fault and make suitable acknowledgement, peace and friendship love and harmony will be restored.  But if he will not hear thee, take with thee one or two more that in the mouth of two or three witnesses every word may be established the design of calling these other persons viz assistants is, that by the weight of their Character council and Christian admonition, they may prevail with the trespasser to do that which is right and thus terminate the controversy or that proved their efforts should prove unavailing they may then bear testimony to the church against him.  Hence then it necessarily follows that the persons selected for this purpose should be of unimpeachable character, possess the needful qualifications, and be disposed in all respects to act as real peacemakers.  Here then every effort should be made for the termination of strife and the restoration (p. 132) of fellowship let then all those who may be called to assist in such circumstances bear in mind that a failure here will almost invariably prove the forerunner of a failure in the Church, if however after these assistants have labored to effect a reconciliation, the trespasser should still remain obstinate in refusing reasonable acknowledgements, then, the subject must be laid before the Church; And if he neglect to hear them tell it to the church.  When it is brought before the Church it becomes the duty of the church faithfully to admonish him of his sin, his anger and his duty.  And if he should still persist in his course it then becomes the duty to pass sentence of excommunication against him; But if he should neglect to hear the Church let him be unto thee as an heathen man and publican.  In testimony of his approbation of such a decision our Lord added his declaration that it should be sanctioned in heaven.  Whether expulsion from the Church or restoration to its privilege might be the result; Verily, verily I say unto you, whatever ye shall bind on earth shall be bound in Heaven and whatsoever Ye shall loose on earth shall be loosed in Heaven it will surely be admitted by every candid person that this promising assurance of our Lord cannot apply to any case either of excommunication or of restoration which has not been conducted in conformity with the given rule, and from the whole process it seems evident that the Saviour is treating of private offences between individual members of the church and not of open transgressions which entail infamy as well as guilt upon the offender and which would if treated in this way not only contravene other express directions given to the Churches by the Spirit of the Lord Jesus through the instrumentality of the apostles but would abolish all disturbances between the most dissolute part of the world and the gospel Church.  (p. 133)  It is therefore with reference to such offences that he answers Peters question "Lord how oft shall my brother sin against me must I forgive him, Till Seven times" and by way of illustrating the same doctrine employees the parable of the King who would take account of his servants.  The design of the Saviour through the whole is to inculcate the duty of forgiving upon all his followers.  Peter's question implies a private offence against himself and not against the honor of Christ and his church it is to be committed to by a Brother; that is by one whose conduct and not mere profession justifies the belief that he is born of God and of course cannot be a habitual transgressor for whosoever is born of God doth not commit sin, for, his seed remaineth in him and he cannot sin because he is born of God.  If such a man offends a brother of like description and being made sensible of his fault, begs forgiveness, the offended Brother is bound to forgive him.  In the next place dearly beloved brethren we are to offer some remarks respecting the cause of discipline which the Church of Christ should observe towards such members as may be guilty of public scandalous offences and as the Lord Jesus has given us a plain and immutable rule respecting private offences as above exhibited as through the agency of his holy spirit we are supplied in the epistles with a directory (in case of public offences) than is no less plain no less excellent no less immutable.  Paul in his epistle to the Church at Rome writes "Now I beseech you brethren, mark them which cause divisions and offences contrary to the doctrine ye have learned and avoid them taking it for granted that there might be in the Church at Rome unconverted persons, whether teachers or others whose false doctrine and corrupt example would have a direct tendency to mar the peace and spread divisions among real Christians, the Apostle in most tender and endearing language intreats the followers of the holy Jesus closely to watch such characters and to avoid them as carefully as they would shun a person labouring under infectious disease.  (p. 134)  For no matter how much such persons might boast of inward joys and sins forgiven it was clearly manifest that they served not our Lord Jesus Christ but heir own belly and by good words, fair speeches, deceive the hearts of the simple.  In the epistle to the Philipians, the same Apostle writes "for many walk of whom I have told you often and now tell you even weeping, that they are the enemy of the cross of Christ, whose end is destrution, whose God is their belly, and whose glory is their shame.  Who minds set on earthly things."  And in his epistle to the Thessalonians Paul informs the Christians how they must act towards such profession.  "Now in command you brethren in the name of our Lord Jesus Christ that you draw yourselves from every brother that walketh disorderly, and not after the tradition which he received of us."  But more particularly in his first epistle to the Church at Corinth, by example as well as by precept he gives us a directory which it is difficult to misapprehend after sharply reproving the Church for their insensibility to the great dishonor brought upon themselves and the redeemers cause by the gross offender in the Church he charges them in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ to proceed immediately to his excommunication, he gives no direction about private admonition he does not tell the Church that provided the notorious offender should come before them, confess his sins and promise amendment, they must still hold him in fellowship as one born of God and entitled to Church privileges.  No Paul well knew that this would be eminently calculated to encourage him in his ruinous course of iniquity.  But under the immediate influence of the spirit of God and of course possessing that wisdom which is first pure then peacable gentle easy to be entreated, full of mercy and good fruits without partiality and without hypocrisy, he says to the Church in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ when ye are gathered together and my spirit with the power of our Lord Jesus Christ to deliver such a one unto Satan for the destruction of the flesh that the spirit may be saved in the day of the Lord Jesus.  This sentence might seem to the transgressor and to such as had connived at his abomination, arbitrary and cruel would so spake the Lord Jesus by the mouth of the Apostle.  This was the remedy and only remedy which in the Judgement (p. 135) of Christ was suited to the case of the offender; purge and therefore saith he the old leaven that ye may become a new lump.  But he steps out here "for with the gross offender he ranks others of various names who must not only be excommunicated but whose company every real Christian is required peremplority to show.  But now I have written unto you not to keep company of any that is called a brother be a fornicator or covetous or an idolator or a railer or a drunkard or an extortioner; with such one know not to eat."  If then it clearly appears to the Church of Christ either upon open confession or other competant evidence that any member is guilty of any offence named in this black catalogue or others of a similar atrocity it becomes their solemn indispensible duty promptly and impartially to obey the apostolic mandate.  His language is plain positive authoritative to depart then from this wise holy and immutible rule of Church discipline.  Through worldly policy through false tenderness to please friends or favor relations to gain popular applause to conciliate the friendship of the offender or what is still worse perhaps than that the love of filthy lucre is treating the wisdom of God as folly and acting the part of Saul in sparing Agag and the best of the sheep and of the men under pretence of offering a sacrifice to the Lord.  That we may illustrate and enforce this view of the subject let us enquire what are the chief ends of Church discipline?  1st - It is intended for the benefit of the transgressor.  The Apostle expressly states that the incestuous person must be expelled from the Corinthian Church, "That the Spirit may be saved in the day of the Lord Jesus."  Paul commands the Church to excommunicate the transgressor as the only suitable means of showing him his awful guilt because if nay thing is calculated to bring an offending Christian to reflect seriously upon the heinous nature of his transgression it is a declaration by the church that they consider him as unworthy of a seat amongst them.  In this if he be a Christian will he discover the intent (p. 136) and feel the burthen of his guilt.  Here will he see as in a glass the stigma which his conduct has brought upon his character; the high privileges he has forfeited and the awful doom which must await him should he perish in his sinful course.  Then Paul like a skillful surgeon knowing that the disease of the offender at Corinth was almost incurable by one bold vigorous stroke reached the core of moral corruption arrested the infection and saved the patient.  For we learn from his second epistle written to the same church about twelve months afterwards that the offender low as he had sunk in turpitude and spiritual apathy was by means of his expulsion recovered from slumber and quickened to a sense of his guilt and misery and (?) after the church had truly evinced by his excommunication, that they "would have no fellowship with these unfruitful works of darkness, but rather reprove them and when after a uniform and long continued reformation the offender had given evidence that his was that "godly sorrow which worketh repentance unto Salvation that needeth not to be repented of by doing works meet for repentance."  Paul directs them to restore him to fellowship.

 

2nd - Another end of church discipline is the purity and consequently the real interest prosperity and comfort of the Church.  While Achaus crime remained concealed and himself continued in the camp of Israel the Israelites fled before their enemies, the powers of Jehovah filled them with dismay and numbers perished under his sore displeasure.  But as soon as he was detected and punished according to his crime the wrath of God ceased to Smoke against his people and victory crown their arms and thus it is for no small degree in the Church of Christ.  By habitual converse with those of lax principles and profligate morals for the two are closely allied even Christians themselves before they suspect their danger, may begin to conform to their maxims and manners:  Wherefore come out from among them and be ye separated saith the Lord.  (p. 137)  And touch not the unclean thing and I will receive you.  Real believers love the truth, and esteem the yoke of Christ easy and his burden light; but false professors, Scribes Pharisees and hypocrites most esteem that preaching and that discipline, which allows them the greatest latitude in their conduct, and that is what they call gospel liberty, consequently such characters are not apt to seek for admission into a church where the true gospel is preached and true discipline maintained.  3rd - Another very important end in Church discipline is to Keep the character of the Church unblemished in the estimation of unbelievers if disorderly professors are suffered to retain in the church, it invites in the minds of unbelievers a strong prejudice against religion:  when therefore unbelievers see professors retained in Christian fellowship whose lives vary so much from the scripture character of saints, the natural principals of their unbelief are greatly strengthened and they are ready to conclude that there is no reality in religion or that almost all who profess it are designing hypocrites.  It was this mournful consideration that grew from our Saviour the exclamation, "Woe unto the world because of offences it must needs be that offences come, but woe unto that man by whom the offence cometh."  It is evident that in these words he had reference to those false professors whose ungodly lives prejudice others against his truth and cause them to blaspheme his holy name; and it may be asserted without fear of contradiction that if Voltaire, Humes, Gibeon and Paine have by their infidel writing murdered thousand of souls; the Achaus, Ahithophals and Judases in the visible Church have claim their millions.  On the other hand, nothing perhaps presents to the mind of the unbeliever so strong as argument for the reality of religion as the sight of a well organized well discipled gospel church constantly and zealously attending upon the ordinances moving forward constantly (p. 138) harmoniously and affectionately in the faithful discharge of their various secular and religeous duties.  Where all the members are seen thus maintaining a character public and private comporting with their high vocation denying ungodliness and worldly lust, and living soberly, righteously and Godly in this present world, pursuing and practicing whatsoever things are true, whatsoever things are honest, whatsoever things are of good report, then is the Church fair as the moon, beautiful as Tirzah and terrible as an army with (?).  Such an exhibition of real and constant virtue reflecting in some degree the image of its divine original cannot fail to impress the mind of the unbeliever with awe, constrain him to bow at least in his heart with reverence  to the Supremacy of its influence and to exclaim in the language of baals worshippers when Elijah's God displayed his presence and his power "The Lord he is the God, the Lord he is the God."

 

 

                        Signed by order of the Church

 

                                                                        Elijah Rogers, Moderator

 

Amos Harden, Clerk

                                                450 copies - 20 Dollars

 

                                                Heiskell & Brown pr's

                                                Knoxville, Tennessee

                                                Knoxville Register office

 


p. 139             MINUTES of the Tennessee Association Held at Friendship meeting house in Jefferson County on the first Saturday in October 1826 and following days 500 copies for Sixteen Dollars Knoxville Register Office.  Elder Amos Hardin delivered the Introductory Sermon from Acts 13th Chapter and 38th verse, "Be it Known unto you therefore men and brethren, that through this man is preached unto you the forgiveness of sins."  The Association then proceeded to choose brethren Elijah Rogers Moderator and Amos Hardin Clerk, after which

 

1st  Letters from 20 churches were received and the following account taken

 

CHURCHES             NAMES OF DELEGATES

Millers Cove             Richard Williams, James Taylor             1-1-0-1-1-0-1-35

New Salem               Rice Levi, Michael Spessert, John Lipe Jr.,

                                    Nimrod Funk                                                           0-3-0-7-7-4-1-36

Fork of Little                        Rich'd Wood, Isaac A. Miller, Layman

            Pigeon                       Jones                                                                        15-6-1-8-3-0-1-158

French Broad                      Duke Kimbro, Sam'l Love, Geo Miller   5-2-0-7-1-0-2-46

Ellejoy                                   Aug Bowers, Jesse Brown, William Davis      5-1-0-0-0-0-0-26

Pawpaw Hollow      Mathias Teague, Wm. Bennett                0-0-0-3-0-0-0-22

Crooked Creek       William Billoo                                               0-0-0-0-0-0-0-32

Bethel                                    Daniel Layman, John Gilbert, Abraham

                                    Lillard                                                                        14-0-0-1-0-0-1-85

Mouth of Richland Wm Mynatt, James Whitlock                               6-2-0-6-1-0-2-50

            Creek

Little Flat Ck             Leonard Harmon, Wm. Hickle                 2-1-0-0-1-1-0-23

Stock Creek             Michael Davis                                                          4-1-0-2-1-0-0-40

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Wm. Hodges                                0-0-0-1-1-0-1-27

Friendship                Henry Randolph, Geo Crosby, John Day        0-10-0-6-0-4-4-64

Beaver Dam Ck       Thomas Boalton                                         1-0-0-0-1-0-0-19

Hickory Creek                     Henry Sowards, Amos Hardin, Geo

                                    Lillard, John Mounger                               49-10-0-27-5-0-0-210

Beaver Ridge                      Robt Marley, Cornelius Hickey, Reuben

                                    Walker, Parham Wall, John Clark                       45-6-0-7-0-0-2-157

Wears Cove             C. F. Winder                                                 1-5-2-1-0-0-0-17

Dumplin Creek        Joseph Sullens                                                       1-3-0-7-5-0-1-37

Zion                            Joshua Frost, Henry Newman, Aaron

                                    Newman, Spencer Altum?                                   15-2-0-0-1-2-1-41

E Fk Poplar Ck        Jacob Peck                                                  2-1-0-9-0-2-0-60

 

            Numbers: Exp-letter-restore-dism-exc-recant-dead-total

 

(p. 140)

2nd  A corresponding letter from the Hiwassee Association was received by the hands of their Delegates Brother George Snider who being invited took his seat with us, and Henry Soward, Duke Kimbro, Richard Wood, Aug Bowers, James Taylor appointed delegates to go to that Association.

3rd  A corresponding letter from the Holston Association was received by the hands of their Delegates Brethren Caleb Witt, Pleasant A. Witt, Isaac Barton and Daniel Hawry who being invited took seats with us; and Brethren Kimbro, Wood, Layman, Bowers and Rogers appointed to go to that Association.

 

4th  A corresponding letter from the Powells Valley Association was received by the hands of their Delegates, Brethren John Kidwell and Moses Hodges who being invited took seat with us; and Henry Randolph, Joseph Johnston, Elijah Rogers to go as delegates to that association.

 

5th  Brother William Billoo appointed to write the corresponding letter to the Hiwassee Association; Isaac A. Miller to write the letter to the Powels Valley Association and Brother Rice Levi to write to the Holston Association.

 

6th  Brother Rice Levi and Brother William Billoo appointed to receive the Churches Bounty Who report eighteen Dollars eighty three and one fourth cents.

 

7th  The Association appointed Richard Wood, Duke Kimbro, William Mynatt, George Snider, Caleb Witt, John Kidwell, Joshua Frost, Isaac A. Miller to gather with the Moderator and Clerk, a select committee to arrange the business to be attended to on Monday.

 

8th  Brother George Snider, Brother Richard Wood and Brother Elijah Rogers appointed to fill the stand on the Sabbath, and to commence at ten o clock A.M.  After prayer by the moderator the Association adjourned until Monday morning ten oclock.

The Association met on Monday morning according to adjournment and the Association being informed that Brother Elijah Rogers who was appointed Moderator hearing that a part of his family was lying at the point of death had gone home and would not therefore be at the Association the present day upon which Brother Richard Wood was chosen to supply the vacancy.  (p. 141) and after prayer proceeded to business.

Brother Wood, Snider and Rogers preached on the Sabbath to a very numerous and evidentally well affected congregation.

 

9th  According to arrangement of the select committee; the Association took up the petition from the Zion, Boyds Creek, Beaver Creek, Beaver Ridge, Poplar Creek and Hickory Creek Churches who petitioned the Association to reconsider the question decided at the last Association, "Is it consistant with the duties of a preacher of the Gospel to hold any office either civil or military under the government or to concern himself therewith further than the laws require."  In answer to which the Association therefore considering the several churches who from these petitions appear to be dissatisfied with the decision of the last Association agree entirely to disannul the said query and answer or decision and to recommend to our preaching Brethren their Bibles for their guide in that respect.  The Association recommend also particularly to their attention and mature consideration the fourth verse of the second chapter of the second epistle to Timothy; "No man that wareth entangleth himself with the affairs of this life; that he may please him who hath chosen him to be a soldier," and also the 59th and 60th verses of the 9th chapter of the Gospel by St. Luke "And he said unto another follow me, But he said Lord suffer me first to go and bury my Father.  Jesus said unto him, let the dead bury the dead but go thou and preach the Kingdom of God."

 

10th  The complaint from the Zion church who stated that she is wounded with the sister Salem Church for acting as she believes contrary to Gospel order in two instances.  1st - In meeting Brethren from other Churches to a seat with them and then refusing to let them act in dealing with a member and 2nd - for Excluding (p. 142) a member without his being proved guilty of the crime.  An record was taken up and after some argument it is considered by the Association that a committee be appointed consisting of one member from each of the eighteen Churches belonging to this Association who are not concerned in this difficulty;  it being understood that Zion, Salem and Poplar Creek churches are concerned therein, after which Brethren James Taylor, Richard Wood, Duke Kimbro, Augustine Bowers, William Davis, William Burnett, William Billoo, Daniel Layman, James Whitlock, Leonard Harman, Michael Davis, William H. Hodges, George Crosby, Thomas Boalton, Henry Sowards, John Clark, Christopher F. Winder, Joseph Sullens Were appointed members of the said committee and to meet at New Salem meeting house on the fifteenth day of November next.

 

11th  The petition from the Friendship Church that our future Associations commence on Friday was taken up, and after some discussion respecting the advantages and disadvantages that might result from adopting the said petition it was then left to vote and decided that the next Association commence on Friday.

 

12th  It was reported by brother Amos Hardin who at our last Association was appointed to settle with Brother Tunnell a former Clerk to the Association that he received from Brother Tunnell fourteen Dollars eighty three cents, and that there now remains in his hands after receiving the present bounty the sum of twenty seven Dollars forty and three fourth cents for the use of this Association.

 

(p. 143)

13th  The letters to the different Associations were presented read and approved by the Association and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and Clerk.

 

14th  It is considered that five hundred copies of Minutes be printed that the Clerk superintend the printing and distribution of the Minutes to the different Churches in this Association and One Minute to each Church in the three corresponding Associations and that he be allowed the sum of six Dollars for his services.

 

15th  The next Association is to be held at the East Fork of Poplar Creek Anderson County and to commence on the Friday before the first Saturday in October 1827 and that Brother Duke Kimbro deliver the introductory Sermon and in case he fails to attend Brother Daniel Layman to supply the place

 

16th  Brother Richard Wood appointed to write a Circular Letter to be read at our next Association and allowed the privilege of choosing his subject to write on.  The Association then after prayer by the Moderator adjourned untill the Association in course.

 

                                                                                                Richard Wood, Moderator

Amos Hardin, Clerk

 

(p. 144)

 

The Following Pages presents Copies of the Minutes of the Tennessee Baptist Association during the Eight years which Isaac A. Miller acted as Clerk to said Association.

 

(pages 145-147 left blank in original Minutes Book with all of the 1827 Minutes missing.)


(p. 148)          MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

 

This Association convened at the meeting House at Forks of Little Pigeon River in Sevier County on Friday before the first saturday of October 1828

 

            Elder Joshua Frost delivered the introductory Sermon from the 4th Chapter and 29th verse of the Acts of the Apostles "And now Lord behold their threatening and grant unto thy servants that with all boldness they may speak thy Word."

 

            Letters from 24 Churches were then received and the following accounts taken.

 

Names of Churches          Names of Delegates

Beaver Ridge                      Reuban Walker                                           10.5.0.1.0.3.4.157

Beaverdam Ck                    John Smith, John Mynatt                         10.2.0.0.0.3.0.33

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Saml Stocton                               3.1.0.0.0.0.0.29

Bethel                                    Daniel Layman, Jasper Moon                             4.1.0.0.5.0.1.27

Bethany                    Saml Lewis, Abram Lillard                                   1.0.0.0.1.0.0.50

B.F. Emery Riv        Martin Asher                                                            0.1.1.0.3.1.2.18

Crooked Creek       W. Billue, A. Walker, I. McGinly                16.10.0.0.0.3.0.54

Dumplin Creek        Humphrey Mount, J. Elder                                   19.4.2.0.5.1.0.52

E.F. Poplar Ck                     Jacob Peak, Absalom Peak                                 0.2.0.0.4.0.0.40

Ellejoy                                   Augustine Bowers, Jesse Brown                      2.0.0.0.0.0.1.19

Tuckaleechee                      Henry Randolph, Geo. Crosby               3.10.0.0.34.0.2.45

French Broad                      D. Kimbro, A. Slover, H. Haggard                       0.5.1.0.3.0.0.52

Fks L. Pigeon                      Richard Wood, I.A. Miller                          1.2.0.0.4.2.2.67

Hickory Creek                     H. Soward, S. Luterell, H. Hotchkiss                 6.2.0.0.7.4.1.167

L. Flat Creek                        Samuel Love, John Bayless                               30.1.0.0.4.0.4.84

Mouth Richland Ck            Welcome Hodges, Th Smith                                13.3.0.1.8.0.0.83

Millers Cove             Richd Williams, John Taylor                               1.0.3.0.9.8.1.11

New Salem               Aron Slover, Ishmall McAdoo                 0.0.0.1.3.1.1.24

PawPaw Hollow     Jno Burnett, Mathew Teague                              4.3.0.0.2.0.0.25

Providence              Jac Denton, Thos Atchley Sr.                             0.0.0.0.3.0.0.74

Six Mile                      R.B. Billue, W. Davis, I. Bedford             53.10.0.0.14.4.1.105

Stock Creek             Wm Wheeler, I.D. Berry                             0.0.0.1.0.2.0.44

Wears Cove             R. Davis, W. Davis, E. James                               3.5.0.0.7.0.0.30

Zion                            J. Frost, _ Newman, T. Coward              0.0.0.0.2.1.0.37

 

            Numbers: Expr.Let.Rest.dis by letter.Exc.Dead,?.Total

 

(p. 149)  The delegates that had attended from the different Churches took their seats, and after choosing Brother Elijah Rogers Moderator and I.A. Miller Clerk proceeded to business.

 

1st  A Corresponding letter was received from the Holston Association by the hands of their Delegates Isaac Barton, Andrew Coffman and Pleasant A. Witt, who were invited and took seats with us.  William Billue was then appointed to write our Corresponding letter to that Association and Brethren Duke Kimbro and Henry Randolph to go as Messengers.

 

2nd  A Corresponding Letter was received from the Hiwassee Association by the hands of their Delegates George Snider and Daniel Buckner who were invited and took seats with us.  Brother William Davis was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Brethren Joshua Frost, Augustine Bowers, Henry Soward and Martin Asher to go as Messengers.

 

3rd  A Corresponding Letter was received from the Powels Valley Association by the hand of the Delegate James Cannon who was invited and took a seat with us.  Brother John Bayless was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Brethren Elijah Rogers, Samuel Love and William Billue to as Messengers.

 

4th  On Motion of Brother Soward the Clerk of this Association is Directed to send Letters to Brothers Robert Tunnel and Amos Hardin formerly Clerks of this Association requesting that they record in a Book belonging to this association now in the hands of brother Tunnell (p. 150) all the proceedings of this association as contained in the Annual Minutes while they acted as Clerks and send the Book to the Association at the next Session.

 

5th  A Select Committee consisting of Brethren Richard Wood, Joshua Frost, Samuel Love, Jacob Peak and Abraham Lillard together with the Moderator and Clerk was appointed to arrange the Business for Tomorrow.

 

            After prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned until tomorrow Morning 10 oclock.

 

6th  John Mynatt & Humphrey Mount were appointed to receive the Churches bounties and reported $20.37-1/2 cents.

 

7th  Saturday the Association met according to adjournment and after prayer proceeded to call on the names of the Delegates and all absentees were stricken off.

 

8th  The arrangements of the select committee was called for, read received and the committee discharged

 

9th  According to the arrangement of the select committee the request which was submitted by the last association to the churches respecting the Term of its future Sessions was taken up and fifteen churches were found in favour of its continuing four days and of the sacrament being administered on the Sabbath and eight against it.  And after mature consideration it was determined that the association commence on Friday and continue three days only and that it is the privileges of the Churches where the Association may be held to have a communion on the Sabbath if they choose.

 

10th  The Mouth of Richland Creek and Little Flat Creek Churches petition for the (p. 151) next association to be held at the Mouth of Richland Creek.  Beaver Ridge petitioned for it to be at that place and Hickory Creek for it at that place.  All of which being considered by the Association it was determined to be held at the Mouth of Richland Creek.

 

11th  The Petition of the Beaverdam Creek Church for the next Association to commence on Saturday and end on Monday was considered and overruled.

 

12th  The Petition of the Bethany Church for the Church Meeting days of all the Churches to be inserted in the Minutes was taken up and ordered to be done accordingly.

 

13th  The Letters to the three Corresponding Associations were produced had recorded and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and Clerk.

 

14th  The Clerk reported that Ten Dollars and ninety seven cents of the money place in his hand at the Last Association has not yet been expended and that the present Bounty added thereto makes the sum of $31.35 cents now in his hand for the use of the Association.

 

15th  Resolved that 600 copies of the Minutes be printed and that 40 be sent to the Hiwassee Association together with one each to the Moderator and Clerk, that 32 be sent to the Holston distributed as above and 27 to Powels Valey distributed in the same way and the balance to the churches according to members, that the Clerk superintend the printing and distribution thereof & receive six dollars for his services.

 

(p. 152)

16th  Time and place of holding the Union Meeting Southern District for Friday before the 4th Saturday in July at Coxe's Branch Jefferson County - Western District on Friday before the 2nd Saturday in May at Stock Creek Knox County - Northern District on Friday before the 4th Saturday in August at Beaverdam Creek Knox County.

 

17  Brother Richard Wood was appointed to Preach the Introductory Sermon at the next association and in case of failure Brother Henry Soward to supply the place.

 

18  Brethren Samuel Love, James Cannon and Duke Kimbrough (if there is time more appointed to fill the stand on the Sabbath.

 

The Business now being through after prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned until Friday before the first Saturday in October 1829.  Then to convene at the Mouth of Richland Creek in Grainger County.

 

                                                                                    Elijah Rogers Moderator

 

Isaac A. Miller Clerk

 

                                                            -----

                                                            -----

Notwithstanding the indecency of the morning Brother Cannon and Love Preached on the Sabbath to a large and attentive Congregation.  After which the Association having been invited by the members of the Church joined with them in commemorating the Death & Sufferings of the Lord Jesus Christ and the sympathetic tears which flowed in abundance on the ocassion was satisfactory evidence of the propriety of the Ordinance.

 

                                    Hyram Barry Printer                      Knoxville


new page not numbered

 

            MINUTES OF THE TENNESSEE BAPTISTS ASSOCIATION

 

This Association convened at the Mouth of Richland Creek Meeting House in Grainger County on Friday before the first Saturday of October 1829.

 

Elder Richard Wood delivered the Introductory Sermon from Mark 16th Chapter 15th and 16th verses "Go ye into all the world and preach the Gospel to every Creature and he that believeth and is Baptized shall be saved and he that believeth not shall be damned."

 

            Letters from 25 Churches were received and the following accounts to be taken.

 

Names of Churches          Names of Delegates

Beaver Ridge                      E & C Hickey, I Clark, W Morris               13.7.0.0.7.3.6.165

Beaverdam Ck                    James Millikin, Sam Williams                  0.1.0.0.1.0.0.33

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Levi Whittle                                   0.1.0.0.2.0.0.28

Bethel                                    Daniel Layman, Saml Phariss                             1.1.0.0.5.0.1.24

Bethany                    No Delegates but a letter                          0.0.0.0.3.1.1.45

L Emory River         John Layman, Saml Stincipher              1.5.0.0.3.0.0.21

Dumplin Creek        H. Mount, E & N Cate                                 4.2.0.0.2.2.0.53

E F Poplar Ck                      Jacob Peak                                                  0.9.0.0.4.0.0.35

Ellejoy                                   Jesse Brown                                                           0.0.0.4.0.0.0.15

Friendship                H Randolph, V Vineyard, G Crosby                   0.3.0.0.1.1.2.44

French Broad                      Duke Kimbro, Samuel Carson                0.0.1.0.1.1.2.18

Fk L Pigeon             Richard Wood, J Adams, I A Miller                     1.4.0.0.3.2.3.67

Hickory Creek                     H Soward, A Hardin, I Shelton                2.9.0.0.10.7.0.167

L flat Creek               Saml Love, John Bayless                                    9.5.1.0.9.1.1.88

Mouth Richland      Wm Mynatt, Thos Arnett                           7.2.0.2.5.4.2.82

Millers Cove             James Taylor                                                           0.2.0.0.0.0.0.13

?                                  Jeremiah Plummer, J Burnett                             0.0.0.0.4.0.0.21

(p. 152)

New Salem               A Slover, J McAdoo                                               0.1.0.1.3.0.0.23

Providence              T Atchley, _ Pate, G Russell, L Jones               7.3.0.1.1.1.1.82

Six Mile                      P D Murrony, Wm Asher                           9.17.0.0.23.4.1.77

Stock Creek             James Trice, M Davis                                            2.2.0.0.0.0.1.47

Wears Cove             Edward James                                                        1.2.0.0.23.0.0.12

Zion                            J Frost, A McLane, I Weaver                                0.5.0.0.1.1.0.40

Cades Cove             I Johnston                                                    0.0.0.0.0.2.0.17

Union                                     Thomas Hunt                                                          0.0.0.0.0.0.0.32

Crooked Creek       No Tidings their total last Assn                                  .54

 

            Numbers:Expr.Let.Rest.Dis by letter.Exc.Dead.-.total

 

The Delegates that had attended from the Different Churches took their seats and after choosing Brother Elijah Rogers Moderator and Isaac A Miller Cler proceeded to business.

 

1st  Received a Corresponding Letter from the Powels Valley Association by the hands of their delegates John Kidwell, Isaac Long and Thomas Dyer who were invited and took seats with us.  Brother John Clark was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Joshua Frost, John Clark and Jacob Peak to go as Messengers.

 

2nd  Received a Corresponding Letter from the Holston Association by the hands of their Delegate Rude Bayless who was invited and took his seat with us.  Brother Amos Hardin was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Henry Randolph, Noah Cate and Samuel Love to go as Messengers.

 

3rd  Received a Corresponding Letter from the Hiwassee Association by the hands of their Delegates Charles Toliver and Gray Haggard who were invited and took their seats with us.  Brother John Bayless was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Brethren Duke Kimbro, Noah Cate, Amos Hardin and Layman Jones to go as Messengers.

 

4th  A Corresponding Letter was received from the Nolachucky Association by the hands of their Delegates Elihu Milikin and Joseph White who were invited and took seats with us.  Brother Michael Davis was appointed to write our Corresponding Letter to that Association and Brethren Daniel Layman, Henry Randolph and Saml Pate to go as Messengers.

 

(p. 153)

5th  A Letter from a Church lately constituted in Cades Cove praying admission into our Association was received.  The Church was received and her delegates invited to seats with us and their names enrolled.

 

6th  Received a Letter from a Church lately constituted at the Union Meeting House praying admittance into our Association.  The same was accepted and her Delegates invited to seats with us and their names enrolled.

 

7th  Brother Samuel Love informed the Association that he had a thought of Traveling and desired that his Ministerial Character be stated on the Minutes.  Whereupon it was Ordered to be Certified that our beloved Brother Samuel Love is an Orderly Member of one of the Churches in the Bounds of this Association.  That he is a regularly Ordained Preacher and that he is in good standing amongst the Churches of his acquaintance.

 

8th  A Committee consisting of Brethren Richard Wood, Amos Hardin, Daniel Layman, Elijah Hickey and Noah Cate together with the Moderator and Clerk was appointed to arrange the Business for Tomorrow.

 

            After prayer the Association adjourned until tomorrow morning 10 oclock.

Saturday--The Association met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

 

1st  Ordered that the roll be called and that such as have not attended be stricken off which was done accordingly.

 

2nd  The arrangement of the select committee was called for received and the committee discharged.

 

(p. 154)

3rd  Agreeable to the arrangement of the Select Committee the Association proceeded to appoint the place and Term of holding the next Association and it appeared that Beaver Ridge, New Salem and Zion churches had petitioned for the next Association to be held at Beaver Ridge Meeting House and Two of them also petitioned for it to continue four days, and for the sacrament to be administered on the Sabbath.  And Hickory Creek Church had petitioned for the next Association to be held at Hickory Creek Meeting House.  Whereupon after considering the same and taking the vote thereon it was determined to be held at Beaver Ridge Meeting House and to continue three days only.

 

4th  Brethren John Bayless and Amos Hardin were appointed to receive the Churches Bounty who report Seventeen Dollars Seventy six 1/4 cents.

 

5th  The Clerk reports that $18.35-1/2 cents remain in his hands of the money heretofore received for the use of the Association which added to the present Bounty makes $36.11-3/4 cents now in his hand.

 

6th  Ordered that the Clerk of this Association receive the Ledger belonging to this association and transcribe therein all the Minutes of the association since he has acted as Clerk and that he procure 600 copies of the present Minutes to be printed and distributed in the same manner that they were last year and that he receive six Dollars for his Services.

 

7.   Crooked Creek Church not being represented it was determined to state her number last year on the Minutes.

 

(p. 155)

8  Brother Samuel Love was appointed to Preach the Introductory Sermon at the next Association and in case of failure Brother Elijah Rogers to supply the place.

 

The time and pace of holding the Union Meetings in the bounds of this Association - Southern District on Friday before the 4th Saturday in July 1830 at Friendship Meeting House in Jefferson County.  Western District at Zion Meeting House in Anderson County on Friday before the 2nd Saturday in May 1830 Northern District at Little Flat Creek Knox County on Friday before the 4th Saturday in August 1830.

 

Brother James Cannon, Elijah Rogers and Elihu Millikin to fill the stand on the Sabbath.

After which and prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned untill the Association in course, then to meet at Beaver Ridge Meeting House in Knox County.

 

                                                                                    Elijah Rogers Moderator

Isaac A. Miller Clerk

 

                                                            -----------------------

 

According to appointment Brothers Millikin, Rogers & Cannon preached on the Sabbath to a very large and attentive Congregation.

 

                                                            ----------------------

 

                        600 copies for $7


(p. 156)

Minutes of The Tennessee Baptist Association

 

This Association convened at Beaver Ridge Meeting House in Knox County on Friday before the first Saturday of October 1830.  Elder Samuel Love Delivered the Introductory Sermon from Mathew 24 Chapter 14 Vers, "And this Gospel of the Kingdom shall be preached in all the world for a witness unto all nations and then shall the end come."

 

Letters from Twenty six Churches were then received & the following accounts taken

 

Churches                 Delegates

Beaver Ridge                      D Smith, D Hall & J Scott                          4.5.0.4.3.2.166

Beaverdam              Robert Tindle, John Mynatt                                 1.1.0.3.2.0.31

Boyds Creek                       Elijah Rogers, Thomas Jordan               0.3.0.1.0.1.29

Bethel                                    Daniel Duggan, Tillery Hill                                   1.0.0.1.0.0.24

Bethany                    John Weaver, Abrm Lillard                                  1.0.0.0.1.3.49

BF Emery Ck                       Jas M Ashorst, Sam Stincipher              3.11.0.2.2.0.32

Dumplin Creek        A Skeen, R Thornburgh, Noah Cate                 3.1.2.1.1.0.53

Crooked Creek       G Snider, W Billeu                                      3.0.1.13.4.0.44

Cades Cove             A letter but no delegate                            0.2.0.2.1.1.15

EF Poplar Ck                       Jacob Peak, M Rector, P Seber              1.12.0.1.0.0.38

Ellejay                                    Jesse Brown                                                           0.0.0.4.0.0.11

Friendship                Henry Randolph, J Mays                          1.1.0.4.0.0.42

French Broad                      Duke Kimbro, Isaac Kimbro                                1.0.0.0.0.0.19

Fk L Pigeon             Johnson Adams, I A Miller                                   1.3.0.7.0.1.62

Hickory Creek                     H Soward, A Hardin, G Davis                  1.7.1.8.4.0.164

L flat Creek               John Bayless, I Dunlap                            5.1.0.8.5.1.78

Mouth Rich Ck        Wm Mynatt, Welcome Hodges                7.2.0.3.2.0.86

Millers Cove             J Taylor                                                         1.4.0.0.0.0.13

New Salem               A Slover, M Shepherd, A Farmer                        0.1.1.0.1.0.24

Pawpaw Hollow      John Burnett                                                           0.0.0.0.0.0.21

Providence              Joseph P Wood, Samuel Pate                            3.12.1.3.0.1.41

Six Mile                      Barns Holloway                                          5.1.1.24.2.0.55

Stock Creek             J Trice, T Hudeburgh, M Davis               13.0.1.5.1.1.54

Union                         C W Paraks, R B Billeu                             7.6.0.4.1.1.37

Wears Cove             Edward James                                                        0.5.0.1.0.0.17

Zion                            J Frost, Riseden, J Norman                                 0.0.1.1.2.0.38

Hopewell*                 Jacob Denton, Henry Parrott                              1.1.0.0.0.0.30

Alder Branch*                      John Lindsey, Isaac Atchley                               -.-.-.-.-.-.27

Nine Mile*                 Wm Davis, Th Lomax                                            -.-.-.-.-.-.18

 

*  Newly Constituted Churches

 

            Numbers: Exp.Let.Restored.Dism.Exc.Dead.Totatl

 

The Delegates that had attended from the several churches then took their seats and after choosing Brother Elijah Rogers Moderator & I.A. Miller Clerk proceeded to business

 

(p. 157)

1st  Received a corresponding letter from the Nolachucky Association by the hand of their delegate Brother James Cannon who was invited and took his seat with us.  Brother Amos Hardin was then appointed to write our corresponding letter to that association and Brethren Joseph Wood, Henry Randolph and Samuel Pate to go as Messengers.

 

2nd  Received a corresponding letter from the Powels Valley association by the hand of their Delegate Chesley H. Boatright who was invited and took his seat with us.  Brother Michael Davis was appointed to write our corresponding letter to that Association and Brethren Elijah Rogers and Joshua Frost to as Messengers.

 

3rd  Received a Corresponding letter from the Hiwassee Association by the hands of their Delegates George Snider, Silas Witt and Philip Seber who were invited and took their seats with us.  Brother Chesley H. Boatright was appointed to write our corresponding letter to that Association and Brothren Noah Cate and Henry Soward to go as Messengers.

 

4th  Received a Corresponding letter from the Holston Association by the hand of their Delegate Amon Hale who was invited and took a seat with us.  Brother John Bayless was appointed to write our corresponding letter to that Association and not being able to get Delegates agrees to send our letter by the hands of their Delegate Amon Hale.

 

5th  Received a letter from a Church lately constituted at Hopewell Meeting House, Jefferson County by the hands of her Delegates Jacob Denton and Henry Parrott praying admission into our union.  After hearing her constitution read she was admitted her Delegates invited to seats and their names enrolled.

 

6th  Received a letter from a Church lately constituted at the Alder Branch Meeting House in Sevier County by the Hands of her Delegates John Lindsey and Isaac Atchley praying admission into our union.  After hearing her constitution read she was admitted and her Delegate invited to seats and their names enrolled.

 

(p. 158)

7          A Select Committee consisting of Brethren Duke Kimbro, Noah Cate, Geo Snider, Jacob Peak and Wm Mynatt together with the Moderator and Clerk were appointed to arrange the business for tomorrow.

 

8          Brethren John Bayless and Amos Hardin were appointed to receive the Churches bounty who report $11.73 cents.  After prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned until Tomorrow morning 10 oclock.

 

Saturday The Association met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

1st  Ordered that the Roll be called and that such of the Delegates as have not attended be stricken off

 

2nd  The arrangement of the Select Committee was called for and received and the Committee discharged.

 

3rd  Received a letter from a church lately constituted at Nine Mile Creek Blount County by the hands of her Delegates Wm Davis and Theophelus Lomax praying admission into our union after hearing her Constitution read she was admitted and her Delegates invited to seats and their names enrolled.

 

4th  According to the arrangement of the Select Committee the Association took up the Query from Stock Creek Church (towit) "Is it right to hold in fellowship a sister Church that has set aside or disannulled her Church Covenant the Principles on which she was constituted.  Yea or Nay"  In answer to which the Association consider that she does not fellowship, a church which has set aside or disannuled her convenant:  But further, the Association feels disposed not immediately to excommunicate a Church which may have erred in that way, but feels it a duty to use gospel Labours with such for the purpose of possible of reclaiming her.

 

5th  It was made appear to the satisfaction of the Association that our sister Church at Six Mile has set aside or (p. 159) cancelled her Church covenant therefore the Association determined to send a Committee consisting of twelve church members of this Association to go on Friday before the fourth Saturday in November next and use Gospel Labour with said sister church and endeavor if possible to reclaim her from the very Great error into which she has most unfortunately fallen, and make report to the next association.  The Association appointed the following Brethren to be of said committee (towit) Elijah Rogers, Joshua Frost, Johnson Adams, Amos Hardin, Noah Cate, Elijah Hicky, Saml Love, John Clark, Wm J. Newbern, John Bayless, Henry Soward and Henry Parrott.  It is however agreed that any five of the above persons be a competent number to act in said matter.

 

6th  In persuance of the arrangement of the select committee the Association took up the petition from Cades Cove suggesting that she has no pastor and praying help the Association taking into consideration the destitute situation of our petitioning sister Church advises the preaching Brethren Severally to visit her.  Whereupon several preaching brethren agreed to visit her at different times during the ensuing twelve months.

 

7th  The Association determined to grant the petition of Dumplin Creek Church for the next Association to be held at that place.

 

8th  The Association agreed to insert in the Minutes the time and place of holding our Union Meetings, which is (towit) Southern District at Providence Meeting House Jefferson County on Friday before the 4th Saturday in July next.  Wester District at Beach Fork of Emrys River Morgan County on Friday before the second Saturday in May next, Northern District at Beaverdam Creek Knox County on Friday before the 4th Saturday in August next.

 

9th  Brother Elijah Rogers was appointed to preach the Introductory Sermon at the next Association and in case of failure Brother Joshua Frost to supply the place.

 

10th  Letters to the corresponding Associations were called for read approved and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and Clerk

 

(p. 160)

11        The Clerk reports that of the $36.11-3/4 cents in his hands at the last Association $13 only have been expended which leaves a balance in his hand of $2311-3/4 which added to the present bounty makes $34.84-3/4 now in his hand for the use of the Association.

 

12th  This Association unites with the sister Holston Association in recommending to our Churches to set apart the first Sabbath in January next as a day of fasting and prayer for a revival of Religion amongst us.

 

13        Brothers Wm J. Newbern, Elijah Rogers and James Cannon were appointed to fill the stand on the Sabbath.

 

14th  Ordered by the Association that the Clerk procure the printing and distributing to the different Churches and Corresponding Associations according to their numbers 600 copies of the Minutes of this Association and receive six Dollars for his services.

 

15th  With respect to the United petition of six Mile and Union Churches for a committee to settle Grievances that they alledge exists between them and Millers Cove Church the Association recommends to the petitioning Churches that if they cannot settle their difficulties themselves, to go to some of their neighbouring churches first and petition them for help, and in case the difficulties be not settled they can report the fact to the next Association.

 

Other business being through after prayer by the Moderator the Association adjourned until our association in ________ then to meet at Dumplin Creek Meeting House Jefferson County on Friday before the first Saturday of October 1831.

 

Isaac A. Miller Clerk                                                           Elijah Rogers Moderator

 

According to appointment Brothers Rogers, Newbern and Cannon preached on the Sabbath to a very numerous Congregation

 

                        600 copies for $7


p. 167 Minutes of the Tennessee Baptist Association convened at Little flat creek Meeting House in Knox county on Friday before the first Saturday in October 1832.

 

After Duke Kimbro delivered the introductory sermon from the fifth verse of the first chapter of first peter

 

Letters from 27 churches were then received and the following accounts taken.

 

Churches                 Delegates

Alder Branch                       J Haggard, J Atchley                                             11.9.0.2.0.0.48

Beaverridge             E Hickey, R Walker, J hilsman                48.3.0.4.2.1.210

Beaverdam              J Mynatt, S Williams                                               50.1.0.0.0.1.79

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, L Whittle                                                13.1.1.1.0.0.41

Bethel                                    D Layman, W C Maples                             0.1.2.0.1.1.23

Bethany                    no delegates letter by Rogers                            0.1.0.1.-.0.40

Cades cove              no delegates                                                            4.2.0.1.0.0.20

Crooked creek                    I Russell                                                        0.0.2.4.3.0.33

Dumplin creek                     N Cate, A skeen                                          8.2.1.2.2.0.60

E F Poplar ck                       J Peak, W shelton                                      4.2.0.4.0.2.36

Ellejoy                                   J Brown                                                        0.0.0.0.0.0.13

friendship                 H Randolph, G Cosby, W Vineyard                   0.0.0.7.0.0.37

french broad                        D Kimbro, I Kimbro                                                0.0.0.1.0.1.17

F L pigeon                W White, E Roberts, A Miller                    7.0.2.7.1.1.29

Hickory creek                      H Soward, S freeman                                            53.1.5.5.2.0.206

Hopewell                  L Jones, j Lindsey                                      1.0.1.6.0.0.29

L flat creek               M S Mynett, j Bayles                                              9.4.4.0.0.0.89

Richland                   D Elkins, S Mynett                                      2.1.0.8.1.2.75

Millers cove              j Taylor                                                          0.1.1.3.0.0.14

New salim                 A slover, M Shepherd                                            0.0.1.0.0.0.24

Nine Mile                   Wm pugh                                                      0.4.0.5.0.0.19

Pawpaw hollow      W Burnet, J Burnet                                                1.3.0.0.0.0.25

providence               W Russel                                                      0.6.1.11.0.0.27

Six Mile                      B Holloway, J Griffin                                              2.7.1.22.1.2.27

Stock Creek             E Wheeler, M Davis                                                1.2.0.2.1.1.51

Wears cove              J Adams, D cunningham                          22.5.0.0.0.0.42

Zion                            j Frost, j Weaver                                          2.1.1.2.0.1.36

 

(p. 168)          The foregoing accounts having been taken the Delegates who were in attendance from the churches took their seats for the purpose of forming themselves into an Association for the dispatch of the business and proceeded by appointing the former Moderator and then after which we received..........................

 

1.  Corresponding letters from the following Assns by the following delegates, to wit:  from the Sweetwater by the hands of brother Daniel Buckner and George Long........... from Powels Valley by Br Wm Dyer, Solomon Phelps.......................... from Nolachucky by Br James Cannon, James Lacy and Wilkins Kirkpatrick....................... from Hywassee by Br Jos J Munger, Gray Haggard all of whom were cordially invited and took seats with the members of thes Assn.

 

2.  The following brethren were then appointed corresponding delegates to wit

            To the Sweetwater Association Brethren Duke Kimbro, S Love and Noah Cates..............

            To Powels Valley Brethren Elijah Rogers, Joshua Frost, Johnson Adams, James Haggard..........

            To the Nolachucky Brethern Elijah Rogers, Noah Cate, Layman Jones and George Crosby.....................

            To the Hywassee Brethern Henry Sowards, John Clarke and Noah Cate.

            To the Holston Brother Henry Randolph............

 

3.  Brethern Duke Kimbro, joshua Frost, Layman Jones, Noah cate, Eli Roberts together with the Moderator and clerk were appointed to select committee to arrange the business for tomorrow.

 

4.  Brethern Bayles and Davis were nominated to receive the donations from the churches and report the sum of $14.83-1/2 cents.

 

(p. 169)  The Association determined to have seven hundred copies of the Minutes printed and distributed and that the clerk superintend the printing and distribution thereof and received six dollars for his services.

After prayer by the Moderator the Association ajourned untill tomorrow ten oclock.

 

Saturday the Association met according to ajournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to the business of the Association

 

1.  it was ordered the names of the delegates be called by the clerk and that the names of such as have not attended be stricken from the roll.

 

2.  the arrangement of the select committee was called for read and received and the committee discharged.

 

3.  The Association then according to the arrangement of select committee took up the request from the beaverridge church to the Last Association respecting delegates to the corresponding Associations and it appeared that a large magority of the churches disapproved of the Measure..suggested by the Beaverrridge church it was therefore determined that the delegates to corresponding Assn be procured in the way has long been practiced by this Assn.

 

4.  Next in order of the arrangement was the petition from Dumplin creek church for the death of our Brother Richard Wood to be announced in the Minutes of the Association after considering the same and the Assn being of opinion that we are not prepared to spread the (p. 170) announcement in the Minutes of this Assn in such a manner as would be satisfactory to the association therefore determined to grant the petition though not to make the announcement untill next year and appoint Br Isaac A. Miller to prepare a short Biography of our deceased brother and present it to the next assn for inspection and approval.

 

5.  The Assn then considered the petition from six mile and Bethany churches for letters of dismission said petitions were granted and the clerk directed to write said letters.

 

6.  it appeared that French broad, New Salem, Alder branch and beaverridge churches had petitioned the next association after considering to which of said churches it was thought to be the duty of the Assn at this time to send it    it was determined that it be held at French broad Meeting house Jefferson Co.........

 

7.  it was Motioned and agreed that we state in our minutes the number of ordained and licensed preachers residing within the bounds of this Assn which is as follows to with ordained 14 licensed 8 total 22.

 

8.  it was again determined to state the time and place of holding our Union meeting in the minutes which is as follows to wit Northern district at Richland creek Meeting house Grainger county on Friday before the second Saturday in August 1833 western district at Geideons Meeting house Knox county on Friday before the second Saturday in may 1833 Eastern district at Pawpaw hollow Meeting house Sevier County on Friday before the fourth Saturday in July 1833

 

(p. 171)

9.  The following brethern were nominated to fill the stand on Saturday to wit brethern Randolph Selvage Laymon and Cate and Brethern Buckner and Cannon on Sabbath.

 

10.  The letters to the five corresponding Assn having been prepared were read approved and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and clerk................

 

11.  The clerk reports that of the $37.94-3/4 cents in his hands last year $14 have been only expended leaving in his hands a balance of $23.94-3/4 cents which added to the present bounty makes the sum of $38.78-3/4 cents now in his hand for the use of the Assn.

 

12.  The Association agreed to unite with the Powels Valley Assn in setting apart the first Sabbath in January next as a day of fasting humiliation and prayer for a revival of religion the Association appoints Brother Joshua Frost to preach the introductory sermon at the next Association and case of failure Brother Henry Soward to supply the place the business being done after prayer by the Moderator the Assn adjounred untill the Friday before the first Saturday in October 1833 then to convene at French Broad Meeting house Jefferson County

I.A. Miller  clerk                                            Elijah Rogers  Moderator

Cates decline and brother Kimbro preached    700 copies $7


(p. 172)          Minutes of the Tennessee Baptist Association convened at French broad Meeting house Jefferson County on Friday before the first Saturday in October 1833.  Elder joshua Frost delivered the introductory sermon from pauls second epistle to timothy first clause of the second verse preach the word- letters from 25 churches were then received after which letters were also received from four churches that had been constituted since the last association praying admission into the Union which was granted and their delegates received the right hand of fellowship and took their seats making in all 29 churches from which following account was taken.

 

Churches                 delegates

Bethel                                    D Layman, J Paris, W C Maples              54.7.10.15.0.0.57

Millers Cove             j Taylor                                                          16.0.0.2.0.0.28

M Richland               j Haggard, p McAchely, A ?                                 73.2.4.5.3.2.173

stock creek              R simson, j rose                                          39.12.0.6.2.1.141

pawpaw hollow      W Burnet, j Ruth                                         34.3.0.9.0.0.55

F L pigion                 W White, W Bogle, I A Miller                     79.5.1.3.0.0.143

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, Wm Hodges                             170.1.2.8.0.0.151

hopewell                   L jones, j leath                                                         2.2.0.7.0.0.115

French broad                      D kimbro, T Grisham                                             5.2.0.1.0.2.23

cades cove              s cully, j jones                                                         50.3.0.6.0.0.55

Wears cove              j Rush, D cunningham                                          75.7.1.10.6.1.124

L F creek                   M s Mynatt, _ pugh, S love                                   67.3.0.66.1.1.91

Beaverdam C                      j Tindle, M smith, G Mynett                                   7.5.0.6.1.0.84

E F poplar ck                       p seber, j Williams                                      0.1.0.2.0.1.33

Dumplin creek                     N cate, s Newman, j sullens                                38.3.2.32.1.0.71

providence               j lindsey, j langston                                                2.0.2.1.0.0.13

Beaverridge             Wm Morris                                                    12.1.0.113.0.1.149

Ellejoy                                   j Langford, S cusic                                     25.3.0.3.1.3.133

Zion                            j Frost, p Altom, A Norman                                   53.4.3.0.0.0.110

Nine Mile                   W puch, j Anderson                                               0.3.0.0.1.0.23

New salim                 A farmer, j Arsney                                       1.0.0.7.0.0.29

friendship                 M randolph, j cosby, B kimbro                15.1.1.0.0.0.46

Alder branch                        L Reneau, j Atchley                                                23.0.0.20.0.1.60

(p. 173)

Hickry creek                        A harden, M soward                                              55.7.2.9.5.2.254

pleasant grove                    T Harper                                                        0.2.0.2.0.0.16

Third creek               j Hillsman, S love                                        42.10.0.0.0.0.150

cedar fork                 W T cardin, Wm Hickle                              15.3.0.0.0.0.74

Bethel N                    L Adkins, A D Marcus                                10.5.0.0.0.0.31

Rocky Valley                       R Thornburg, W King                                            0.0.0.0.0.0.34

 

56 for New constitution   31 New constitution

 

Note foregoing in these bounds in net increase since the last Assn of 1037 members.  The delegates that were present formed themselves into an Association by choosing the former Moderator and clerk.  letters from the following corresponding Associations were received to wit:  from the Sweetwater by Brethren George Snider, Bradley Kimbro from the Holston by Brethren and Isaac Mulky from the Nolachucky by brethren David Coffman and Nicholas Dungan from the powels valley by brethren Isaac Long Elijah Thompson from the hywassee a letter but no delegate all of the above Mentioned corresponding brethren were cordially invited and took seats in the Association the following brethren were appointed delegates to our sister corresponding Assn to wit to the Sweetwater brethren Joshua Frost and James Langford to the Holston Noah Cate James R Haggard to the Nolachucky Daniel Layman, Layman Jones James Langston to powels valley jame H Haggard Joel Aldridge to the Hywassee Elijah Rogers and Henry soward Brethern Ths Morris Wm White were appointed to receive the churches (p. 174) bounty and they report $22.7-1/2 cents.  A select committee consisting of brethren Joshua Frost Amos Haren Noah cate james Langford Layman Jones Lewis Reneau together with the Moderator and clerk was appointed to arrange the business for tomorrow after prayer the Association adjourned untill tomorrow 10 oclock.  Saturday the Association Met persuant to adjournment and opened by prayer.

 

1)  Ordered that the roll be called and that names such of the delegates as have not attended be stricken from the roll

 

2)  Agreeable to the wish of the church at this place it was granted that brother Jessee Riggs Brandley Kimbro Elijah Rogers fill the stand on today and brother George Snider Elihu Millican and Samuel Love on the Sabbath

 

3)  The arrangement of the select committee was called for read approved and the committee discharged

 

4)  The Association then according to the arrangement of the select committee took up the request from the Pleasant Grove church which was that they were destitute both of a pastor and deacons and requested the Assn to send them supplies where upon Brothers Rogers Snider Love and Langford agreed to visit said church on Friday before the (p. 175) first Sabbath of December next and also on Friday before the first Saturday in April next Brothers Soward and Hodges agreed to visit them on Friday before second Saturday of August next Brother jone Layman and Leath agreed to visit on Friday before the first Saturday September next

 

5)  Next on the arrangement was the petition from Friendship church for a letter of dismission said petition was granted and the clerk directed write said letter

 

6)  The Assn then took up the request Zion church which is as follows that is a certain married a man and lived with him a few months she was then taken sick and her husband left her and took up with other women he threatened to burn up his wife on her sick bed.  her friends took her home and took care of her till she recovered she afterward offered to live with him but he refused and afterwards married another woman after some term of years she married another man they both after some time which has been lately came forward and said that god had convicted and converted them to a knowledge of the truth and the church received them but one member afterward who was absent when said persons came forward to the church objected to their being baptized and they are standing as the objector himself said he thought there was a change wrought in them shall we or shall we not (p. 176) baptize them A committee of seven persons to with Brethren George Snider Daniel Layman Noah Cate Samuel Love James Langford Lewis Reneau Layman Jones was appointed to answer said question said committee withdrew for a short time and returned for answer the following which was approved by the Assn in ordered to be spread on the minutes to with Brother Moderator We your committee have had under consideration the question from the Zion church and without intending to establish any general president we advise the churches generally to act on all such cases as they may deem right and we also advise them not to subject their proceeding to the controle of any on or two objectors individuals George Snider Daniel Layman Noah Cate Samuel Love Jame Langford Lewis Reneau Layman Jones

 

7)Letters to the several corresponding Assns having been prepared were read and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and clerk

 

8)  it appeared that the following churches had petitioned for the next Assn to with Alder branch providenc Ellejoy New salim Bethel N and hickory creek and beaver ridge petioned for it (p. 177) to be in the bounds of hickory creek church at Mount pleasant meeting house it was determined to send the Assn to the petitionary church that had been longest without it and it was believed that according to that rule Hickory is entitled to it it was then determined to be held within the bounds of hickory church at Mount pleasant Meeting house in Knox county

 

9)  it was ordered that 1000 copies of the Minutes be printed that clerk superintend the printing distribution thereof and received six dollars for his services

 

10)  the clerk who was nominated at the last assn to write a short biography of elder Richard Wood deceased informed the Assn that he had endeavored to obtain information upon the subject but had failed and that as he was unacquainted with said deceased untill a few years before his death he felt unprepared to write it and ask to be excused whereupon Brother Samuel Love was appointed to endeavour to obtain data and write said biography and bring it forward at the next assn

 

12)  The clerk reports that of the $38.78-3/4 cents in his hands at the last Assn $13 only have been expended the (p. 178) balance of which when added to the present bounty makes the sum of $47.88-1/4 now in his hands for the use of the association after prayer by the Moderator the assn adjourned untill Friday before the first Saturday in October 1834 then to convene at Mount Pleasant in Knox County

Isaac A Miller                                   Elijah Rogers                                   Heiskell printer Knoxville

    Clerke                                     Moderator                                    1000 copies $10


p. 177                         Minutes of The Tennessee Association of United Baptist

            This Assn convened at Mount pleasant Meeting house Knox county East Tennessee on Friday before the first Saturday in October 1834---------------------

            Elder Samuel Love delivered the introductory sermon from Eph 3 and 3----------

            Letters from 22 churches were then received and the following accounts taken.

 

CHURCHES             DELEGATES

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, J Johnson                                            19-4-0-8-1-0-182

Richland creek        John Corum                                                            27-1-2-11-0-0-194

Zion                            J frost, j coward, Wm Webb                                 27-7-0-7-0-1-118

Third creek               j smith, E Hickey                                         23-3-0-10-6-2-157

Millers cove              A letter no delegates                                             1-5-0-6-1-0-27

pleasant grove                    a letter no delegates                                              0-0-0-3-0-1-12

Beaver Ridge                      j clerke, E Walker, j calloway                               4-1-0-5-2-0-147

forks of pigion                     Wm Henderson, I A Miller                         52-5-0-10-1-1-193

Bethel N                    Samuel Brooks, jno gibbs                                   16-4-0-3-1-0-47

Ellejoy                                   j Brown, j Vineyard                                                17-0-0-6-2-1-141

E F poplar C             F Williams, j Key                                         7-1-0-4-0-1-36

hickory creek                      H soward, D Kimbrel                                             17-12-0-26-6-2-249

Beaverdam creek   S Mc cloud, j Mclane                                              0-0-0-6-4-0-70

Stock creek              Wm Billue, A gideon, S johnson, E johnson   50-5-0-3-2-2-194

Bethel S                    A Kanatcher, j Benson                              11-0-1-10-3-0-70

french broad                        Isaac Kimbro                                                           0-0-0-1-0-0-22

Cades cove              Wm davis, Wm james                                            3-0-0-15-1-0-39

Dumplin creek                     O gibbs, E cate, _ Bettes                          11-1-1-6-2-1-63

nine mile creek        j Birdwell, j hampton                                              3-2-0-5-0-0-25

Rockey Valley                     R thornbury                                                 1-9-0-6-3-0-46

Elder Branch                       L Reneau, c Hodges                                              1-2-0-3-1-0-54

wears cove              D cunningham                                                        5.4.1.6.0.0.41

L flat creek               E Scaggs, j Bailis                                       10-2-0-4-0-1-91

pawpaw hollow      j Ruth, I Teague                                           13-3-0-7-2-0-63

providence               j Hatcher                                                       6-5-0-7-0-1-27

New salim                 j disney, Wm Clerk                                     0-2-0-3-0-1-19

Cedar ford                j Sharp                                                                       19-3-0-5-4-1-86

hopewell                   L jones, W Russell                                     1-6-0-5-1-0-27

 

Numbers Expr-Lettr-Rest-Exc-dec'd-total

 

p. 178 The delegates that had attended took their seats and formed themselves into an association by choosing the former Moderator and clerk after which corresponding letters were received from the following sisters.  Corresponding Associations to wit from the Sweetwater Association by the hands of Brother Harden Telefaro and Alfred King, from Nolachucky by Brother Thomas Hail from Powels Valley by brother Edmund Gross and Jacob Whitman from Holston by brother E Rutledge from hywassee by brother Michel Sellers and George Luttrel all of the above names corresponding delegates were cordially invited received the right hand of fellowship and took seats in the Association.

Wishing to continue a correspondance with all of the above named associates we have caused corresponding letters to each of them to be prepared and appoint the following Brethren to go as delegates to wit to the Sweetwater Brethren fred Williams Amos Hardin to the Nolachucky brethren Elijah Rogers and Wm Billue to the Holston brother Jessee Brown and Layman Jones to the hywassee Brethren Henry soward and Elijah HIckey to the powels Valley Brethren Joshua frost and Wm Webb---Brethren Lewis Reneau and Wm Billue were nominated to receive the churches bounty and they report the sum of twenty dollars ninetyone cents-----

A select committee consisting of brethren Isaac Kimbro Elijah Johnson Wm Billue John Smith and Lewis Reneau together with the Moderator and clerk were appointed to arrange the business for tomorrow.

p. 179  The Association then after prayer adjourned untill tomorrow morning ten oclock----

            Saturday the Assn met pursuant to adjournment and was opened with prayer by the Moderator.

            1.  ordered by the Assn that the roll be called and that the names of such delegates as have not attended by stricken of.

            2.  at the request of the church at this place the following brethren were appointed to preach to wit Brethren George luttrell Wm Billue and Hardin Taliafero to fill the stand on Saturday brethren Michael Sellers Eiljah Rogers and Bradley Kimbro to fill the stand on the Sabbath------------------

            3.  The arrangment of select committee was called for read and approved and the committee discharged-------------------

            4.  according to the arrangment of the select committee the Assn took the request from the Alder branch church to give the churches some general advice as to the course they should persue with their members for joining or not joining the temperence society after some discussion about the matter it was laid over till the next Assn

            5.  The assn next took up the petions from little flat creek and Newsalim churches to reconsider the answer given by the last Assn to the query sent there from Zion church in relation to receiving persons into the church where there were one or more objecting members and after some discussion and reconsiseration of said matter the Assn agrees to give the following answer to wit. the Assn advices the churches in all such cases to do that witch is right but as touching the reception of members into the church it should allways by unanimous consent.

p. 180  6.  Three churches to wit New salim providence and hopewell petioned for a division of the Assn for the convenences of the churches it was agreed to lay the matter over untill the next Association and request the churches generally who wishes a division of the Assn to state it in their letters to the next Assn.

            7.  in relation to the petion from pawpaw hollow to make some appointment for a union Meeting in that district as it had not been done at the last Union meeting it was stated to the Assn that for certain reasons that existed in that district it had been thought proper to let the protracted supply the place of union Meeting the Assn upon that information declined granting the petion--------

            8.  Newsalim cedarford and boyds creek churches petioned for the next Association leaving it to the vote of the Assn it was given to boyds creek---------

            9.  Brother Samuel Love according to previous appointment handed to the Assn a short biography of Elder Richard Wood deceased which was ordered to be spread on the minutes.

            10.  Brother Wm Billue was appointed to preach the introductory sermon at the next Assn and in case of frailer brother joshua Frost to supply the place

            11.  the Assn orders 1000 copies of their Minutes be printed and that the clerk superintend the printing and

p. 181 distribution of them and received for his sevice the same compensation as heretofore.

            12.  The clerk reports that there is $32 and 88 cts now in his hands which added to the present bounty makes the sum of $53.79 now in his hands for the use of the Assn

            13.  on Motion of brother Elijah Rogers the Assn advices the churches generally to instruct there delegates to futore associations to continue at the Assn untill it comes to a regular dismission after prayer the association adjourned untill Friday before the first Saturday in October 1835------------ then to convene at boyds creek Meeting house in sevier county

 

Isaac A Miller                                                                       Elijah Rogers

    Clerk                                                                           Moderator


BIOGRAPHY OF ELDER RICHARD WOOD

 

Tennessee Association Minutes pages 181-185

 

            The writer of this biographical sketch much regrets his not having been able though he has made considerable efforts to procure data sufficient to give a satisfactory account of the much esteemed Minister of Christ as the case merits but as it is the wish of the Association to Eulogize but to give an expression of their Christian regard for the memory of their departed brother the following outlines of his life are presented from the best information the writer could procure for a place in the minutes of the Association.

 

            Elder Richard Wood was born in Mecklinburg county, Virginia the 28th 1756 his parents was of the church of England poor but respectable his education was only sufficient for a farmer (182) or mechanic in avocation he engaged alternatly in early life he was of lean average active but not robust his life was not marked with any peculiar events untill the age of nineteen at which time he became the subject of a revival of religion that broke out in his neighborhood under the preaching of some baptist preachers from the north during the revival he became a member of the church and though fineing whiping and imprisonment were the treatment that baptist preacher met with in those days yet he immediately commence preaching in his one and twentieth year he married Mary price who had also become a member of the baptist church in the same revival with himself.  He was now surrounded with trying cirmcustances called upon at the same time to discharge the duties of a preacher a husband and a soldier in the American army but so far from this difficulties discour(ag)ing him they only stimulated him to face with settled resolution the forces of Brittish tyranny and oppression and thus gloriously to bear his humble part in planting the tree of American liberty under whose fruitfull branches he rested in after years and saw the religion he professed to flourish in 1787 he removed to union district south carolina where he was ordained to the further work in the Ministry (183) and in connection with elder Fowler had the care of several churches where his labours were greatly blessed at the close of the cherokee war he emigrated to East Tennessee Sevier county calling at the house of spencer clack a Member of the Baptist church at the forks of pigieon (sic) he was by him introduced the church at that place were he became there (sic) pastor and preached with much success untill the spring of 1796 when he moved farther west to the state of Kentucky and then returned to sevier county again and took the care of the same church at sevierville which he retained untill his death after his return to sevier county much of his time was devoted to preaching in connection with other preaching brethren he was instrumental in planting three (blurred) churches in the coves of sevier and Blount countys one of his churches called providence became sufficiently before his death to form three churches and 3 of the arms of pigion church to form 2 churches thus till the close of life this devouted follower of the Lord Jesus was successfull in the work of the Lord in the latter part of his life he was much afflicted with the Rheumatic pains but such was his zeal that he frequently filled his appointments when he had to be helped on and off his horse one of his laity who had been a member of his church for twenty years speaks of him as follows during all the (time) of my acquaintance with him he was allmost entirely devouted to the ministry his talents were of a respectable order which being assisted with great zeal and earnestness when preaching made him an interesting and usefull preacher but he had more than his talents and zeal the grace of reaching his christian deportment (184) his Godly conversation both in private and public made him eminently usefull he was not confined to his room by sickness previous to his death though for several years he had been afflicted with rheumatism and being corpulent it was with much difficulty he traveled the day before his death he visited one of his neighbors and spent the evening untill eleven o clock in conversation and then retired to bed without any visible change in health as six oclock in the morning he was found by the family cold and speachless his children that lived near were sent for and at two oclock the same day the 7 of February 1831 his ransomed spirit returned to God that gave it and his body was buried at providence Meeting house he left a widow and a numerous family of children to feel his loss all of his children were members of the baptist church two of his sons Ministers of the Gospel truly his children rose up after him and called him blessed he is gone to his long home but let us not Mourn as those that have no hope our loss is his gain bless God we bury not the soul in the grave is confined his weakness sickness pain and Mortality death to him was a privilege yea an infinate gain exchanging an earthly home for a heavenly one there to realize the reward with all those who have fought the good fight and kept the faith there to enjoy an inheritance incorruptable (185) undefiled and that fadeth not away having God for his father heaven for his home and eternity for his life time forever to join with the holy angels and all ransomed of the Lord in songs of undivided praise and highest ascriptions of honour power and glory to the uncreated and immortal God.


p. 185 continued - Minutes of 1835

 

The Association convened at Boyds Creek sevier co---------------

the introductory delivered by elder William Billue from Math 5:16

 

CHURCHES             DELEGATES

Third creek               E Hickey, j tindle, R M-tetery, j hillsman,

                                    F Brown                                                        3-14-0-12-2-0-162

Boyds creek                        E rogers, j Randles, D legerwood                      7-3-1-6-4-1-182

stock creek              j johnson, s johnson, j jeth                                  3-7-0-14-12-2-176

Richland c                j A Mckinny, j R Haggard                          3-5-0-26-3-0-283

Beverdam c             M smith, R ducan?                                     1-0-1-9-0-0-69

nine Mile                   Wm pugh, j Hendrikson                            2-3-0-9-2-0-17

Bethel N                    A slover, G Mynatt                                      0-4-0-16-0-0-35

little f creek               S Love, j corum, j Bayless                                   0-3-1-4-1-0-99

pleas grove              Thomas Harper                                           0-0-0-1-0-0-11

f Broad                      Isaac Kimbro                                                           0-0-0-0-0-0-22

Rockey valley                      R thornburg, A summers                         1-2-0-1-1-0-35

Alder branch                        M Haggard, J Atchly, S catlett                 1-4-0-5-0-0-5_

Beaverridge             W Morris, j clark, R Walker                                   3-0-0-7-7-0-15_

Millers cove              E Hatcher, J Taylor                                                0-2-0-3-0-2-17

f of L pigeon                        E Roberts, I A Miller                                               2-1-0-6-7-1-182

hopewell                   L Jones, Wm Russel, H parrott               0-0-0-0-0-2-25

Cads cove                W Davis, S calley                                        2-5-0-6-3-0-38

Ellejoy                                   j Langford, S cusic, j Davis                                  1-4-0-6-7-0-99

Weres Cove             j Adams, D cunningham                           1-1-0-4-1-0-33

providence               S Pate, j Hatcher                                         0-0-0-2-6-0-22

cederford                  j chesney, j Frost                                        6-3-0-4-13-0-79

hickry creek             H soward, B Wilkins                                              1-1-0-37-32-2-196

dumplin                     O Gibbs, H Mount, Newman                                2-3-2-4-1-0-68

Bethel                                    D Layman, S phariss                                             3-2-0-1-2-0-70

E F poplar c             j peak                                                             0-1-0-4-1-0-32

Zion                            j Frost, Ed prince, D yarnall                                 2-2-2-3-4-2-77

New salim                 A Turmer                                                       1-2-0-0-0-1-17

pawpaw hollow      E Ruth                                                                       2-0-0-0-0-1-63

ceder grove             J vineyard, j Tipton                                                                    34

Tuckaleechee                      Wm Brickey, J Taylor                                                                52

 

The Assn was formed the former Moderator and clerk chosen letters from the following sister corresponding Assn were then received to wit from the Nolachucky by elders thomas Hill James Cannon and Noah cates from the holston by Brethern Shackleford and Reuben Bailess from the hywassee letter but no delegate from the powels valley by Brother Edmund Gross from the sweetwater by Elder George Snider all of the corresponding brethern were invited received the right hand of fellowship and took seats with us all the preaching brethern of the Baptist denomination present were then invited to take seats as members of the association.

The following brethern were then appointed delegates to the several corresponding Associations to wit To the Nolachucky Elder Samuel Pate Samuel Love Wm Billue and Johnson Adams------------

To the Holston Elder Samuel Love and James Langford---------------

To Hywassee Elder Samuel pate j Adams and j clerk

To the Sweetwater Elder S Love J Langford and Wm Billue

To powels valley Br James R Haggard and John corum

A select committee was appointed consisting of brethern James cannon Samuel Love Robert Sneed George Snider Wm Morris and Layman Jones together with the Moderator and clerk to arrange the business for tomorrow-------

Brethern Reuben Walker and David Cunningham were appointed to Receive the churches bounty and they reported the sum of $20.50 cts--------------

The Assn then adjourned untill tomorrow morning ten oclock----------

Saturday the Assn met according to adjournment and was opened with prayer by the Moderator.

1.  ordered that the roll be called and such delegates as are named in the letters and have not attended be stricken off-----------

2.  The arrangment of the select committee was called for read and approved and the committee discharged.

p. 187

3.  at the request at this place the following Brethern were nominated to fill the stand to wit on saturday Elders bradley Kimbro James Cannon and Joshua Frost sabbath George Snider daniel Buckner and Robert Sneed-------------

4.  according to the arrangment of the select committee the association took up the reference from the last Association to give the church some general advice as to the course the should persue with their members for joining or not joining the temperance society where upon it was moved seconded and concluded to advice the Alder branch church to withdraw her petition to the last association which formed the subject of this refference the delegates from the Alder branch church thereupon assumed the responsibility and withdrew said petition and thus the matter ended------

5/  The Assn then took up the second proposion on the arrangment which was a request of the last Assn for the churches generally that wish a division of the bounds of the Assn to state it in their letters and it appeared that nine churches to wit pawpaw hollow Zion poplar creeek hopewell Newsalim cederford providence dumplin and Bethel had petitioned for a division and six to with third creek Boyds creek Bethel N holston Beaverdam creek stock creek and Alder branch against it and 15 churches were silent on the subject the voice of the fifteen nutrel churches was required of their delegates and they were unanimous against a division it therefore of course determined not to divide

6.  The Assn next granted a petition of hickory church for a letter of dismission and directed the clerk to write said letter

7.  Newsalim Ellejoy and cades cove churches petitioned for the next Assn it was agreed to give it to Newsalim

8.  The clerk reports that the $13.79cts in his hands at the last Association $16 only have been expended (p. 188) in which leaves a ballance in his hands of $37.79 cts that sum when added to the present bounty makes $57.84 cts now in his hands subject to the direction of the Assn

9.  Elder Samuel pate was appointed to preach the introductory sermon at the next Assn and in case of frailure Johnson Adams to supply-----------------

10.  The corresponding letters having been prepared were called for read approved and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and clerk-------------

11.  Ordered that 1000 copies of the minutes be printed that the clerk Superintend the printing and distribution of them and receive for compensation the same as heretofore----

            The Assn then adjourned untill friday before the first saturday in october 1836 then to convene at newsalim Meeting house in Anderson county

Isaac A Miller clerk                                     Elijah Rogers Moderator

 

p. 189 Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of United Baptists 1836

This association convened at Salim meeting house Anderson County East Tennessee on friday before the first saturday in october 1836.  Elder Samuel Pate delivered the introductory sermon from the seventh chapter of the Gospel by John and sixteenth verse--

Letters from 30 churches were then received and the following accounts taken

Churches                 Delegates

New Salem               J Clarke, W Clarke, sol disney                0-3-0-1-0-0-19

Beaverridge             D Stall, J coward                                        1-4-0-1-0-0-192

Zion                            J Frost, M Roberts, E heslin? portwood          4-1-0-5-5-0-72

Ellejoy                                   W Johnson, W Rog(blur)                          0-0-0-6-2-0-91

Dumplin                    H Mount, Jas cannon                                            2-2-2-5-2-2-66

Stock creek              S Johnson, J Jett, S coker                                   2-4-0-20-3-1-158

Providence              S Pate, G W Russell                                               0-2-0-0-0-1-23

Bethel                                    W Ogle, S Allen                                           0-1-0-9-1-2-69

French Broad                      J R Kimbro                                                   1-1-0-1-0-0-23

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, W Hodges                                             0-2-0-62-2-1-123

Rockey Valley                     R Thornberry, O C Thornberry               0-4-0-6-0-0-33

fork Poplar ck                      J Key, J peek, J Williams                          1-2-0-0-0-1-35

M of Richland                      A Vinyard, J Aldredge                               1-3-0-5-4-3-175

Pawpaw hollow      T Elledge, _ Elledge                                               0-0-0-2-1-1-59

Beaverdam              J McCloud, C Zindle, J Mynatt                0-1-0-4-8-1-59

Tuckaleeche cove  A Shields, C Walker                                               6-6-0-2-2-1-57

Millers cove              No delegates                                                           0-0-0-0-0-0-17

New hopewell                     J Johnson, J Burnett                                            0-3-0-0-0-0-62

Cades Cove             J Jones, P Cable, J Hillman                                 1-2-2-8-1-0-32

Third creek               E Hickey, C James, R M Tillery               1-4-0-7-4-3-155

Alder Branch                       A Bowers, J Achley                                               0-0-0-5-1-0-45

Nine Mile                   J Hendrickson                                                        0-4-0-3-1-0-19

F L pigeon                E Roberts                                                     5-3-1-12-0-1-178

Cedar Grove                        W Billue, J Brown                                       0-7-0-2-1-1-41

Hopewell                  no delegates                                                            0-2-0-0-0-1-26

pleasant Grove       no delegates                                                            0-0-0-0-0-0-11

L flat creek               S Love, T S corum, M Mynatt                  ------------------

Bethel N                    J Wallace, D Due                                        0-5-0-0-0-0-70

Wears cove              J Adams, T Ridings                                               2-0-0-0-0-0-42

Cedar ford                J C Dyer, J Lain                                          0-3-1-1-4-1-77

numbers Expr-Letr-Rest-Exc-deceased-total

 

p. 190

1.  The Assn was then formed and appointed Elijah Rogers Moderator and Wm Billue clerk and Brother John Keys Assistant clerke.

2.  New hopewell was received into the Union

3.  Received a corresponding letter from Nolachucky Assn by the hand of her delegate Elder Thomas Hill who was invited to a seat with us and Elder Samuel Love Samuel Pate and Humphrey Mount our delegates to the same and Love to write the letter.

4.  Also received a corresponding letter from Sweetwater Assn by the hands of her delegates Elders George Snider and Bradley Kimbro who were invited to seats with us and Elders Elijah Rogers Samuel Love Wm Hodges and Isaac Elledge our delegates to the same Hodges to write the letter

5.  Also received a corresponding letter from powels valley Assn by the hands of her delegates Edward Gross and Jacob Witman who were invited to seats with us and Elders Joshua Frost and Wm Billue our delegates to the same and John Keys to write the letter.

6.  A select committee was then appointed consisting of Brethern Samuel pate Eli Roberts Geroge sndier Bradley kimbro jeremiah johnson together with the Moderator and clerke to arrange the business of the Assn

7.  Brethern John Mynatt and John Hillsman appointed to receive the churches bounty and report seventeen dollars and sixty five cents.  The Assn then adjourned untill tomorrow &c

8.  ordered that the rolled be called and the absentees stricken of

9.  The arrangment of the select committee called for read and approved and the committee discharged

10.  at the request of the church at this place the following Brethern was appointed to fill the stand to wit, on saturday John S corum Wm Hodges Bradley Kimbro on Sunday Eli Roberts Thomas Hill with George Snider

11.  Took up the case of our corresponance with our sister Hiwassee Assn and according to the terms purposed on his letter we say we cannot consistantly correspond with her but heartily desire to correspond with her if she will do it on the former principles.

12.  Appointed Brother Wm Billue treasurer of this Assn

13.  Appointed Brother Elijah Rogers to make a settlement with Brother Isaac Miller our former clerk and treasurer.

14.  The Assn then adjourned by prayer untill monday morning ten oclock.

            Monday - the Assn met according to appointment and was opened by prayer

15.  Took up the petion from Zion church whether joining the societies of the day to wit the Baptist state convention temperance societies &C shall be a test of fellowship or not.  We hope you will not refuse to give us a decisive answer and after some discussion on the subject we advise the delegates to take the petition back in consequence of the Broad basis on which it is written and also recommend it to the churches to pray for the unity of the spirit in the bounds of peace and that the Brethern converse freely with each other concerning the difficulties in our denomination with a forbearing and christian spirit.

16.  Took up the petition from beaverridge church requesting the Assn to contribute something out of the Assn's fund to our corresponding delegates to bear their expenses and we refer it to the churches requesting them to express their desires on the subject to our next Assn and also to contribute more liberally.

17.  No petition for the next Assn but by the request of the delegates from Beaverdam church Knox county it was appointed there to commence friday before the first saturday in october next.  Elder Johnson Adams to preach the introductory sermon and Eli Roberts his alternate.

p. 192-b

18.  The corresponding letters were called for and approved and ordered to be signed by the Moderator and clerk.

19.  Ordered that 1000 copies of our Minutes be printed and the clerk superintend the printing and distribution of them and that the principle clerk have six dollars and the assistant four for their services.

            The Assn then adjourned untill friday before the first saturday in october 1837 then to convene at Beaverdam church Knox County East Tenn

 

Wm Billue                                                     Elijah Rogers

    Clerk                                                            Moderator


no page number -

            Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of United Baptist

This Assn convened at Beaverdam Meeting Knox county East Tennessee on friday before the first saturday in october 1837

The introductory sermon was delivered by Elder Johnson Adams from the 1st chapter of the General Epistle of James twenty seventh verse.

Letters were then received from twenty nine churches and the following accounts taken.  Two churches were received into the union to wit Mount of olives and white oak flatts.

Churches                 Delegates

M of Richland                      J Cannon, M Vinyard                                             13-10-4-0-12-0-189

Hopewell                  L Jones                                                         0-0-2-0-0-1-23

French broad                      D Kimbro, J Kimbro                                               0-2-4-0-0-0-22

Cades cove              J Jones, C Johnson                                              16-3-1-0-0-0-97

Tuckaleechee cove           J Rush, W flin, J Chambers                                 5-1-0-0-1-2-58

Bethel N                    J Jarnagin, W Smith, L Adkin                              5-4-0-0-0-0-79

F of pigeon               E Roberts, W Toonar, R S Shields                     5-3-47-1-6-3-138

Hopewell N              J Langford, J Johnson, J Burnett                      5-7-0-0-0-0-74

Millers cove              E Hatcher                                                     2-1-1-0-2-0-19

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, W Hodges, W Ellis                              0-0-2-0-4-1-117

Stock creek              J Johnson                                                    1-5-62-0-3-3-75

Ellejoy                                   V Rogers, W Johnson                                           0-0-10-1-0-0-83

Bethel S                    A Canatcher, W Ogle                                             0-1-9-0-1-0-55

providence               S Pate                                                                        0-1-0-1-0-0-25

little flat ck                S Love, J S corum, E Skagg, L Mynatt 0-10-3-0-4-1-75

F of Poplar ck                      J Peck, J Keys                                                        1-2-1-0-0-1-36

Zion                            J Frost, J ?                                                   5-0-3-0-2-0-72

Cedar ford                W Hickel, J Chesney                                             1-1-4-3-3-0-75

Rockey valley                      O C Thornberry                                           0-1-2-0-0-0-32

Alder Branch                       J Haggard                                                    0-0-1-0-0-0-46

Third Creek              E Hickey, J Hillsman, E Johnson                       3-10-10-1-2-3-154

pleasant Grove       ? price ?                                                        0-3-3-0-0-0-10

New Salim                A farmer, Sol Disney                                              1-0-2-0-0-0-18

Nine Mile                   W Pew, J N George                                                0-0-2-0-3-0-15

Beaverdam              McCloud, J Mclane, G Mynatt                  2-5-1-1-0-?-67

Weirs cove               D Cunningham, G Bryant                         0-1-1-0-0-0-42

Beaverridge             R Walker, A Ellis                                         2-4-0-0-2-0-176

Cedar Grove                        J parks, J covington, W Billue                0-5-2-0-0-0-94

Mount of olives       J cruse, H Kidd, E P Pedego                               0-1-2-0-0-0-59

White oak flatts       W Ogle, J Evans                                         0-0-3-0-0-0-38

Dumplin                    S Newman, J ?                                                        0-0-0-0-0-0-57

pawpaw hollow      Edward Routh                                                         0-0-0-0-0-0-34

 

numbers Expr-Letr-Dism Letr-Restored-Exc-dec'd-total

p. 192  The delegates from the several churches took their seats and after choosing their former Moderator and Clerk proceeded to business

1.  Received a corresponding letter from Nolachucky Assn by the hand of delegate Elder Thomas Hill who was invited to a seat with us and we appointed Brethern Elijah Rogers James Cannon Layman Jones and Samuel Pate our delegates to their next Assn and Cannon to write the letter

2.  Received a corresponding letter from Sweetwater Assn by the hands of her delegates Elder George Snider and Lewis Towers who were invited to seats with us and we appointed Brethern Elijah Rogers James Haggard James Cannon and Samuel Love our delegates to their next Assn and to write the letter

3.  Received a corresponding letter from the Hiwassee Assn by the hands of her delegates John Farmer and Benjamin P Mays who were invited to seats with us and we appointed brethern Elijah Rogers James Cannon Samuel Love James Langston James Haggard and Wm Billue our delegates to their next Assn and Love to write the letter.

4.  A committee consisting of Brethern Elijah Hickey James Cannon James Langford Wm Hickey and John Jarnagin together with the Moderator and clerk were appointed to arrange the business of the Assn

            Adjourned untill tomorrow half after 9 oclock

            Saturday Morning met according to adjournment and after prayer by the Moderator proceeded to business.

1.  Ordered that the roll be called and the Absentees be stricken of.

2,  Appointed Joshua Frost and Reuben Walker to receive the churches bounty who report twenty four dollars twenty six and a fourth cents.

3.  Took up the case of corresponding with Powels valley Assn and according to the terms purposed in her letter we cannot consistantly correspond with her but sincerely desire to correspond with her if she will do it on the former principle

p. 193

4.  The arrangment of the committee received and approved and the committee discharged.

5.  Took up the question Zion church is it right to fellowship the baptist state convention or home Missionary and temperance societies and we hope you will give us a decisive answer.

Answer As an Assn we have no jurisdiction over these bodies and we advise our churches to not make the joining or not joining of institutions any test of fellowship - but in all cases of discipline to adhere strictly to our constitutional principles and the word of God

6.  Took up the request from new salim church to publish the Union Meeting to be held at that Meeting house to commune friday before the second saturday in May next.  Answer - granted.

7.  A large majority of the Assn agreed that the present funds of the Assn all except 20 dollars be converted to printing and distribution the Bible in Burmah and the clerk transmit it.

The Assn then made up a subscription on Saturday and by a publick collection on sabbath $158.13-1/2 cts aded to the above same which $32.71-1/4 cts makes $191.7-3/4 cts.

8.  Elder Duke Kimbro John farmer Elijah Rogers and James cannon were appointed to fill the stand on sabbath.

9.  Our next Assn to be held at Bethel church Sevier county E Tenn to commence on friday before the first saturday in oct 1838.  Elder james cannon to preach the introductory sermon and samuel love his Alternate.

10.  Ordered that 1000 copies of our minutes printed and that the clerk superintend the printing - distributing of them and receive $6 for his service.

            The Assn then adjourned untill there next meeting time and place above mentioned.

            Signed by order of the Assn

Wm Billue clerk                                           Elijah Rogers Moderator

Ramsey and Craighead 1000 copies for 12$

p. 194

Minutes of the Tennessee Assn of United Baptist.  This Assn convened at Bethel meeting house Sevier County East Tenn friday before the first Saturday in october 1838.

The introductory sermon was delivered by Elder James Cannon from pauls to titus (sic) second chapter and first verse

Letters from 27 churches were received and the following accounts taken.

CHUCHES                DELEGATES

Bethel N                    H Baker, W smith                                        0-0-2-1-0-1-67

New hopewell                     S Langford, S Johnson, W Burnet                    40-7-0-0-1-0-120

M of olives                J Henson, H Kidd, E pedigo                                15-3-0-0-0-0-71

weirs cove                C Cunningham                                           1-1-0-0-2-1-42

Ellejoy                                   C Tipton, C Johnson                                             40-10-1-0-3-1-121

Zion                            J Frost, J C Frost, Patterson                               0-1-0-0-25-0-78

Nine Mile                   W puch, C N George                                              0-2-1-0-0-0-18

Millers cove              E Hatcher                                                     1-1-2-0-4-0-15

New salem               Letter no delegates                                                4-0-1-0-0-0-21

French Broad                      D Kimbro, I Kimbro                                                0-0-0-0-0-0-22

L flatt creek              S Love, E Bright                                         5-4-4-2-0-0-102

pleasant grove                    John Harper                                                            38-4-0-2-0-0-55

Forks of pigeon      Wm White, Eli Robers                               10-4-8-0-6-2-124

Dumplin                    obediah Gibbs, M Cates                           12-1-3-0-0-1-69

cedarford                  S Frost, L Lain                                             6-3-5-0-5-0-69

Bethel S                    D Layman, A Canatcher, Wm ogle, Wm

                                    Thomas                                                         9-3-3-0-1-0-61

Beaverdam              M Smith, T McCloud                                              6-4-2-0-1-1-65

Rocky valley                        M Hankins, G W Ruth                                13--7-2-1-0-0-51

Alder branch                        Wm Atchly, S Cannon                               0-4-7-0-0-0-43

Whiteoak flats                     H ogle, J Evans                                           0-1-1-0-4-0-34

cedar Grove             J Brown, Wm Billue                                               61-10-1-1-0-0-115

M of Richland                      J Cannon, J Aldridge, A Vineyard                      0-2-10-1-5-3-169

Third Creek              E Johnson, T Elledge, T Conner                        37-4-11-0-4-6-175

Pawpaw hollow      L Jones, E Ruth                                          1-3-0-0-0-0-51

Tuckaleeche cove  I Lambert                                                      1-2-4-1-4-6-1-53

Cades cove              C Johnson                                                   1-0-2-0-3-1-38

Beaver ridge                        A Walker, M Chiles                                     1-0-10-0-0-0-131

Boyds creek                        E Rogers, L Whittle, J Hatcher                0-0-0-0-0-0-111

Stock creek              E Kirk, T Haun                                             24-3-4-3-2-0-114

 

p. 195  The delegates took their seats and after choosing the former Moderator and clerk proceeded to business--------------------

 

1.  Received a corresponding letter from Nolachucky Assn by the hands of her delegates Isaac Newman and Wm & A Newman who were invited to seats with us and we appointed Brethern Samuel Love, Duke Kimbro and Layman Jones our delegates to their next Assn which is to convene at concord Meeting house Green Co Tennessee the fourth friday in september next.

 

2.  Received a corresponding letter from Hywassee Assn by the hand of her delegate Benjamin P. Mays who was invited to a seat with us and we appointed James Cannon and Bm Billue our delegate to their next Association which is to convene at Sequachy church the third friday in september next.

 

3.  Received a corresponding letter from sweetwater Assn by the hands of her delegates George snider and Robert B Billue who were invited to seats with us and we appointed James cannon James Langford and Wm Billue our delegates to their next Assn which is to convene at Eastanallee church McMin Co E Tenn friday before the second Saturday in September next.

 

4.  Appointed Brethern Eli Roberts Joshua Frost James Langford Samuel Love and James cannon together with the Moderator and clerk a committee of arrangment

 

5.  Adjourned untill tomorrow 10 oclock

Saturday Met according to adjournment prayer by Elder George Snider

 

6.  Called for the arrangement of the committee which was approved and the committee discharged.  The roll was called and absentees stricken of Appointed Levi Whittle and Archabald Walker a committee of finance who report the churches bounty twenty six dollars and seven cents------------------

 

p. 196

            Also Received for foreign Missions from the Church and congregations at

Boyds creek                                                $26.50

Ellejoy                                                               5.75

cedar Grove                                         6.05

                                                Elijah Johnson                                                2.00

                                                by collection                                                    4.37 1/2

            Received of Elijah Rogers four dollars and eighty cents a Ballance due the Assn from Isaac  A Miller


 

9.  Treasurer report for the year 1837 read and approved and ordered to be spread on the Minutes----------------------------

            Received for foreign Mission                              $191.07 3/4

            Ditto for the use of the Assn                                   20.00

                                                Total                             211.07 3/4

                                                Expended

Transmited to Wm colgate Treasurer of the Bapist foreign Bible Society.

                                                                                    $181.50

discount given to get par money                                         9.50

for printing the minutes                                            12.00

clerks fees                                                                      6.00

                                                                                      209.00

Due the Assn                                                                       $    2.04 3/4

 

10.  The Association then ordered the clerk to Transmit the Monies sent up for foreign Missions and also to add to it whatever amount of the Assn fund may be in his hands after the expenses of the present Assn is paid-----------

 

11.  Took up the case of hopewell and providence churches whereas Hopewell and providence churches appeared before this body by letter and delegates declaring non fellowship  with the association because she cannot feel willing to advise a new test of fellowship----therefore resolved to thus publish that said providence and hopewell churches have unconstitutionally withdrawn their correspondence yet would express a hope that said churches may see their errors and return recantation and let the world know (p. 197) that if christians have one Lord one faith and Baptism that they should not seperate on matters of honest and innocent expression.

 

12.  Took up the case of cades cove church and after inquiring into the cause of the division resolved to send a committee to said church and appointed Brethern to wit - duke Kimbro Samuel Love Elijah Rogers Joshua Frost Eli Roberts Andrew Cannatcher daniel Layman caswell Tipton James cannon Wm ogle and Wm Billue and if five of the above committee meet the are to act as an association

 

13.  The Assn considers it her duty to give some advice to the churches with regard to the receiving of members that have been excluded from those churches that have set up New and unscriptural tests of fellowship the Assn advice that as such persons cannot in justice be considered excluded that churches upon application enroll the names of all such persons as members provided they be otherwise orderly.

 

14.  question has the Assn a right to dispose of the Money put into her hands as she pleases.

            Answer:  she has ----------------------------------------------------

 

15.  According to the request of rocky valley church the Assn recommend the third sabbath in this month to be set appart for fasting and prayer to almighty God to remove his judgment and revive his work.

 

16.  Elder Geroge snider james Langford and Benjamin P Pays were appointed to fill the stand on saturday and Joshua frost samuel Love and James cannon on sabbath------------

 

17.  Our next Assn to be held with Ellejoy church Blount county E Tenn to commence the friday before the first saturday in october 1839---------------------------

Elder Joshua Frost to preach the introductory sermon and samuel Love his Alternate.  Ordered that 1000 copies of our Minutes be printed and the clerk (p. 198) Superintend the printing of them and be allowed six dollars for his services------------------------

 

The Assn then adjourned in love and harmony to Meet again time and place above mentioned---------------------

 

Signed by order of the Assn

 

Wm Billue clerk                                                       Elijah Rogers Moderator

 

                        #################################################

 

Ramsey and Craighead printers 1000 copies for $12 - Knoxville


p. 199             Minutes 1839 of the Tennessee association of united Baptist.

This Assn convened at Ellejoy Meeting house Blount County--E Tenno on friday before the first saturday in october 1839-------------------------

The introductory sermon was delivered by Elder Joshua Frost from Luke 14 and 27-------

Letters were then received from 28 churches and the following accounts taken

 

Churches                 Delegates

Warford                     Wm Baker                                                     0-3-1-0-1-0-0-71

Millers cove              E Hatcher    T Davis                                               0-0-1-0-0-0-0-13

New salim                 Wm sparks   C King                                               0-0-0-1-5-0-0-16

Zion                            J Frost   S altum (?)                                                1-0-4-4-0-1-0-46

Beaverridge             R Walker  Wm Morris                                 0-4-1-0-5-0-0-136

Forks of pigion       A McKinsey   E Roberts                            2-2-1-0-4-1-0-127

little flat ck                Wm Major   S Webster                               0-1-5-0-2-0-0-96

French broad                      I Kimbro   R Heath                                      0-0-0-0-1-0-0-21

Weirs cove               M Cuningham   D cuningham                             0-1-0-0-0-1-0-27

Stock creek              J Johnson   J P ford                                              6-4-10-0-6-1-0-57

Dumplin creek                     c Elder   S Langston                                              38-3-3-1-0-0-17-68

Bethel N                    L Adkins   D Due   J petre                         3-2-4-0-0-1-0-69

Pawpaw hollow      L Jones   E Ruth   M Russel                                32-2-3-0-1-1-0-91

Ellejoy                                   A Delozer   V Rogers   S cusic                1-3-6-0-5-1-0-118

New hopewell                     J Hienes   J Johnson   J Burnet             3-0-6-0-1-0-0-116

Tuckeleechee cove           Wm Walker                                                   0-0-0-0-0-0-0-17

Bethel S                    S Allen   H Cannacher                               3-1-0-0-5-0-1-65

Rocky valley                        R Thornburg                                                            34-2-1-1-3-0-0-83

Cades cove              R Burchfield                                                            1-2-0-0-0-0-0-19

M of olives                E P Pedigo                                                   1-2-2-0-2-1-0-68

pleasant grove                    E Nelson   S yeats                                      12-1-0-0-3-0-0-65

Beaverdam              L McCloud   Wm Smith                             5-1-0-0-1-1-0-68

Richland                   J Westerfield   G Mitchel                           0-2-17-0-1-5-0-149

Boyds creek                        E Rogers   J Houk   J cuningham                      11-1-2-0-0-1-0-125

Third creek               J Smith   J Weaver                                     11-6-11-0-2-1-0-179

Alderbranch             Wm Atchley   T catlett   T Langston                   2-1-3-0-1-0-1-45

Cedergrove              J covington  T Kirkpatrick   Wm Billue 17-5-5-1-2-2-0-127

White oak flatts not represented but from information the cause

is providential their numbers is                                                  0-2-1-0-1-0-0-33

                                                                                    Total   183-51-36-8-51-18-18-2110

 

p. 200 The delegates from the several churches took their seats and after choosing their former Moderator and clerk proceeded to business

 

1.  Received a corresponding letter from Nolachucky Assn by the hands of her delegates Wm Newman and Reuben coffee who were to seats with us and appointed Brethren James cannon and Richard Thornbury our delegates to their next Assn which is to convene on friday before the fourth saturday in september 1840 at Buffellow Meeting house Grainger county E Tenn

2.  Received a corresponding letter from sweetwater Assn by the hand of their delegate Elder George Snider who was invited to a seat with us and we appointed Brethren Elijah Rogers and james Langford our delegates to their next Assn which is to convene on friday before the second saturday in september next 1840 at hopewell Meeting house Monroe county E Tenn----------------

 

3.  Received a corresponding letter from hiwassee Assn by a hand of her delegate Elder Benjamin P Mays who was invited to a seat with us and we appointed Brethren Joshua Frost Wm Billue and Wm Morris our delegates to their next Assn which is to convene on friday before the third saturday in September 1840 at prospect Meeting house Roane county E Tenn----------------------------------------

 

4.  Appointed Brethren Wm Morris and Reuben Walker a committee of finance who reported the churches contribution to be twenty dollars and twenty five cents

 

5.  A petion from the church at the Mount of olives which informs us that they have razed out the last clause of their constitution because they believed it was not agreeable to the word of God and wishes the Assn to say whether it was right for them to do so or not-----

We answer that the church is the highest eccleiastical tribunal in the world and that she is right to do in such cases what she believes is consistant with the Bible-------------------

 

p. 201  The Treasurer reports including the present contribution

Credit                                                                                     $30.21 1/2

Transmited to the Rev Ira M Allen General Agent and

assistant treasurer of the American and foreign Bible society

New York for foreign Missions                                       $55.00

Discount for par Money                                                        1.50

postage                                                                                       .25

printing the Minutes for the present year                                  12.00

clerks fees                                                                                6.00

Ballance in my hands subject to the order of the Assn       $74.75

                                                                                                  54.76 1/2

 

The Assn then adjourned untill saturday morning ten oclock

Met according to appointment and after prayer by Elder George snider proceeded to business the committee of arrangment had nothing to report---------------

The committee appointed by last Assn to labor with the church in cades cove made the following report

State of Tenn

Blount co May the 11th 1839

Thus met the following brethren to wit Elijah Rogers Samuel Love Andrew Canatcher Eli Roberts and Wm Billue five members of the committee appointed by the last Assn to examine into the cause of the division in the church in cades cove and we find that the church is divided on the subject of Missions a part of the church having made joining or fellowshiping those that have joined any of the benvolent institutions of the day a test of fellowship and upon this principal had excluded thirteen members and the above named committee after using all the arguments we were master of to show the brethren that such a course was unscriptural contrary to the advice of the Assn and common usage of the Baptist church that it was taking away the privileges of their brethren unjustly but they appeared unwilling to take any advice therefore we believe that thirteen members and those of the other party that were willing to grant liberty of conscience and not to Lord it over their Brethren by making any new tests of fellowship to be the Baptist church in cades cove upon constitutional principles and advise the church to act friendly towards the opposing party and as soon as they see their error to receive them into fellowship and treat them with brotherly kindness

 

p. 202

10.  The Assn received and approved the above report---------------------

 

11.  Appointed the next association at the Baptist Meeting house on third creek Knox county East Tennessee to commence friday before the first saturday in october next Elder Elijah Rogers to preach the introductory sermon and elder james cannon his alternate.

 

12.  Ordered that 1000 copies of our minutes be printed and that the clerk superintend the printing and distribution of them and receive six dollars for his services-----------------

 

13.  The Assn adjourned in the greatest brotherly love and harmony untill the next Session time and place above mentioned

 

                                                                        Elijah Rogers Moderator

 

Wm Billue Clerk

 

            Ramsey and craighead prs 1000 copies for $12

 

                                    Knoxville


p. 203  Minutes of the Tennessee Association of the United Baptist

This association convened at the third creek Meeting house Knox county East Tennessee on Friday before the first Saturday in October 1840

The introductory sermon was delivered by elder James Cannon from St John 5th chapter 17 verse

Letters were then received and read from twenty nine churches and the following accounts taken

 

Churches                 Delegates

pleasant grove                    ----------------------------------------                      0-0-0-0-0-0-0-65

Alder branch                        R James   R Achley                                                20-5-2-0-0-1-2-67

Beaverridge             E Walker   J calloway   J smith                54-5-3-0-1-1-1-192

Bethel S                    A Canatcher   Wm Thomas                                  3-1-0-0-2-1-0-66

Bethel N                    T Harden   L Johnson                                           6-2-33-0-0-2-4-47

Cederford                 J cannon   L stubbs   J Frost                              47-9-0-4-4-1-4-130

Beaverdam              J Mynett                                                        75-7-1-0-0-1-0-148

Tuckaleechee                      Wm Walker   J Mires                                              0-0-0-0-0-0-0-25

M of Richland                      J Johnson   S Mynett   G Bledsoe                      115-0-13-3-5-2-0-240

Millers cove              --------------------------------------------                 0-0-0-0-1-3-0-9

New salim                 D Henderson   C King                                           12-1-3-1-0-0-0-27

Stock creek              J Johnson   J P ford                                              0-0-1-1-0-1-1-57

Boyds creek                        G Gatlin                                                         0-2-9-0-0-1-0-117

New hopewell                     R Brown   J Jones                                     0-1-1-1-0-2-0-112

French broad                      R Heath   J Kimbro                                     7-0-1-2-0-1-0-28

Zion                            J Frost   R Goings                                      23-0-0-0-0-0-2-73

Cedar Grove                        Wm Billue  Wm Rogers                             4-0-3-0-2-0-0-123

pawpaw hollow      A Douglas   P clifton                                              1-0-1-0-3-0-0-89

Dumplin creek                     T Bryant   J Langston                                           14-2-3-0-0-1-1-79

M of olives                J G McCarrell   T Johnson   J henson               1-0-1-0-0-1-0-67

Rockey valley                      C Hodges                                                     65-0-6-0-4-2-0-137

Third creek               P Carmical   R M Tillery   J yett                13-2-12-0-0-2-0-180

Weirs cove               J Adams   G Bryant                                                4.0-0-0-2-0-0-25

Ellejoy                                   Wm Rogers                                                  0-0-2-0-6-0-0-110

little flat ck                J S Corum   E Hankins                              17-5-4-0-0-4-0-111

Beach fork               J Rease                                                         6-1-3-0-3-1-0-14

Whiteoak flats                     not represented the reason supposed to be

                                    providential                                                  0-0-0-0-0-0-0-33

Red Bank                 D Frasure received into the union                     0-0-0-0-0-1-0-37

Forks of pigeon      R Shields                                                      1-0-39-0-0-2-0-88

                                                                                    490-43-146-12-33-31-162-2498

p. 204

The delegates then took their seats and after choosing elder James Cannon Moderator and Wm Billue clerk proceeded to business

 

1.  Received a corresponding letter from Nolachucky Assn by the hands of her delegates Elder Elihu Millican Hugh W Taylor who were invited to seats with us and we appointed elder J S Corum and Wm Billue our delegates to the next Assn to be held with the church in bent Creek Jefferson county to commence the fourth Friday in September 1841

 

2.  Received a corresponding letter from sweetwater Assn by the hand of her delegate elder George snider who was invited to a seat with us and we appointed Elders Johnson Adams and Andrew Conatser our delegates to the next Assn to be held with the church at Zion hill McMin county to commence Friday before the second Saturday in September 1841

 

3.  Received a corresponding letter and pack of Minutes from the hiwassee Assn by the hand of Wm Billue and wishing to keep up a correspondence - her we appointed elder Johnson Adams Gorden Mynett and Wm Billue our delegates to their next Assn to be held with the church at liberty Meeting house McMin county to commence Friday before the third Saturday in Sept 1841

 

4.  Received a corresponding letter from the Northern Assn by the hands of her delegates Elder C H Boatright John Whitmore and Joseph Keener who was invited to seats with us and we appointed Elders Elijah Hickey Gorden Mynett and John Westerfield our delegates to there next Association to be held with the church at Clear branch Meeting house to commence Friday before the third Saturday in October 1840 (sic)

 

p. 205

5.  Appointed Pomroy Carmichael and Stephen Johnson a committee of finance who report the churches bounty twenty one dollars twelve and a half cents

 

6.  Appointed Elijah Walker J G Bledsoe John Mynett George Snider Elihu Millican the Moderator and clerk a committee of arrangment

 

7.  Adjourned till tomorrow morning

 

8.  Met according to adjournment prayer by the Moderator

 

9.  The roll was called and absentees marked out

 

10.  The arrangement called for read and approved and the committee discharged

 

11.  Took into consideration the petition from new hopewell church requesting the association after the Associational expenses is paid to pay the expence of her corresponding delegates.  Answer the Assn agrees unanimously to do so if her funds are sufficient

 

12.  Took into consideration the petitions for Dimission to wit cedar ford New salim and Beach fork churches

            The Assn agrees to give them letters of Dismission in full fellowship

 

13.  Appointed Wm Billue recording secretary and request to call on Br Isaac Miller for the Book and record the Minutes for the four years past and we allow him five dollars for his service.

 

14.  Appointed our next Assn to be held with the church at the mouth of richland Grainger county to commence Friday before the first Saturday in October 1841 Wm Billue to preach the introductory sermon and James Langford his Alternate

 

p. 206

15.  Resolved that Wm Billue be appointed agent to receive the transmit funds for foreign Missionary purposes under the patternage of this Assn

 

16.  Ordered that 1000 copies of our